Current Committees

An archive of past committee members of the BHC is also available, as is a full explanation of the BHC's committee structure. Certain BHC members can download a list of committee members' emails.


Ad-hoc Committee Digital Strategy
2021 to 2023
Daniel Wadhwani
University of Southern California, Copenhagen Business School

Budget Committee
2019 to 2023
Neil Rollings
University of Glasgow
Chair 2020 to 2021
Budget Committee
2020 to 2024
Andrea Lluch
CONICET

Budget Committee
2021 to 2025
Daniel Wadhwani
University of Southern California, Copenhagen Business School

Budget Committee
2022 to 2026
Sharon Ann Murphy
Providence College, Professor of History
Chair 2023 to 2024
Electronic Media Oversight Committee
2020 to 2023
Jennifer Black
Associate Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University (2020-current), Assistant Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University (2014-2020)
Chair 2022 to 2023
Electronic Media Oversight Committee
2021 to 2024
Gerardo Con Diaz
Associate Professor of Science and Technology Studies, University of California, Davis
Chair 2023 to 2024
Electronic Media Oversight Committee
2022 to 2025
Natalya Vinokurova
University of Pennsylvania

Emerging Scholars Committee
2020 to 2023
Valeria Giacomin
Assistant Professor, Bocconi University
Chair 2022 to 2023
Emerging Scholars Committee
2020 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Sven Kube
Florida International University
Chair 2022 to 2023
Emerging Scholars Committee
2021 to 2024
Ghassan Moazzin
Assistant Professor, University of Hong Kong
Chair 2023 to 2024
Emerging Scholars Committee
2021 to 2024
Beatriz Rodriguez-Satizabal
Lecturer (Profesora Tiempo Completo), Departamento Académico de Humanidades, Universidad del Pacífico (Perú)
Chair 2023 to 2024
Emerging Scholars Committee
2022 to 2025
Adam K. Frost
Postdoctoral Fellow Copenhagen Business School

Emerging Scholars Committee
2022 to 2025
Ellen Nye
Yale University

Executive Committee
2021 to 2023
Daniel Wadhwani
University of Southern California, Copenhagen Business School

Executive Committee
2021 to 2025
Vicki Howard
University of Essex, Visiting Fellow, Department of History, Journal Co-editor, "History of Retailing and Consumption" (Routledge)

Executive Committee
2022 to 2024
Roger Horowitz
Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware

Executive Committee
2022 to 2024
Sharon Ann Murphy
Providence College, Professor of History

Grants and Prizes Committee
2020 to 2023
Stephen Mihm
Associate Professor of History, University of Georgia
Chair 2021 to 2022
Grants and Prizes Committee
2021 to 2024
Adoracion Alvaro-Moya
Associate Professor of Economic History, CUNEF University (Spain)
Chair 2022 to 2023
Grants and Prizes Committee
2022 to 2025
Pamela Laird
Department of History, University of Colorado Denver

Hagley Book Prize Committee
2018 to 2024
Roger Horowitz
Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware

Investments Committee
2020 to 2023
Benjamin Waterhouse
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Investments Committee
2021 to 2024
Mark H. Rose
Florida Atlantic University
Chair 2022 to 2023
Kerr Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Atiba Pertilla
Research Fellow, German Historical Institute, Washington, D.C.
Chair 2021 to 2022
Kerr Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Justene Hill Edwards
Associate Professor, University of Virginia
Chair 2022 to 2023
Kerr Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Blank Profile Picture
Paige Glotzer
Assistant Professor and John W. and Jeanne M. Rowe Chair in the History of Politics, Institutions, and Political Economy, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Kerr Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Sarah Elvins
Department of History, University of Manitoba
Chair 2022 to 2023
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Gerardo Con Diaz
Associate Professor of Science and Technology Studies, University of California, Davis
Chair 2021 to 2022
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Kendra D. Boyd
Assistant Professor of History, Rutgers University-Camden
Chair 2022 to 2023
Nominating Committee
2021 to 2023
Shennette Garrett-Scott
Texas A&M University

Nominating Committee
2022 to 2024
Alexia Yates
University of Manchester

Nominating Committee
2022 to 2023
Andrea Lluch
CONICET
Chair 2022 to 2023
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Fahad Bishara
Assistant Professor, University of Virginia
Chair 2021 to 2022
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Sean H. Vanatta
University of Glasgow
Chair 2022 to 2023
Print Media Oversight Committee
2020 to 2023
Julia Yongue
Professor, Hosei University
Chair 2022 to 2023
Print Media Oversight Committee
2021 to 2024
Blank Profile Picture
Xavier Duran
Universidad de los Andes - Colombia
Chair 2023 to 2024
Program Committee
2022 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Marcelo Bucheli
Gies College of Business and Department of History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Program Committee
2022 to 2023
Amanda Gibson
2021-2023 Markets and Society Postdoctoral Fellow, The Center for the Study of American Democracy and History Department, Kenyon College

Program Committee
2022 to 2023
Heidi Tworek
University of British Columbia

Program Committee
2022 to 2023
John D Wong
Associate Professor, The University of Hong Kong

Program Committee
2022 to 2023
Daniel Wadhwani
University of Southern California, Copenhagen Business School

Program Committee
2022 to 2023
Christina Lubinski
Copenhagen Business School
Chair 2022 to 2023
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Naomi Lamoreaux
Department of Economics, Yale University
Chair 2021 to 2022
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Blank Profile Picture
Lee Jared Vinsel
Virginia Tech
Chair 2022 to 2023
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee
2021 to 2024
Blank Profile Picture
Kari Zimmerman
University of St Thomas

Scholarly Society Liaison Committee
2021 to 2024
Susie J. Pak
Department of History, St. John's University
Chair 2022 to 2023
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee
2021 to 2024
Susan V. Spellman
Associate Professor of History, Miami University

Trescott Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Dan Bouk

Chair 2022 to 2023
Trescott Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Bernardo Batiz-Lazo
Professor of FinTech History and Global Trade, Northumbria University , Universidad Anáhuac México
Chair 2023 to 2024
Wilkins Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Manuel Llorca-Jaña
Full professor, Escuela de Administración Pública, Universidad de Valparaíso
Chair 2021 to 2022
Wilkins Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Blank Profile Picture
Grace Ballor
Assistant Professor, Bocconi University
Chair 2022 to 2023