Current Committees

An archive of past committee members of the BHC is also available, as is a full explanation of the BHC's committee structure. Certain BHC members can download a list of committee members' emails.

Budget Committee
2017 to 2021
Teresa da Silva Lopes
University of York

Budget Committee
2018 to 2022
Edward Balleisen
Duke University

Budget Committee
2019 to 2023
Neil Rollings
University of Glasgow
Chair 2020 to 2021
Budget Committee
2020 to 2021
Roger Horowitz
Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware

Electronic Media Oversight Committee
2020 to 2023
Jennifer Black
Associate Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University (2020-current), Assistant Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University (2014-2020)

Electronic Media Oversight Committee
2020 to 2022
Eric Godelier
Professor of Management, Corporate History and Business Anthropology, Ecole Polytechnique, Humanities and Social Sciences department, Ecole Polytechnique , Interdisciplinary research Center on Humanities and Social Sciences, Ecole
Chair 2021 to 2022
Emerging Scholars Committee
2018 to 2021
Blank Profile Picture
Victoria Barnes
Max Planck Institute for European Legal History
Chair 2020 to 2021
Emerging Scholars Committee
2018 to 2021
Blank Profile Picture
Jessica K. Burch
University of Utah
Chair 2020 to 2021
Emerging Scholars Committee
2019 to 2022
Blank Profile Picture
Andrew Meade McGee
CLIR Postdoctoral Fellow in the History of Science and Computing at Carnegie Mellon University
Chair 2021 to 2022
Emerging Scholars Committee
2019 to 2022
Blank Profile Picture
Grace Ballor
Harvard Business School
Chair 2021 to 2022
Emerging Scholars Committee
2020 to 2023
Valeria Giacomin
Newcomen Fellow, Harvard Business School

Emerging Scholars Committee
2020 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Sven Kube
Florida International University

Executive Committee
2019 to 2021
Neil Rollings
University of Glasgow
Chair 2020 to 2021
Executive Committee
2020 to 2022
Andrea Lluch
CONICET

Executive Committee
2020 to 2021
Roger Horowitz
Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware

Grants and Prizes Committee
2018 to 2021
Neil Rollings
University of Glasgow

Grants and Prizes Committee
2019 to 2022
Caitlin Rosenthal
Assistant Professor of History, University of California-Berkeley
Chair 2020 to 2021
Grants and Prizes Committee
2020 to 2023
Stephen Mihm
Associate Professor of History, University of Georgia

Hagley Book Prize Committee
2018 to 2024
Roger Horowitz
Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware

Hagley Book Prize Committee
2020 to 2021
Neil Rollings
University of Glasgow

Hagley Book Prize Committee
2020 to 2021
Sharon Ann Murphy
Providence College, Professor of History

Investments Committee
2018 to 2021
Blank Profile Picture
William R. Childs
Professor of History, Emeritus, Ohio State University
Chair 2020 to 2021
Investments Committee
2019 to 2022
Laura Phillips Sawyer
Assistant Professor, Harvard Business School
Chair 2021 to 2022
Investments Committee
2020 to 2023
Benjamin Waterhouse
Associate Professor of History and Grauer Scholar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Kerr Prize Committee
2018 to 2021
Bartow J. Elmore
Ohio State University
Chair 2019 to 2020
Kerr Prize Committee
2019 to 2022
Lindsay Schakenbach Regele
Assistant Professor, Miami University
Chair 2020 to 2021
Kerr Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Atiba Pertilla
Digital Editor, German Historical Institute, Washington, D.C.

Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee
2018 to 2021
Pierre-Yves Donzé
Osaka University
Chair 2019 to 2020
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee
2019 to 2022
Heidi Tworek
University of British Columbia
Chair 2020 to 2021
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Gerardo Con Diaz
Associate Professor of Science and Technology Studies, University of California, Davis
Chair 2021 to 2022
Nominating Committee
2019 to 2021
Mark Wilson
UNC-Charlotte

Nominating Committee
2020 to 2021
Edward Balleisen
Duke University
Chair 2020 to 2021
Nominating Committee
2020 to 2022
Christina Lubinski
Copenhagen Business School

Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee
2018 to 2021
Caitlin Rosenthal
Assistant Professor of History, University of California-Berkeley
Chair 2019 to 2020
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee
2019 to 2022
Natalya Vinokurova
University of Pennsylvania
Chair 2020 to 2021
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Fahad Bishara
Assistant Professor, University of Virginia

Print Media Oversight Committee
2018 to 2021
Peter A. Coclanis
University of North Carolina
Chair 2020 to 2021
Print Media Oversight Committee
2019 to 2022
Ai Hisano
Kyoto University
Chair 2021 to 2022
Print Media Oversight Committee
2020 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Julia Yongue
Faculty of Economics, Hosei University

Program Committee
2020 to 2021
Neil Rollings
University of Glasgow

Program Committee
2020 to 2021
Blank Profile Picture
Victoria Barnes
Max Planck Institute for European Legal History

Program Committee
2020 to 2021
Paula de la Cruz-Fernández
Cultural Heritage Manager, University of Florida

Program Committee
2020 to 2021
Marina Moskowitz
Lynn and Gary Mecklenburg Chair in Textiles, Material Culture, and Design, Professor Design Studies Department, University of Wisconsin

Program Committee
2020 to 2021
Blank Profile Picture
Lucy Newton
Henley Business School, University of Reading
Chair 2020 to 2021
Program Committee
2020 to 2021
Susie J. Pak
Department of History, St. John's University

Program Committee
2020 to 2021
Daniel Wadhwani
University of Southern California, Copenhagen Business School

Ralph Gomory Prize Committee
2018 to 2021
Mark Wilson
UNC-Charlotte
Chair 2019 to 2020
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee
2019 to 2022
Paloma Fernandez-Perez
Department of Economics and Business, University of Barcelona
Chair 2020 to 2021
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Naomi Lamoreaux
Department of Economics, Yale University
Chair 2021 to 2022
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee
2018 to 2021
Heidi Tworek
University of British Columbia
Chair 2020 to 2021
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee
2019 to 2021
Blank Profile Picture
Lisa Jacobson
Department of History, University of California Santa Barbara
Chair 2020 to 2021
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee
2020 to 2023
Gerardo Con Diaz
Associate Professor of Science and Technology Studies, University of California, Davis

Trescott Prize Committee
2019 to 2021
Eric S. Hintz
Lemelson Center for the Study of Invention and Innovation, Smithsonian Institution
Chair 2020 to 2021
Trescott Prize Committee
2019 to 2022
Blank Profile Picture
Corinna Schlombs
Assistant Professor, Rochester Institute of Technology
Chair 2021 to 2022
Trescott Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Dan Bouk


Wilkins Prize Committee
2018 to 2021
Blank Profile Picture
Asli Colpan
Kyoto University
Chair 2019 to 2020
Wilkins Prize Committee
2019 to 2022
Blank Profile Picture
Rory M. Miller
University of Liverpool
Chair 2020 to 2021
Wilkins Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Manuel Llorca-Jaña
Full professor, Escuela de Administración Pública, Universidad de Valparaíso