Committee Archives

The BHC committee structure in brief: The Executive Committee is always composed of the President, the President-Elect, and the Secretary-Treasurer. The Budget Committee consists of the Past-President on the Board, the immediate Past-President, President, and President-Elect, and the Secretary-Treasurer. Two members of the Nominating Committee are elected by the members; the third is the immediate Past-President. They select candidates for Trustee, President-elect, Nominating Committee, and the Secretary-Treasurer. Members of the Print Media Oversight Committee (PMOC) and the Electronic Media Oversight Committee are drawn from the Trustees and are appointed by the President. Members of the Investment, Liaison, Emerging Scholars, and Grants and Prizes Committees are appointed by the President. The Grants and Prizes Committee appoints members to the specific prize committees: Krooss Dissertation, Kerr, Scranton, Wilkins, Halloran, and Gomory. The Hagley Book Prize Committee consists of a Hagley representative, a person appointed by the President, and a third member selected by those two. All other committee members are appointed by the President. For a full explanation of our committee structure, please see the By-Laws.

See Current Committee Members




Committee Committee Member Term of Service Chair Term Notes on Service
Ad-hoc Committee Digital Strategy Andrea Lluch, CONICET 2021 to 2022
Ad-hoc Committee Digital Strategy Daniel Wadhwani, University of Southern California, Copenhagen Business School 2021 to 2023
Budget Committee Roger Horowitz, Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware 2020 to 2021
Budget Committee Neil Rollings, University of Glasgow 2019 to 2023 Chair 2020 to 2021
Budget Committee Edward Balleisen, Duke University 2018 to 2022
Budget Committee Andrew Popp, Copenhagen Business School 2018 to 2020
Budget Committee Teresa da Silva Lopes, University of York 2017 to 2021
Budget Committee Mary O'Sullivan, University of Geneva, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History 2016 to 2020
Budget Committee Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School 2015 to 2019
Budget Committee Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2015 to 2018
Budget Committee Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2015 to 2016
Budget Committee Roger Horowitz, Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware 2015 to 2018
Budget Committee Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2015 to 2017
Budget Committee Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2014 to 2014
Budget Committee Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2014 to 2015
Budget Committee Roger Horowitz, Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware 2014 to 2015
Budget Committee Kenneth Lipartito, Florida International University 2014 to 2015
Budget Committee Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2014 to 2015 Chair 2014 to 2015 Local Arrangements Chair
Electronic Media Oversight Committee Gerardo Con Diaz, Associate Professor of Science and Technology Studies, University of California, Davis 2021 to 2023
Electronic Media Oversight Committee Jennifer Black, Associate Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University (2020-current), Assistant Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University (2014-2020) 2020 to 2023 Chair 2022 to 2023
Electronic Media Oversight Committee Eric Godelier, Professor of Management, Corporate History and Business Anthropology, Ecole Polytechnique, Humanities and Social Sciences department, Ecole Polytechnique , Interdisciplinary research Center on Humanities and Social Sciences, Ecole 2020 to 2022 Chair 2021 to 2022
Electronic Media Oversight Committee Anne Fleming, (1980-2020) 2019 to 2020
Electronic Media Oversight Committee Christy Chapin, University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Department of History 2018 to 2020 Chair 2019 to 2020
Electronic Media Oversight Committee Susie Pak, Department of History, St. John's University 2017 to 2020 Chair 2019 to 2020
Electronic Media Oversight Committee Shennette Garrett-Scott, Texas A&M University 2016 to 2019 Chair 2018 to 2019
Electronic Media Oversight Committee David Suisman, University of Delaware 2015 to 2018 Chair 2017 to 2018
Electronic Media Oversight Committee Caitlin Rosenthal, University of California-Berkeley 2014 to 2017 Chair 2016 to 2017
Electronic Media Oversight Committee Shane Hamilton, University of York, School for Business and Society 2013 to 2016 Chair 2015 to 2016
Electronic Media Oversight Committee Gerben Bakker, Lecturer in Economic History and Management, London School of Economics 2012 to 2015 Chair 2014 to 2015
Electronic Media Oversight Committee Anna Spadavecchia, University of Strathclyde 2011 to 2014 Chair 2013 to 2014
Electronic Media Oversight Committee Sharon Murphy, Providence College, Professor of History 2010 to 2013 Chair 2012 to 2013
Electronic Media Oversight Committee Francesca Polese, Università Bocconi 2009 to 2012 Chair 2011 to 2012
Electronic Media Oversight Committee Daniel Wadhwani, University of Southern California, Copenhagen Business School 2008 to 2011 Chair 2010 to 2011
Electronic Media Oversight Committee William R. Childs, Professor of History, Emeritus, Ohio State University 2007 to 2008 Chair 2007 to 2008
Electronic Media Oversight Committee Colleen Dunlavy, Professor emerita of History, University of Wisconsin-Madison 2007 to 2009 Chair 2008 to 2009
Electronic Media Oversight Committee Marina Moskowitz, Lynn and Gary Mecklenburg Chair in Textiles, Material Culture, and Design, Professor Design Studies Department, University of Wisconsin 2007 to 2010 Chair 2009 to 2010
Electronic Media Oversight Committee Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2001 to 2002 Chair 2001 to 2002
Electronic Media Oversight Committee Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2001 to 2003 Chair 2002 to 2003
Electronic Media Oversight Committee Larry Neal, Emeritus Professor of Economics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2001 to 2004 Chair 2003 to 2004
Emerging Scholars Committee Valeria Giacomin, Assistant Professor, Bocconi University 2020 to 2023 Chair 2022 to 2023
Emerging Scholars Committee Sven Kube, Florida International University 2020 to 2023 Chair 2022 to 2023
Emerging Scholars Committee Grace Ballor, Assistant Professor, Bocconi University 2019 to 2022 Chair 2021 to 2022
Emerging Scholars Committee Andrew Meade McGee, Carnegie Mellon University 2019 to 2022 Chair 2021 to 2022
Emerging Scholars Committee Victoria Barnes, Max Planck Institute for European Legal History 2018 to 2021 Chair 2020 to 2021
Emerging Scholars Committee Jessica K. Burch, University of Utah 2018 to 2021 Chair 2020 to 2021
Emerging Scholars Committee Elizabeth Semler, University of Minnesota 2017 to 2020 Chair 2019 to 2020
Emerging Scholars Committee Natalya Vinokurova, Lehigh University 2017 to 2020 Chair 2019 to 2020
Emerging Scholars Committee Claire Brennecke, CFPB 2016 to 2019 Chair 2018 to 2019
Emerging Scholars Committee Shaun Nichols, Boise State University 2016 to 2019 Chair 2018 to 2019
Emerging Scholars Committee Benjamin Schwantes, Managing Editor, Johns Hopkins University 2015 to 2017 Chair 2016 to 2017
Emerging Scholars Committee Jennifer Black, Associate Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University (2020-current), Assistant Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University (2014-2020) 2015 to 2018 Chair 2017 to 2018
Emerging Scholars Committee Eric Hintz, Lemelson Center for the Study of Invention and Innovation, Smithsonian Institution 2015 to 2018 Chair 2017 to 2018
Emerging Scholars Committee Susan V. Spellman, Associate Professor of History, Miami University 2014 to 2017 Chair 2016 to 2017
Emerging Scholars Committee Christina Lubinski, Copenhagen Business School 2013 to 2016 Chair 2015 to 2016
Emerging Scholars Committee Keith Orejel, Columbia University 2013 to 2016 Chair 2015 to 2016
Emerging Scholars Committee Vicki Howard, University of Essex, Visiting Fellow, School of Philosophical, Historical, and Interdisciplinary Studies, Journal Co-editor, "History of Retailing and Consumption" (Routledge) 2012 to 2015 Chair 2014 to 2015
Emerging Scholars Committee Julia Ott, Department of History, New School 2012 to 2015 Chair 2014 to 2015
Emerging Scholars Committee Cory Davis, University of Illinois-Chicago 2011 to 2014 Chair 2013 to 2014
Emerging Scholars Committee Dominique A. Tobbell, University of Virginia, Centennial Distinguished Professor of Nursing, Director, Eleanor Crowder Bjoring Center for Nursing Historical Inquiry 2011 to 2014 Chair 2013 to 2014
Emerging Scholars Committee Gerben Bakker, Lecturer in Economic History and Management, London School of Economics 2010 to 2011
Emerging Scholars Committee Dalit Baranoff, Independent Scholar, Fellow: Institute for Applied Economics, Global Health and the Study of Business Enterprise. The Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD 2010 to 2012
Emerging Scholars Committee Christy Chapin, University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Department of History 2010 to 2013 Chair 2012 to 2013
Emerging Scholars Committee Laura Phillips-Sawyer, Associate Professor, University of Georiga School of Law, Courtesy appointments in Economics & History 2010 to 2013 Chair 2012 to 2013
Emerging Scholars Committee Hyungsub Choi, Assistant Professor, Seoul National University of Science and Technology 2008 to 2009
Emerging Scholars Committee Stephanie Dyer, Sonoma State University 2008 to 2011
Emerging Scholars Committee Robert MacDougall, University of Western Ontario 2008 to 2010
Emerging Scholars Committee Michelle McDonald, Stockton College of New Jersey 2008 to 2010
Emerging Scholars Committee Sharon Murphy, Providence College, Professor of History 2008 to 2011
Emerging Scholars Committee Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2008 to 2020
Emerging Scholars Committee Anna Spadavecchia, University of Strathclyde 2008 to 2011
Emerging Scholars Committee Daniel Wadhwani, University of Southern California, Copenhagen Business School 2008 to 2011
Executive Committee Daniel Wadhwani, University of Southern California, Copenhagen Business School 2021 to 2023
Executive Committee Roger Horowitz, Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware 2020 to 2021
Executive Committee Andrea Lluch, CONICET 2020 to 2022
Executive Committee Edward Balleisen, Duke University 2019 to 2020
Executive Committee Neil Rollings, University of Glasgow 2019 to 2021 Chair 2020 to 2021
Executive Committee Edward Balleisen, Duke University 2018 to 2019
Executive Committee Andrew Popp, Copenhagen Business School 2018 to 2020
Executive Committee Teresa da Silva Lopes, University of York 2017 to 2019
Executive Committee Mary O'Sullivan, University of Geneva, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History 2016 to 2018
Executive Committee Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School 2015 to 2017
Executive Committee Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2015 to 2016
Executive Committee Roger Horowitz, Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware 2015 to 2018
Executive Committee Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2014 to 2015
Executive Committee Roger Horowitz, Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware 2014 to 2015
Executive Committee Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2014 to 2015 President
Grants and Prizes Committee Stephen Mihm, University of Georgia 2020 to 2023 Chair 2021 to 2022
Grants and Prizes Committee Caitlin Rosenthal, University of California-Berkeley 2019 to 2022 Chair 2020 to 2021
Grants and Prizes Committee Kenneth Lipartito, Florida International University 2018 to 2020
Grants and Prizes Committee Neil Rollings, University of Glasgow 2018 to 2021
Grants and Prizes Committee Kenneth Lipartito, Florida International University 2017 to 2019 Chair 2018 to 2019
Grants and Prizes Committee Wendy Woloson, Department of History, Rutgers University, Camden 2016 to 2019 Chair 2017 to 2018
Grants and Prizes Committee JoAnne Yates, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Sloan Distinguished Professor of Management, Emerita 2015 to 2018 Chair 2016 to 2017
Grants and Prizes Committee Colleen Dunlavy, Professor emerita of History, University of Wisconsin-Madison 2014 to 2017 Chair 2015 to 2016
Grants and Prizes Committee Robert E. Weems, Wichita State University 2013 to 2016 Chair 2014 to 2015
Grants and Prizes Committee Leslie Hannah, London School of Economics 2012 to 2015 Chair 2013 to 2014
Grants and Prizes Committee Naomi Lamoreaux, Department of Economics, Yale University 2011 to 2014 Chair 2012 to 2013
Grants and Prizes Committee Christopher McKenna, Reader in Business History & Strategy, Saïd Business School, University of Oxford, Fellow & Tutor, Brasenose College, University of Oxford 2010 to 2013 Chair 2011 to 2012
Grants and Prizes Committee Hartmut Berghoff, Director, Institute of Economic and Social History, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Platz der Göttinger Sieben 5, 37073 Göttingen, Germany 2009 to 2012 Chair 2010 to 2011
Grants and Prizes Committee Edward Balleisen, Duke University 2008 to 2011 Chair 2009 to 2010
Grants and Prizes Committee Mansel G. Blackford, Emeritus Professor of History, The Ohio State University 2007 to 2010 Chair 2008 to 2009
Grants and Prizes Committee Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2006 to 2009 Chair 2007 to 2008
Grants and Prizes Committee Angel Kwolek-Folland, Department of History, University of Florida 2005 to 2008 Chair 2006 to 2007
Grants and Prizes Committee JoAnne Yates, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Sloan Distinguished Professor of Management, Emerita 2003 to 2004 Chair 2003 to 2004
Grants and Prizes Committee Sally Clarke, University of Texas at Austin (retired) 2001 to 2003 Chair 2002 to 2003
Grants and Prizes Committee Thomas K. McCraw, 1940-2012 2001 to 2002 Chair 2001 to 2002
Hagley Book Prize Committee Heidi Tworek, University of British Columbia 2022 to 2023
Hagley Book Prize Committee Mark Wilson, University of North Carolina at Charlotte 2022 to 2023
Hagley Book Prize Committee Patrick Fridenson, École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, Professor of International Business History, emeritus 2021 to 2022
Hagley Book Prize Committee Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2021 to 2022
Hagley Book Prize Committee Sharon Murphy, Providence College, Professor of History 2020 to 2021
Hagley Book Prize Committee Neil Rollings, University of Glasgow 2020 to 2021
Hagley Book Prize Committee Gail Triner, Department of History, Rutgers University 2019 to 2020
Hagley Book Prize Committee Vicki Howard, University of Essex, Visiting Fellow, School of Philosophical, Historical, and Interdisciplinary Studies, Journal Co-editor, "History of Retailing and Consumption" (Routledge) 2019 to 2020
Hagley Book Prize Committee William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2018 to 2019
Hagley Book Prize Committee Rolv Petter Amdam, Professor. BI Norwegian Business School 2018 to 2019
Hagley Book Prize Committee Colleen Dunlavy, Professor emerita of History, University of Wisconsin-Madison 2017 to 2018
Hagley Book Prize Committee Sharon Murphy, Providence College, Professor of History 2017 to 2018
Hagley Book Prize Committee Teresa da Silva Lopes, University of York 2015 to 2016
Hagley Book Prize Committee William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2015 to 2018 Chair 2017 to 2018
Hagley Book Prize Committee Chris Kobrak, 1950-2017 2015 to 2016 Chair 2015 to 2016
Hagley Book Prize Committee Teresa da Silva Lopes, University of York 2014 to 2015
Hagley Book Prize Committee Jennifer Delton, Skidmore College 2013 to 2014
Hagley Book Prize Committee Chris Kobrak, 1950-2017 2013 to 2014
Hagley Book Prize Committee Núria Puig, Department of History and Economic Institutions, Universidad Complutense de Madrid 2012 to 2013
Hagley Book Prize Committee David Sicilia, University of Maryland, College Park 2012 to 2013
Hagley Book Prize Committee Mary O'Sullivan, University of Geneva, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History 2011 to 2012
Hagley Book Prize Committee Gerben Bakker, Lecturer in Economic History and Management, London School of Economics 2010 to 2012
Hagley Book Prize Committee Erik Rau, Director, Library Services, Hagley Museum and Library 2009 to 2010
Hagley Book Prize Committee Jocelyn Wills, Department of History, Brooklyn College 2009 to 2011
Hagley Book Prize Committee Janice Traflet, School of Management, Bucknell University 2008 to 2009
Hagley Book Prize Committee Maggie Walsh, University of Nottingham 2008 to 2009
Hagley Book Prize Committee Richard Coopey, Aberystwyth University 2007 to 2008
Hagley Book Prize Committee Rowena Olegario, Co-Director, Global History of Capitalism, University of Oxford 2007 to 2008
Hagley Book Prize Committee Janet Greenlees, Glasgow Caledonian University, Department of History 2006 to 2007
Hagley Book Prize Committee Fredric L. Quivik, Michigan Technological University 2006 to 2007
Hagley Book Prize Committee Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2005 to 2006
Hagley Book Prize Committee Christine Rosen, University of California, Berkeley, Haas School of Business 2005 to 2006
Hagley Book Prize Committee Regina Lee Blaszczyk, Leadership Chair in the History of Business and Society, Professor of Business History, School of History, University of Leeds, UK 2004 to 2005
Hagley Book Prize Committee Howell John Harris, Durham University 2004 to 2005
Hagley Book Prize Committee Donald C. Jackson, Lafayette College 2004 to 2015 Chair 2004 to 2015
Hagley Book Prize Committee Jeremy Atack, Professor Emeritus, Vanderbilt University 1998 to 1999
Hagley Book Prize Committee Naomi Lamoreaux, Department of Economics, Yale University 1998 to 1999
Hagley Book Prize Committee Michael Nash, 1946-2012 1998 to 1999
Halloran Prize Committee Stephanie Decker, Professor of Strategy & International Business, Birmingham Business School 2014 to 2015 President
Halloran Prize Committee Howard Cox, University of Worcester 2012 to 2014
Halloran Prize Committee Mark Wilson, University of North Carolina at Charlotte 2012 to 2014
Halloran Prize Committee Mark Wilson, University of North Carolina at Charlotte 2011 to 2013
Halloran Prize Committee Stephanie Decker, Professor of Strategy & International Business, Birmingham Business School 2010 to 2012
Halloran Prize Committee Kenneth Lipartito, Florida International University 2009 to 2015 Chair 2009 to 2010
Halloran Prize Committee David Sicilia, University of Maryland, College Park 2009 to 2011
Investments Committee Benjamin Waterhouse, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 2020 to 2023 Chair 2022 to 2023
Investments Committee Laura Phillips-Sawyer, Associate Professor, University of Georiga School of Law, Courtesy appointments in Economics & History 2019 to 2022 Chair 2021 to 2022
Investments Committee William R. Childs, Professor of History, Emeritus, Ohio State University 2018 to 2021 Chair 2020 to 2021
Investments Committee Julia Ott, Department of History, New School 2017 to 2020 Chair 2019 to 2020
Investments Committee Stephen Mihm, University of Georgia 2016 to 2019 Chair 2018 to 2019
Investments Committee Marc Levinson, Economist, Independent Scholar 2015 to 2018 Chair 2017 to 2018
Investments Committee David Sicilia, University of Maryland, College Park 2014 to 2017 Chair 2016 to 2017
Investments Committee Rowena Olegario, Co-Director, Global History of Capitalism, University of Oxford 2013 to 2016 Chair 2015 to 2016
Investments Committee Hartmut Berghoff, Director, Institute of Economic and Social History, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Platz der Göttinger Sieben 5, 37073 Göttingen, Germany 2012 to 2015 Chair 2014 to 2015
Investments Committee William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2011 to 2014 Chair 2013 to 2014
Investments Committee Chris Kobrak, 1950-2017 2010 to 2013 Chair 2012 to 2013
Investments Committee Richard Sylla, Stern School of Business, New York University 2009 to 2012 Chair 2011 to 2012
Investments Committee James W. Cortada, University of Minnesota 2008 to 2011 Chair 2010 to 2011
Investments Committee Robert Wright, Nef Family Chair of Political Economy, Augustana University 2008 to 2009 Chair 2008 to 2009
Investments Committee Teresa da Silva Lopes, University of York 2007 to 2010 Chair 2009 to 2010
Investments Committee William R. Childs, Professor of History, Emeritus, Ohio State University 2001 to 2004
Investments Committee Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2001 to 2002
Investments Committee Daniel Raff, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania 2001 to 2003 Chair 2001 to 2002
Kerr Prize Committee Atiba Pertilla, Research Fellow, German Historical Institute, Washington, D.C. 2020 to 2023 Chair 2021 to 2022
Kerr Prize Committee Bartow J. Elmore, Ohio State University 2018 to 2021 Chair 2020 to 2021 Co-Chair
Kerr Prize Committee Lindsay Schakenbach Regele, Associate Professor, Miami University 2018 to 2021 Chair 2020 to 2021 Co-Chair
Kerr Prize Committee Anne Fleming, (1980-2020) 2017 to 2020 Chair 2018 to 2019
Kerr Prize Committee Alexia Yates, University of Manchester 2017 to 2020 Chair 2018 to 2019
Kerr Prize Committee Lucy Newton, Henley Business School, University of Reading 2016 to 2018 Chair 2017 to 2018
Kerr Prize Committee Benjamin Waterhouse, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 2015 to 2018 Chair 2016 to 2017
Kerr Prize Committee Paula de la Cruz-Fernández, Digital editor and Assoc. Director, Inquire Capitalism Program, University of Florida, Web editor, Business History Conference 2014 to 2017
Kerr Prize Committee Shennette Garrett-Scott, Texas A&M University 2014 to 2017
Kerr Prize Committee Uwe Spiekermann, German Historical Institute 2013 to 2016 Chair 2014 to 2015
Kerr Prize Committee Benjamin Waterhouse, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 2013 to 2014
Kerr Prize Committee Louis Hyman, Cornell University 2012 to 2015
Kerr Prize Committee Louis Hyman, Cornell University 2012 to 2015 Chair 2013 to 2014
Kerr Prize Committee Stephanie Dyer, Sonoma State University 2011 to 2014 Chair 2012 to 2013
Kerr Prize Committee Katina Manko, Bard College, Department of History, MAT Program 2011 to 2014 Chair 2012 to 2013
Kerr Prize Committee Wendy Woloson, Department of History, Rutgers University, Camden 2010 to 2013 Chair 2011 to 2012
Kerr Prize Committee Eric Godelier, Professor of Management, Corporate History and Business Anthropology, Ecole Polytechnique, Humanities and Social Sciences department, Ecole Polytechnique , Interdisciplinary research Center on Humanities and Social Sciences, Ecole 2009 to 2011
Kerr Prize Committee Sharon Murphy, Providence College, Professor of History 2009 to 2012 Chair 2010 to 2011
Kerr Prize Committee Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2009 to 2010 Chair 2009 to 2010
Kerr Prize Committee Gerben Bakker, Lecturer in Economic History and Management, London School of Economics 2008 to 2010
Kerr Prize Committee Anna Spadavecchia, University of Strathclyde 2008 to 2009
Kerr Prize Committee Jonathan Bean, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale 2007 to 2008
Kerr Prize Committee Francesca Carnevali, 1964-2013 2007 to 2008 Chair 2007 to 2008
Kerr Prize Committee Jocelyn Wills, Department of History, Brooklyn College 2007 to 2009 Chair 2008 to 2009
Kerr Prize Committee Mansel G. Blackford, Emeritus Professor of History, The Ohio State University 2002 to 2003
Kerr Prize Committee Janet Greenlees, Glasgow Caledonian University, Department of History 2002 to 2003
Kerr Prize Committee Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2002 to 2003
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Gerardo Con Diaz, Associate Professor of Science and Technology Studies, University of California, Davis 2020 to 2023 Chair 2021 to 2022
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Heidi Tworek, University of British Columbia 2019 to 2022 Chair 2020 to 2021
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Pierre-Yves Donzé, Osaka University 2018 to 2021 Chair 2019 to 2020
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Christopher McKenna, Reader in Business History & Strategy, Saïd Business School, University of Oxford, Fellow & Tutor, Brasenose College, University of Oxford 2017 to 2020 Chair 2018 to 2019
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Barbara Hahn, Texas Tech University 2016 to 2018 Chair 2016 to 2017
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Juliette Levy, University of California, Riverside 2016 to 2019 Chair 2017 to 2018
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Anna Spadavecchia, University of Strathclyde 2015 to 2016
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Douglas Bristol, University of Southern Mississippi 2014 to 2017 Chair 2015 to 2016
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Jeff Fear, Glasgow University 2013 to 2016 Chair 2014 to 2015
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Duncan Ross, University of Glasgow 2012 to 2015 Chair 2013 to 2014
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Regina Lee Blaszczyk, Leadership Chair in the History of Business and Society, Professor of Business History, School of History, University of Leeds, UK 2011 to 2014 Chair 2012 to 2013
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Andrew C. Godley, University of Sussex 2011 to 2012
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Shane Hamilton, University of York, School for Business and Society 2010 to 2013 Chair 2011 to 2012
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Sally Clarke, University of Texas at Austin (retired) 2009 to 2011 Chair 2010 to 2011
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Kolleen Guy, University of Texas, San Antonio, Honors College 2008 to 2011 Chair 2009 to 2010
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee David Hancock, The University of Michigan 2007 to 2010 Chair 2008 to 2009
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Mark Wilson, University of North Carolina at Charlotte 2006 to 2009 Chair 2007 to 2008
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Albert Churella, Kennesaw State University, Department of History and Philosophy 2005 to 2008 Chair 2006 to 2007
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Ioanna Sapfo Pepelasis, Economic History, Athens University of Business and Economics 2004 to 2007 Chair 2005 to 2006
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee John K. Smith, Jr., Lehigh University 2003 to 2006 Chair 2004 to 2005
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Andrew C. Godley, University of Sussex 2002 to 2005 Chair 2004 to 2005
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Rowena Olegario, Co-Director, Global History of Capitalism, University of Oxford 2001 to 2004 Chair 2002 to 2003
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Kenneth Lipartito, Florida International University 2000 to 2001
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Steven Usselman, Georgia Tech 2000 to 2003 Chair 2001 to 2002
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee Jonathan Zeitlin, University of Amsterdam 2000 to 2002 Chair 2000 to 2001
Nominating Committee Andrea Lluch, CONICET 2022 to 2023 Chair 2022 to 2023
Nominating Committee Shennette Garrett-Scott, Texas A&M University 2021 to 2023
Nominating Committee Neil Rollings, University of Glasgow 2021 to 2022 Chair 2021 to 2022
Nominating Committee Edward Balleisen, Duke University 2020 to 2021 Chair 2020 to 2021
Nominating Committee Christina Lubinski, Copenhagen Business School 2020 to 2022
Nominating Committee Teresa da Silva Lopes, University of York 2019 to 2020 Chair 2019 to 2020
Nominating Committee Mark Wilson, University of North Carolina at Charlotte 2019 to 2021
Nominating Committee Sharon Murphy, Providence College, Professor of History 2018 to 2020
Nominating Committee Mary O'Sullivan, University of Geneva, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History 2018 to 2019 Chair 2018 to 2019
Nominating Committee Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School 2017 to 2018 Chair 2017 to 2018
Nominating Committee Daniel Wadhwani, University of Southern California, Copenhagen Business School 2017 to 2019
Nominating Committee Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2016 to 2017 Chair 2016 to 2017
Nominating Committee Stephen Mihm, University of Georgia 2016 to 2018
Nominating Committee Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2015 to 2016 Chair 2015 to 2016
Nominating Committee Teresa da Silva Lopes, University of York 2015 to 2017
Nominating Committee Hartmut Berghoff, Director, Institute of Economic and Social History, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Platz der Göttinger Sieben 5, 37073 Göttingen, Germany 2014 to 2016
Nominating Committee Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2014 to 2015
Nominating Committee Lisa Jacobson, Department of History, University of California Santa Barbara 2013 to 2015 Chair 2014 to 2015
Nominating Committee Kenneth Lipartito, Florida International University 2013 to 2014
Nominating Committee Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2012 to 2013
Nominating Committee Rowena Olegario, Co-Director, Global History of Capitalism, University of Oxford 2012 to 2014 Chair 2013 to 2014
Nominating Committee Jeff Fear, Glasgow University 2011 to 2013 Chair 2012 to 2013
Nominating Committee Richard John, Columbia University, Professor of History and Communications 2011 to 2012
Nominating Committee Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School 2010 to 2012 Chair 2011 to 2012
Nominating Committee Steven Tolliday, University of Leeds 2010 to 2011
Nominating Committee Susan Ingalls Lewis, State University of New York at New Paltz 2009 to 2011 Chair 2010 to 2011
Nominating Committee Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2009 to 2010
Nominating Committee Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2008 to 2010 Chair 2009 to 2010
Nominating Committee Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2008 to 2009
Nominating Committee JoAnne Yates, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Sloan Distinguished Professor of Management, Emerita 2005 to 2006
Nominating Committee Patrick Fridenson, École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, Professor of International Business History, emeritus 2004 to 2005
Nominating Committee Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2004 to 2006 Chair 2005 to 2006
Nominating Committee Philip Scranton, Rutgers University 2003 to 2004
Nominating Committee Geoffrey Jones, Harvard Business School 2002 to 2003
Nominating Committee Steven Usselman, Georgia Tech 2002 to 2004 Chair 2003 to 2004
Nominating Committee Richard John, Columbia University, Professor of History and Communications 2001 to 2003 Chair 2002 to 2003
Nominating Committee Naomi Lamoreaux, Department of Economics, Yale University 2001 to 2002
Nominating Committee Larry Neal, Emeritus Professor of Economics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2000 to 2001
Nominating Committee Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2000 to 2002 Chair 2001 to 2002
Nominating Committee William H. Becker, Professor of History and International Affairs, George Washington University 1999 to 2001 Chair 2000 to 2001
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee Fahad Bishara, Assistant Professor, University of Virginia 2020 to 2023 Chair 2021 to 2022
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee Natalya Vinokurova, Lehigh University 2019 to 2022 Chair 2020 to 2021
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee Caitlin Rosenthal, University of California-Berkeley 2018 to 2021 Chair 2019 to 2020
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee Daniel Wadhwani, University of Southern California, Copenhagen Business School 2017 to 2020 Chair 2018 to 2019
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee Marcelo Bucheli, Gies College of Business and Department of History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2016 to 2019 Chair 2017 to 2018 Local Arrangements Chair
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee Wendy Gamber, Department of History, Indiana University 2016 to 2017
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee Kathryn Steen, Drexel University 2015 to 2018 Chair 2016 to 2017
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee Gerben Bakker, Lecturer in Economic History and Management, London School of Economics 2014 to 2016 Chair 2014 to 2015
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee Sally Clarke, University of Texas at Austin (retired) 2014 to 2016 Chair 2015 to 2016
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee Noel Maurer, George Washington University 2012 to 2015 Chair 2013 to 2014
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee Eric Hilt, Wellesley College 2011 to 2014
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2010 to 2013 Chair 2012 to 2013
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee Susan Ingalls Lewis, State University of New York at New Paltz 2009 to 2012 Chair 2011 to 2012
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee Andrew C. Godley, University of Sussex 2008 to 2011 Chair 2010 to 2011
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee Edward Balleisen, Duke University 2007 to 2008 Chair 2007 to 2008
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee Teresa da Silva Lopes, University of York 2007 to 2010 Chair 2009 to 2010
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee Wendy Gamber, Department of History, Indiana University 2007 to 2009 Chair 2008 to 2009
Print Media Oversight Committee Julia Yongue, Professor, Hosei University 2020 to 2023 Chair 2022 to 2023
Print Media Oversight Committee Ai Hisano, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor 2019 to 2022 Chair 2021 to 2022
Print Media Oversight Committee Peter A. Coclanis, University of North Carolina 2018 to 2021 Chair 2020 to 2021
Print Media Oversight Committee Eric Hintz, Lemelson Center for the Study of Invention and Innovation, Smithsonian Institution 2017 to 2020 Chair 2019 to 2020
Print Media Oversight Committee Takafumi Kurosawa, Prof. Kyoto University, Visiting Scholar RIJS Harvard (2015-2016) 2016 to 2019 Chair 2018 to 2019
Print Media Oversight Committee Louis Hyman, Cornell University 2015 to 2018 Chair 2017 to 2018
Print Media Oversight Committee Marina Moskowitz, Lynn and Gary Mecklenburg Chair in Textiles, Material Culture, and Design, Professor Design Studies Department, University of Wisconsin 2014 to 2017 Chair 2016 to 2017
Print Media Oversight Committee David Weiman, Alena Weis Hirschorn '58 Professor of Economics, Barnard College of Columbia University 2013 to 2016 Chair 2015 to 2016
Print Media Oversight Committee Stephen Mihm, University of Georgia 2012 to 2015 Chair 2014 to 2015
Print Media Oversight Committee Edward Balleisen, Duke University 2011 to 2014 Chair 2013 to 2014
Print Media Oversight Committee Albert Churella, Kennesaw State University, Department of History and Philosophy 2010 to 2013 Chair 2012 to 2013
Print Media Oversight Committee Rowena Olegario, Co-Director, Global History of Capitalism, University of Oxford 2009 to 2012 Chair 2011 to 2012
Print Media Oversight Committee Duncan Ross, University of Glasgow 2008 to 2011 Chair 2010 to 2011
Print Media Oversight Committee Peter A. Coclanis, University of North Carolina 2007 to 2010 Chair 2009 to 2010
Print Media Oversight Committee David Kirsch, University of Maryland 2006 to 2009 Chair 2008 to 2009
Print Media Oversight Committee Christopher McKenna, Reader in Business History & Strategy, Saïd Business School, University of Oxford, Fellow & Tutor, Brasenose College, University of Oxford 2005 to 2008 Chair 2007 to 2008
Print Media Oversight Committee Mary O'Sullivan, University of Geneva, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History 2003 to 2006 Chair 2005 to 2006
Print Media Oversight Committee Jonathan Zeitlin, University of Amsterdam 2002 to 2005 Chair 2004 to 2005
Print Media Oversight Committee Glenn Bugos, Historian, Moment LLC 2001 to 2004
Print Media Oversight Committee W. Bernard Carlson, University of Virginia 2001 to 2003
Print Media Oversight Committee Juliet E. K. Walker, University of Texas, Austin 2001 to 2003
Program Committee Christina Lubinski, Copenhagen Business School 2022 to 2023 Chair 2022 to 2023
Program Committee Daniel Wadhwani, University of Southern California, Copenhagen Business School 2022 to 2023
Program Committee Marcelo Bucheli, Gies College of Business and Department of History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2022 to 2023
Program Committee Amanda Gibson, 2021-2023 Markets and Society Postdoctoral Fellow, The Center for the Study of American Democracy and History Department, Kenyon College 2022 to 2023
Program Committee Heidi Tworek, University of British Columbia 2022 to 2023
Program Committee John Wong, Associate Professor, The University of Hong Kong 2022 to 2023
Program Committee Christy Chapin, University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Department of History 2021 to 2022
Program Committee Gustavo Del Angel, Centro de Investigación y Docencia Económicas 2021 to 2022
Program Committee Paloma Fernandez-Perez, Department of Economics and Business, University of Barcelona 2021 to 2022 Chair 2021 to 2022
Program Committee Ai Hisano, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor 2021 to 2022
Program Committee Andrea Lluch, CONICET 2021 to 2022
Program Committee Stephen Mihm, University of Georgia 2021 to 2022 Chair 2021 to 2022
Program Committee Chinmay Tumbe, Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad 2021 to 2022
Program Committee Victoria Barnes, Max Planck Institute for European Legal History 2020 to 2021
Program Committee Paula de la Cruz-Fernández, Digital editor and Assoc. Director, Inquire Capitalism Program, University of Florida, Web editor, Business History Conference 2020 to 2021
Program Committee Marina Moskowitz, Lynn and Gary Mecklenburg Chair in Textiles, Material Culture, and Design, Professor Design Studies Department, University of Wisconsin 2020 to 2021
Program Committee Lucy Newton, Henley Business School, University of Reading 2020 to 2021 Chair 2020 to 2021
Program Committee Susie Pak, Department of History, St. John's University 2020 to 2021
Program Committee Daniel Wadhwani, University of Southern California, Copenhagen Business School 2020 to 2021
Program Committee Neil Rollings, University of Glasgow 2020 to 2021
Program Committee Benjamin Waterhouse, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 2019 to 2020 Chair 2019 to 2020
Program Committee Edward Balleisen, Duke University 2019 to 2020
Program Committee Fahad Bishara, Assistant Professor, University of Virginia 2019 to 2020
Program Committee Xavier Duran, Universidad de los Andes - Colombia 2019 to 2020 Local Arrangements
Program Committee Christina Lubinski, Copenhagen Business School 2019 to 2020
Program Committee Alexia Yates, University of Manchester 2019 to 2020
Program Committee Andrea Lluch, CONICET 2018 to 2019 Chair 2018 to 2019
Program Committee Takafumi Kurosawa, Prof. Kyoto University, Visiting Scholar RIJS Harvard (2015-2016) 2018 to 2019
Program Committee Marcelo Bucheli, Gies College of Business and Department of History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2018 to 2019 Chair 2018 to 2019
Program Committee Teresa da Silva Lopes, University of York 2018 to 2019
Program Committee Laura Phillips-Sawyer, Associate Professor, University of Georiga School of Law, Courtesy appointments in Economics & History 2018 to 2019
Program Committee Espen Storli, NTNU, Norwegian University of Science and Technology 2018 to 2019
Program Committee Christy Chapin, University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Department of History 2017 to 2018
Program Committee Joshua Davis, University of Baltimore 2017 to 2018
Program Committee Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2017 to 2018
Program Committee Naomi Lamoreaux, Department of Economics, Yale University 2017 to 2018
Program Committee Rory M. Miller, University of Liverpool 2017 to 2018 President
Program Committee Mary O'Sullivan, University of Geneva, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History 2017 to 2018
Program Committee Julia Ott, Department of History, New School 2017 to 2018
Program Committee David Sicilia, University of Maryland, College Park 2017 to 2018 Chair 2017 to 2018
Program Committee Joshua Davis, University of Baltimore 2017 to 2017
Program Committee Jessica K. Burch, University of Utah 2016 to 2017
Program Committee Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School 2016 to 2017 Local Arrangements Chair
Program Committee Eric Hilt, Wellesley College 2016 to 2017
Program Committee Susie Pak, Department of History, St. John's University 2016 to 2017 Chair 2016 to 2017
Program Committee Caitlin Rosenthal, University of California-Berkeley 2016 to 2017
Program Committee Marcelo Bucheli, Gies College of Business and Department of History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2015 to 2016
Program Committee Peter A. Coclanis, University of North Carolina 2015 to 2016
Program Committee Rowena Olegario, Co-Director, Global History of Capitalism, University of Oxford 2015 to 2016 Chair 2015 to 2016
Program Committee Julia Yongue, Professor, Hosei University 2015 to 2016
Program Committee Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2015 to 2016
Program Committee Stephanie Decker, Professor of Strategy & International Business, Birmingham Business School 2014 to 2015
Program Committee Juliette Levy, University of California, Riverside 2014 to 2015
Program Committee Stephen Mihm, University of Georgia 2014 to 2015
Program Committee Lucy Newton, Henley Business School, University of Reading 2014 to 2015
Program Committee Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2014 to 2015
Program Committee Ray Stokes, University of Glasgow, Professor of Business History, Director, Centre for Business History in Scotland 2014 to 2015
Program Committee Ben Wubs, Erasmus University, Rotterdam 2014 to 2015
Program Committee Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2014 to 2015
Program Committee Edward Balleisen, Duke University 2013 to 2014 Chair 2013 to 2014
Program Committee Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2013 to 2014
Program Committee Jan-Otmar Hesse, Universität Bielefeld 2013 to 2014
Program Committee Christopher McKenna, Reader in Business History & Strategy, Saïd Business School, University of Oxford, Fellow & Tutor, Brasenose College, University of Oxford 2013 to 2014
Program Committee Andrea Schneider-Braunberger, Gesellschaft für Unternehmensgeschichte 2013 to 2014
Program Committee Joseph Arena, Adjunct Professor, Capital University 2012 to 2013
Program Committee Morris L. Bian, Auburn University 2012 to 2013
Program Committee William R. Childs, Professor of History, Emeritus, Ohio State University 2012 to 2013 Local Arrangements
Program Committee Kolleen Guy, University of Texas, San Antonio, Honors College 2012 to 2013 Chair 2012 to 2013
Program Committee Kenneth Lipartito, Florida International University 2012 to 2013
Program Committee Julia Ott, Department of History, New School 2012 to 2013
Program Committee Susie Pak, Department of History, St. John's University 2012 to 2013
Program Committee Michele Alacevich, University of Palermo 2011 to 2012
Program Committee Ronald Brashear, Chemical Heritage Foundation 2011 to 2012
Program Committee David Freund, University of Maryland 2011 to 2012
Program Committee Elisabeth Koll, Harvard Business School 2011 to 2012
Program Committee Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2011 to 2012
Program Committee Michelle McDonald, Stockton College of New Jersey 2011 to 2012
Program Committee Daniel Raff, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania 2011 to 2012
Program Committee David Weiman, Alena Weis Hirschorn '58 Professor of Economics, Barnard College of Columbia University 2011 to 2012 Chair 2011 to 2012
Program Committee Wendy Woloson, Department of History, Rutgers University, Camden 2011 to 2012
Program Committee Teresa da Silva Lopes, University of York 2010 to 2011
Program Committee Richard John, Columbia University, Professor of History and Communications 2010 to 2011 President
Program Committee Matthias Kipping, York University, Schulich School of Business 2010 to 2011
Program Committee Jeffrey Manuel, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville 2010 to 2011
Program Committee David B. Robertson, University of Missouri-St. Louis 2010 to 2011
Program Committee Matthew C. Sherman, Institute for Political History 2010 to 2011
Program Committee Jocelyn Wills, Department of History, Brooklyn College 2010 to 2011
Program Committee Mark Wilson, University of North Carolina at Charlotte 2010 to 2011 Chair 2010 to 2011
Program Committee Sally Clarke, University of Texas at Austin (retired) 2009 to 2010
Program Committee Tracey Deutsch, Department of History, University of Minnesota 2009 to 2010
Program Committee Jeff Fear, Glasgow University 2009 to 2010 Chair 2009 to 2010
Program Committee Shane Hamilton, University of York, School for Business and Society 2009 to 2010
Program Committee Stephen Mihm, University of Georgia 2009 to 2010
Program Committee Bethany Moreton, Dartmouth College 2009 to 2010 Local Arrangements
Program Committee Steven Tolliday, University of Leeds 2009 to 2010
Program Committee Robert E. Weems, Wichita State University 2009 to 2010
Program Committee Franco Amatori, Universita' Bocconi 2008 to 2009 Chair 2008 to 2009
Program Committee Veronica Binda, Universita' Bocconi 2008 to 2009
Program Committee Regina Lee Blaszczyk, Leadership Chair in the History of Business and Society, Professor of Business History, School of History, University of Leeds, UK 2008 to 2009 Chair 2008 to 2009
Program Committee Per Boje, University of Southern Denmark 2008 to 2009
Program Committee Albert Carreras, Universidad Pompeu Fabra 2008 to 2009
Program Committee Laura Devalba, Universita' Bocconi 2008 to 2009
Program Committee Giovanna Di Martino, Universita' Bocconi 2008 to 2009
Program Committee Jeff Fear, Glasgow University 2008 to 2009
Program Committee Ellen Hartigan-O'Connor, Department of History, University of California, Davis 2008 to 2009
Program Committee Elisabetta Merlo, Universita Bocconi 2008 to 2009
Program Committee Francesca Polese, Università Bocconi 2008 to 2009
Program Committee Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2008 to 2009
Program Committee Christopher J. Castaneda, California State University, Sacramento 2007 to 2008
Program Committee Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School 2007 to 2008
Program Committee Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2007 to 2008
Program Committee Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2007 to 2008
Program Committee Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2007 to 2008 Chair 2007 to 2008
Program Committee Robert MacDougall, University of Western Ontario 2007 to 2008
Program Committee Mary O'Sullivan, University of Geneva, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History 2007 to 2008
Program Committee William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2006 to 2007
Program Committee Matthias Kipping, York University, Schulich School of Business 2006 to 2007
Program Committee Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2006 to 2007 Chair 2006 to 2007
Program Committee Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2006 to 2007 Chair 2006 to 2007
Program Committee Gary J. Previts, Distinguished University Professor, Weatherhead School of Management, Case Western Reserve University 2006 to 2007
Program Committee Christine Rosen, University of California, Berkeley, Haas School of Business 2006 to 2007
Program Committee Rick Halpern, University of Toronto 2005 to 2006
Program Committee Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2005 to 2006
Program Committee H. V. Nelles, McMaster University 2005 to 2006
Program Committee Rowena Olegario, Co-Director, Global History of Capitalism, University of Oxford 2005 to 2006
Program Committee Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2005 to 2006 Chair 2005 to 2006
Program Committee Richard Sylla, Stern School of Business, New York University 2005 to 2006
Program Committee Tracey Deutsch, Department of History, University of Minnesota 2004 to 2005
Program Committee James E. Fogerty, Minnesota Historical Society 2004 to 2005
Program Committee George D. Green, University of Minnesota 2004 to 2005
Program Committee Anne Greene, Minnesota Historical Society 2004 to 2005
Program Committee Helen Shapiro, University of California Washington Center 2004 to 2005
Program Committee Steven Tolliday, University of Leeds 2004 to 2005
Program Committee Steven Usselman, Georgia Tech 2004 to 2005 Chair 2004 to 2005 Local Arrangements
Program Committee JoAnne Yates, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Sloan Distinguished Professor of Management, Emerita 2004 to 2005 President
Program Committee Regina Lee Blaszczyk, Leadership Chair in the History of Business and Society, Professor of Business History, School of History, University of Leeds, UK 2003 to 2004
Program Committee Patrick Fridenson, École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, Professor of International Business History, emeritus 2003 to 2004
Program Committee Richard John, Columbia University, Professor of History and Communications 2003 to 2004 Chair 2003 to 2004
Program Committee Ivan Kharaba, Académie François Bourdon, Le Creusot 2003 to 2004
Program Committee Philippe Mioche, Université de Provence 2003 to 2004
Program Committee JoAnne Yates, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Sloan Distinguished Professor of Management, Emerita 2003 to 2004
Program Committee Franco Amatori, Universita' Bocconi 2002 to 2003 Chair 2002 to 2003
Program Committee Wendy Gamber, Department of History, Indiana University 2002 to 2003
Program Committee Even Lange, Universitetet i Oslo 2002 to 2003
Program Committee Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2002 to 2003
Program Committee William Mass, University of Massachusetts-Lowell 2002 to 2003 Local Arrangements Chair
Program Committee Philip Scranton, Rutgers University 2002 to 2003 Chair 2002 to 2003
Program Committee Roger Horowitz, Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware 2001 to 2002
Program Committee Carol Ressler Lockman, Managing Editor, Enterprise & Society, Administrator, Business History Conference, Manager, Center for Business, Technology, and Society, Hagley Library 2001 to 2002
Program Committee Mark Mason, University of Chichester 2001 to 2002
Program Committee Mary O'Sullivan, University of Geneva, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History 2001 to 2002
Program Committee Jonathan Russ, University of Delaware 2001 to 2002
Program Committee David Sicilia, University of Maryland, College Park 2001 to 2002 Chair 2001 to 2002
Program Committee William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2000 to 2001
Program Committee Geoffrey Jones, Harvard Business School 2000 to 2001 Chair 2000 to 2001
Program Committee Kenneth Lipartito, Florida International University 2000 to 2001
Program Committee Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2000 to 2001
Program Committee Regina Lee Blaszczyk, Leadership Chair in the History of Business and Society, Professor of Business History, School of History, University of Leeds, UK 1999 to 2000
Program Committee Glenn Bugos, Historian, Moment LLC 1999 to 2000
Program Committee Colleen Dunlavy, Professor emerita of History, University of Wisconsin-Madison 1999 to 2000 Chair 1999 to 2000 Local Arrangements
Program Committee Naomi Lamoreaux, Department of Economics, Yale University 1999 to 2000
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee Naomi Lamoreaux, Department of Economics, Yale University 2020 to 2023 Chair 2021 to 2022
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee Paloma Fernandez-Perez, Department of Economics and Business, University of Barcelona 2019 to 2022 Chair 2020 to 2021
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee Mark Wilson, University of North Carolina at Charlotte 2018 to 2021 Chair 2019 to 2020
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee Andrea Colli, Universita' Bocconi 2017 to 2020 Chair 2018 to 2019
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee Mark Casson, Henley Business School, University of Reading 2016 to 2017
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee Arwen Mohun, University of Delaware 2016 to 2019 Chair 2017 to 2018
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee Stephen Mihm, University of Georgia 2015 to 2018 Chair 2016 to 2017
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee Mary O'Sullivan, University of Geneva, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History 2014 to 2016 Chair 2015 to 2016
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee Andrew C. Godley, University of Sussex 2013 to 2016 Chair 2014 to 2015
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2012 to 2015 Chair 2013 to 2014
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee Howard Bodenhorn, Clemson University 2011 to 2014
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee Marcelo Bucheli, Gies College of Business and Department of History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2010 to 2013
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2010 to 2012
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee Richard White, Stanford University 2010 to 2011
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Susan V. Spellman, Associate Professor of History, Miami University 2021 to 2023
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Gerardo Con Diaz, Associate Professor of Science and Technology Studies, University of California, Davis 2020 to 2021
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Lisa Jacobson, Department of History, University of California Santa Barbara 2019 to 2021 Chair 2020 to 2021
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Heidi Tworek, University of British Columbia 2018 to 2021 Chair 2020 to 2021
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Xaq Frohlich, Auburn University 2017 to 2020 Chair 2019 to 2020
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Ida Lunde Jørgensen, Copenhagen Business School 2017 to 2020 Chair 2019 to 2020
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Rowena Olegario, Co-Director, Global History of Capitalism, University of Oxford 2016 to 2019 Chair 2018 to 2019
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Vicki Howard, University of Essex, Visiting Fellow, School of Philosophical, Historical, and Interdisciplinary Studies, Journal Co-editor, "History of Retailing and Consumption" (Routledge) 2015 to 2018 Chair 2017 to 2018
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Ellen Hartigan-O'Connor, Department of History, University of California, Davis 2014 to 2017 Chair 2016 to 2017
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Alexia Yates, University of Manchester 2014 to 2017 Chair 2016 to 2017
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Barbara Hahn, Texas Tech University 2013 to 2016 Chair 2014 to 2015
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Josh Lauer, University of New Hampshire 2013 to 2015 Chair 2013 to 2014
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Caitlin Rosenthal, University of California-Berkeley 2013 to 2015
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Daniel Raff, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania 2011 to 2014
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Elizabeth Tandy Shermer, Department of History, Loyola University Chicago 2011 to 2014
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Josh Lauer, University of New Hampshire 2010 to 2013 Chair 2012 to 2013
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Caitlin Rosenthal, University of California-Berkeley 2010 to 2013 Chair 2012 to 2013
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Daniel Levinson Wilk, Fashion Institute of Technology 2009 to 2012 Chair 2011 to 2012
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Tiffany Gill, Department of History, University of Delaware 2008 to 2010
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Shane Hamilton, University of York, School for Business and Society 2008 to 2010
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Bethany Moreton, Dartmouth College 2008 to 2011
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Julia Ott, Department of History, New School 2008 to 2011
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee Andrew Sandoval-Strausz, University of New Mexico 2008 to 2012 Chair 2010 to 2011
Trescott Prize Committee Dan Bouk, 2020 to 2023 Chair 2022 to 2023
Trescott Prize Committee Eric Hintz, Lemelson Center for the Study of Invention and Innovation, Smithsonian Institution 2019 to 2021 Chair 2020 to 2021
Trescott Prize Committee Corinna Schlombs, Assistant Professor, Rochester Institute of Technology 2019 to 2022 Chair 2021 to 2022
Trescott Prize Committee Lee Vinsel, Virginia Tech 2019 to 2020 Chair 2019 to 2020
Wilkins Prize Committee Manuel Llorca-Jaña, Full professor, Escuela de Administración Pública, Universidad de Valparaíso 2020 to 2023 Chair 2021 to 2022
Wilkins Prize Committee Rory M. Miller, University of Liverpool 2019 to 2022 Chair 2020 to 2021
Wilkins Prize Committee Asli Colpan, Kyoto University 2018 to 2021 Chair 2019 to 2020
Wilkins Prize Committee Paula de la Cruz-Fernández, Digital editor and Assoc. Director, Inquire Capitalism Program, University of Florida, Web editor, Business History Conference 2017 to 2020 Chair 2018 to 2019
Wilkins Prize Committee Eric Godelier, Professor of Management, Corporate History and Business Anthropology, Ecole Polytechnique, Humanities and Social Sciences department, Ecole Polytechnique , Interdisciplinary research Center on Humanities and Social Sciences, Ecole 2016 to 2019 Chair 2017 to 2018
Wilkins Prize Committee Neil Rollings, University of Glasgow 2015 to 2018 Chair 2016 to 2017
Wilkins Prize Committee Gail Triner, Department of History, Rutgers University 2014 to 2017
Wilkins Prize Committee Oscar Gelderblom, Utrecht University 2013 to 2016 Chair 2014 to 2015
Wilkins Prize Committee Jeff Fear, Glasgow University 2012 to 2015 Chair 2013 to 2014
Wilkins Prize Committee Andrea Colli, Universita' Bocconi 2011 to 2014
Wilkins Prize Committee Patrick Fridenson, École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, Professor of International Business History, emeritus 2010 to 2013
Wilkins Prize Committee William R. Childs, Professor of History, Emeritus, Ohio State University 2009 to 2010
Wilkins Prize Committee Geoffrey Jones, Harvard Business School 2009 to 2012 Chair 2011 to 2012
Wilkins Prize Committee Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2009 to 2011