Governance

Current Officers and Trustees

President
2021 to 2022
Andrea Lluch
CONICET
President-Elect
2021 to 2022
Daniel Wadhwani
University of Southern California, Copenhagen Business School
Past President
2021 to 2022
Neil Rollings
University of Glasgow
Board of Trustees
2021 to 2024
Kendra D. Boyd
Assistant Professor of History, Rutgers University-Camden
Board of Trustees
2021 to 2024
Gerardo Con Diaz
Associate Professor of Science and Technology Studies, University of California, Davis
Board of Trustees
2021 to 2024
Blank Profile Picture
Xavier Duran
Universidad de los Andes - Colombia
Board of Trustees
2021 to 2024
Justene Hill Edwards
Assistant Professor, University of Virginia
Board of Trustees
2020 to 2023
Jennifer Black
Associate Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University (2020-current), Assistant Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University (2014-2020)
Board of Trustees
2020 to 2023
Paula de la Cruz-Fernández
Cultural Heritage Manager, University of Florida
Board of Trustees
2020 to 2023
Eric Godelier
Professor of Management, Corporate History and Business Anthropology, Ecole Polytechnique, Humanities and Social Sciences department, Ecole Polytechnique , Interdisciplinary research Center on Humanities and Social Sciences, Ecole
Board of Trustees
2020 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Julia Yongue
Faculty of Economics, Hosei University
Board of Trustees
2019 to 2022
Benjamin Waterhouse
Associate Professor of History and Grauer Scholar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Board of Trustees
2019 to 2022
Ai Hisano
The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor
Board of Trustees
2019 to 2022
Heidi Tworek
University of British Columbia
Past-President on Board
2021 to 2022
Edward Balleisen
Duke University
Secretary
2021 to 2025
Vicki Howard
University of Essex, Visiting Fellow, Department of History, Journal Co-editor, "History of Retailing and Consumption" (Routledge)
Treasurer
2021 to 2024
Roger Horowitz
Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware

Editors and Directors (Current)

Editor of Enterprise & Society
2015 to 2024
Andrew Popp
Professor of History, Copenhagen Business School
Associate Editor of Enterprise & Society
2015 to 2022
Shane Hamilton
University of York Management School
Associate Editor of Enterprise & Society
2015 to 2022
Per H. Hansen
Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School
Associate Editor of Enterprise & Society
2018 to 2022
Andrea Lluch
CONICET
Associate Editor of Enterprise & Society
2015 to 2022
Sharon Ann Murphy
Providence College, Professor of History
Book Review Editor, Enterprise & Society
2018 to 2025
Blank Profile Picture
B. Alex Beasley
Assistant Professor, The University of Texas at Austin
Senior List Editor, H-NET
2020 to 2023
Ashton W. Merck
Instructor, Duke University
Senior List Editor, H-NET
2020 to 2023
PJ Neal
Head, Center for Leadership Insight, Russell Reynolds Associates
Web Editor
2020 to 2023
Paula de la Cruz-Fernández
Cultural Heritage Manager, University of Florida
Web Administrator
2020 to 2023
Shane Hamilton
University of York Management School

Committees

Budget Committee
2018 to 2022
Edward Balleisen
Duke University
Budget Committee
2019 to 2023
Neil Rollings
University of Glasgow
Chair 2020 to 2021
Electronic Media Oversight Committee
2020 to 2023
Jennifer Black
Associate Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University (2020-current)
Electronic Media Oversight Committee
2020 to 2022
Eric Godelier
Professor of Management, Corporate History and Business Anthropology, Ecole Polytechnique
Chair 2021 to 2022
Emerging Scholars Committee
2019 to 2022
Blank Profile Picture
Andrew Meade McGee
CLIR Postdoctoral Fellow in the History of Science and Computing at Carnegie Mellon University
Chair 2021 to 2022
Emerging Scholars Committee
2019 to 2022
Blank Profile Picture
Grace Ballor
Harvard Business School
Chair 2021 to 2022
Emerging Scholars Committee
2020 to 2023
Valeria Giacomin
Newcomen Fellow, Harvard Business School
Emerging Scholars Committee
2020 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Sven Kube
Florida International University
Executive Committee
2020 to 2022
Andrea Lluch
CONICET
Executive Committee
2020 to 2021
Roger Horowitz
Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library
Grants and Prizes Committee
2019 to 2022
Caitlin Rosenthal
Assistant Professor of History, University of California-Berkeley
Chair 2020 to 2021
Grants and Prizes Committee
2020 to 2023
Stephen Mihm
Associate Professor of History, University of Georgia
Hagley Book Prize Committee
2018 to 2024
Roger Horowitz
Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library
Investments Committee
2019 to 2022
Laura Phillips Sawyer
Assistant Professor, Harvard Business School
Chair 2021 to 2022
Investments Committee
2020 to 2023
Benjamin Waterhouse
Associate Professor of History and Grauer Scholar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Kerr Prize Committee
2019 to 2022
Lindsay Schakenbach Regele
Assistant Professor, Miami University
Chair 2020 to 2021
Kerr Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Atiba Pertilla
Digital Editor, German Historical Institute, Washington, D.C.
Kerr Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Justene Hill Edwards
Assistant Professor, University of Virginia
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee
2019 to 2022
Heidi Tworek
University of British Columbia
Chair 2020 to 2021
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Gerardo Con Diaz
Associate Professor of Science and Technology Studies
Chair 2021 to 2022
Nominating Committee
2020 to 2022
Christina Lubinski
Copenhagen Business School
Nominating Committee
2021 to 2022
Neil Rollings
University of Glasgow
Chair 2021 to 2022
Nominating Committee
2021 to 2024
Shennette Garrett-Scott
University of Mississippi
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee
2019 to 2022
Natalya Vinokurova
University of Pennsylvania
Chair 2020 to 2021
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Fahad Bishara
Assistant Professor, University of Virginia
Print Media Oversight Committee
2019 to 2022
Ai Hisano
The University of Tokyo
Chair 2021 to 2022
Print Media Oversight Committee
2020 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Julia Yongue
Faculty of Economics, Hosei University
Program Committee
2021 to 2022
Christy Ford Chapin
Department of History, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Program Committee
2021 to 2022
Gustavo Del Angel

Program Committee
2021 to 2022
Paloma Fernandez-Perez
Department of Economics and Business, University of Barcelona
Chair 2021 to 2022
Program Committee
2021 to 2022
Ai Hisano
The University of Tokyo
Program Committee
2021 to 2022
Andrea Lluch
CONICET
Program Committee
2021 to 2022
Stephen Mihm
Associate Professor of History, University of Georgia
Chair 2021 to 2022
Program Committee
2021 to 2022
Blank Profile Picture
Chinmay Tumbe
Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee
2019 to 2022
Paloma Fernandez-Perez
Department of Economics and Business, University of Barcelona
Chair 2020 to 2021
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Naomi Lamoreaux
Department of Economics, Yale University
Chair 2021 to 2022
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee
2020 to 2023
Gerardo Con Diaz
Associate Professor of Science and Technology Studies
Trescott Prize Committee
2019 to 2022
Blank Profile Picture
Corinna Schlombs
Assistant Professor, Rochester Institute of Technology
Chair 2021 to 2022
Trescott Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Dan Bouk

Wilkins Prize Committee
2019 to 2022
Blank Profile Picture
Rory M. Miller
University of Liverpool
Chair 2020 to 2021
Wilkins Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Manuel Llorca-Jaña
Full professor