Governance

Current Officers and Trustees

President

Neil Rollings
University of Glasgow
2020 to 2021

President-Elect

Andrea Lluch
CONICET
2020 to 2021

Past President

Edward Balleisen
Duke University
2020 to 2021

Secretary-Treasurer

Roger Horowitz
Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library
2020 to 2021
Interim

Trustee

Jennifer Black
Assistant Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University
2020 to 2023

Trustee

Paula de la Cruz-Fernández
Cultural Heritage Manager, University of Florida
2020 to 2023

Trustee

Eric Godelier
Professor of Management, Corporate History and Business Anthropology, Ecole Polytechnique
2020 to 2023

Trustee

Blank Profile Picture
Julia Yongue
Faculty of Economics, Hosei University
2020 to 2023

Trustee

Benjamin Waterhouse
Associate Professor of History and Grauer Scholar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2019 to 2022

Trustee

Ai Hisano
Kyoto University
2019 to 2022

Trustee

Heidi Tworek
University of British Columbia
2019 to 2022

Trustee

Madeleine Zelin
Department of History, Columbia University
2019 to 2022

Trustee

Peter A. Coclanis
University of North Carolina
2018 to 2021

Trustee

Anne Fleming
(1980-2020)
2018 to 2021

Trustee

Laura Phillips Sawyer
Assistant Professor, Harvard Business School
2018 to 2021

Past-President on Board

Teresa da Silva Lopes
University of York
2020 to 2021

Editors and Directors (Current)

Print Media Editors

Editor of Enterprise & Society

Andrew Popp
Professor of History, Copenhagen Business School
2015 to 2024

Associate Editor of Enterprise & Society

Shane Hamilton
University of York Management School
2015 to 2021

Associate Editor of Enterprise & Society

Andrea Lluch
CONICET
2018 to 2021

Associate Editor of Enterprise & Society

Sharon Ann Murphy
Providence College, Professor of History
2015 to 2021

Digital Media Editors and Advisory Board

Senior List Editor, H-NET

PJ Neal
Head, Center for Leadership Insight, Russell Reynolds Associates
2020 to 2023

Senior List Editor, H-NET

Ashton W. Merck
Visiting Lecturer, Duke Kunshan University
2020 to 2023

Web Editor

Paula de la Cruz-Fernández
Cultural Heritage Manager, University of Florida, Founder & Manager, Edita.us LLC, Secretary, Business History Group LLC
2020 to 2023

Web Administrator

Shane Hamilton
University of York Management School
2020 to 2023

Web Editor, The Exchange

Paula de la Cruz-Fernández
Cultural Heritage Manager, University of Florida, Founder & Manager, Edita.us LLC, Secretary, Business History Group LLC
2019 to 2023

Web Editor, Twitter

Ellan Spero
Co-Founder and Chief Curriculum Officer, Station 1, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2015 to 2021

Committees

AHA-OAH Liaison Committee

Blank Profile Picture
Lisa Jacobson
Department of History, University of California Santa Barbara
2018 to 2021
Chair 2020 to 2021
Heidi Tworek
University of British Columbia
2018 to 2021
Chair 2020 to 2021
Gerardo Con Diaz
Assistant Professor of Science and Technology Studies
2020 to 2023

Budget Committee

Teresa da Silva Lopes
University of York
2017 to 2021
Edward Balleisen
Duke University
2018 to 2022
Neil Rollings
University of Glasgow
2019 to 2023
Chair 2020 to 2021
Roger Horowitz
Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library
2020 to 2021

Electronic Media Oversight Committee

Jennifer Black
Assistant Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University
2020 to 2023
Eric Godelier
Professor of Management, Corporate History and Business Anthropology, Ecole Polytechnique
2020 to 2022
Chair 2021 to 2022

Emerging Scholars Committee

Blank Profile Picture
Victoria Barnes
Max Planck Institute for European Legal History
2018 to 2021
Chair 2020 to 2021
Blank Profile Picture
Jessica K. Burch
University of Utah
2018 to 2021
Chair 2020 to 2021
Blank Profile Picture
Andrew Meade McGee
CLIR Postdoctoral Fellow in the History of Science and Computing at Carnegie Mellon University
2019 to 2022
Chair 2021 to 2022
Blank Profile Picture
Grace Ballor
Harvard Business School
2019 to 2022
Chair 2021 to 2022
Valeria Giacomin
Newcomen Fellow, Harvard Business School
2020 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Sven Kube
Florida International University
2020 to 2023

Executive Committee

Neil Rollings
University of Glasgow
2019 to 2021
Chair 2020 to 2021
Andrea Lluch
CONICET
2020 to 2022
Roger Horowitz
Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library
2020 to 2021

Grants and Prizes Committee

Neil Rollings
University of Glasgow
2018 to 2021
Caitlin Rosenthal
Assistant Professor of History, University of California-Berkeley
2019 to 2022
Chair 2020 to 2021
Stephen Mihm
Associate Professor of History, University of Georgia
2020 to 2023

Hagley Book Prize Committee

Roger Horowitz
Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library
2018 to 2024

Investments Committee

Blank Profile Picture
William R. Childs
Professor of History, Emeritus, Ohio State University
2018 to 2021
Chair 2020 to 2021
Laura Phillips Sawyer
Assistant Professor, Harvard Business School
2019 to 2022
Chair 2021 to 2022

Kerr Prize Committee

Lindsay Schakenbach Regele
Assistant Professor, Miami University
2018 to 2021
Chair 2019 to 2020
Blank Profile Picture
Bartow J. Elmore
Ohio State University
2018 to 2021
Chair 2019 to 2020

Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee

Blank Profile Picture
Pierre-Yves Donzé
Osaka University
2018 to 2021
Chair 2019 to 2020
Heidi Tworek
University of British Columbia
2019 to 2022
Chair 2020 to 2021
Gerardo Con Diaz
Assistant Professor of Science and Technology Studies
2020 to 2023
Chair 2021 to 2022

Nominating Committee

Mark Wilson
UNC-Charlotte
2019 to 2021
Edward Balleisen
Duke University
2020 to 2021
Chair 2020 to 2021
Christina Lubinski
Copenhagen Business School
2020 to 2022

Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee

Caitlin Rosenthal
Assistant Professor of History, University of California-Berkeley
2018 to 2021
Chair 2019 to 2020
Natalya Vinokurova
University of Pennsylvania
2019 to 2022
Chair 2020 to 2021

Print Media Oversight Committee

Peter A. Coclanis
University of North Carolina
2018 to 2021
Chair 2020 to 2021
Ai Hisano
Kyoto University
2019 to 2022
Chair 2021 to 2022
Blank Profile Picture
Julia Yongue
Faculty of Economics, Hosei University
2020 to 2023

Program Committee

Neil Rollings
University of Glasgow
2020 to 2021
Paula de la Cruz-Fernández
Cultural Heritage Manager, University of Florida
2020 to 2021
Marina Moskowitz
Lynn and Gary Mecklenburg Chair in Textiles, Material Culture, and Design, Professor Design Studies Department, University of Wisconsin
2020 to 2021
Blank Profile Picture
Lucy Newton
Henley Business School, University of Reading
2020 to 2021
Chair 2020 to 2021
Susie J. Pak
Department of History, St. John's University
2020 to 2021
Blank Profile Picture
Daniel Wadhwani
University of Southern California
2020 to 2021

Ralph Gomory Prize Committee

Mark Wilson
UNC-Charlotte
2018 to 2021
Chair 2019 to 2020
Paloma Fernandez-Perez
Department of Economics and Business, University of Barcelona
2019 to 2022
Chair 2020 to 2021
Naomi Lamoreaux
Department of Economics, Yale University
2020 to 2023
Chair 2021 to 2022

Trescott Prize Committee

Eric S. Hintz
Lemelson Center for the Study of Invention and Innovation, Smithsonian Institution
2019 to 2021
Chair 2020 to 2021
Blank Profile Picture
Corinna Schlombs
Assistant Professor, Rochester Institute of Technology
2019 to 2022
Chair 2021 to 2022

Wilkins Prize Committee

Blank Profile Picture
Asli Colpan
Kyoto University
2018 to 2021
Chair 2019 to 2020
Blank Profile Picture
Rory M. Miller
University of Liverpool
2019 to 2022
Chair 2020 to 2021