Governance

Current Officers and Trustees


President
2022 to 2023
Daniel Wadhwani
University of Southern California, Copenhagen Business School
President-Elect
2022 to 2023
Sharon Ann Murphy
Providence College, Professor of History
Past President
2022 to 2023
Andrea Lluch
CONICET
Board of Trustees
2022 to 2025
Bernardo Batiz-Lazo
Professor of FinTech History and Global Trade, Northumbria University , Universidad Anáhuac México
Board of Trustees
2022 to 2025
Natalya Vinokurova
University of Pennsylvania
Board of Trustees
2022 to 2025
Marc Levinson
Economist, Independent Scholar
Board of Trustees
2022 to 2025
Jessica Ann Levy
Assistant Professor, Purchase College, SUNY
Board of Trustees
2021 to 2024
Kendra D. Boyd
Assistant Professor of History, Rutgers University-Camden
Board of Trustees
2021 to 2024
Gerardo Con Diaz
Associate Professor of Science and Technology Studies, University of California, Davis
Board of Trustees
2021 to 2024
Blank Profile Picture
Xavier Duran
Universidad de los Andes - Colombia
Board of Trustees
2021 to 2024
Justene Hill Edwards
Associate Professor, University of Virginia
Board of Trustees
2020 to 2023
Jennifer Black
Associate Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University (2020-current), Assistant Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University (2014-2020)
Board of Trustees
2020 to 2023
Paula de la Cruz-Fernández
Digital editor and Assoc. Director, Inquire Capitalism Program, University of Florida, Web editor, Business History Conference
Board of Trustees
2020 to 2023
Eric Godelier
Professor of Management, Corporate History and Business Anthropology, Ecole Polytechnique, Humanities and Social Sciences department, Ecole Polytechnique , Interdisciplinary research Center on Humanities and Social Sciences, Ecole
Board of Trustees
2020 to 2023
Julia Yongue
Professor, Hosei University
Past-President on Board
2022 to 2023
Neil Rollings
University of Glasgow
Secretary
2021 to 2025
Vicki Howard
University of Essex, Visiting Fellow, Department of History, Journal Co-editor, "History of Retailing and Consumption" (Routledge)
Treasurer
2021 to 2024
Roger Horowitz
Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware

Editors and Directors (Current)


Editor of Enterprise & Society
2015 to 2024
Andrew Popp
Professor of History, Copenhagen Business School
Associate Editor of Enterprise & Society
2015 to 2022
Shane Hamilton
University of York Management School
Book Review Editor, Enterprise & Society
2018 to 2025
Blank Profile Picture
B. Alex Beasley
Assistant Professor, The University of Texas at Austin
Senior List Editor, H-NET
2020 to 2023
Ashton W. Merck
Postdoctoral Researcher, North Carolina State University, Non-Resident Affiliate, Duke Center on Risk
Senior List Editor, H-NET
2020 to 2023
PJ Neal
Global Head of Knowledge and Operations, Board & CEO Advisory, Russell Reynolds Associates
Web Editor
2020 to 2023
Paula de la Cruz-Fernández
Digital editor and Assoc. Director, Inquire Capitalism Program, University of Florida, Web editor, Business History Conference
Web Administrator
2020 to 2023
Shane Hamilton
University of York Management School

Committees


Ad-hoc Committee Digital Strategy
2021 to 2023
Daniel Wadhwani
University of Southern California
Budget Committee
2019 to 2023
Neil Rollings
University of Glasgow
Chair 2020 to 2021
Budget Committee
2020 to 2024
Andrea Lluch
CONICET
Budget Committee
2021 to 2025
Daniel Wadhwani
University of Southern California
Budget Committee
2022 to 2026
Sharon Ann Murphy
Providence College
Chair 2023 to 2024
Electronic Media Oversight Committee
2020 to 2023
Jennifer Black
Associate Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University (2020-current)
Chair 2022 to 2023
Electronic Media Oversight Committee
2021 to 2024
Gerardo Con Diaz
Associate Professor of Science and Technology Studies
Chair 2023 to 2024
Electronic Media Oversight Committee
2022 to 2025
Natalya Vinokurova
University of Pennsylvania
Emerging Scholars Committee
2020 to 2023
Valeria Giacomin
Assistant Professor, Bocconi University
Chair 2022 to 2023
Emerging Scholars Committee
2020 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Sven Kube
Florida International University
Chair 2022 to 2023
Emerging Scholars Committee
2021 to 2024
Ghassan Moazzin
Assistant Professor, University of Hong Kong
Chair 2023 to 2024
Emerging Scholars Committee
2021 to 2024
Beatriz Rodriguez-Satizabal
Lecturer (Profesora Tiempo Completo)
Chair 2023 to 2024
Emerging Scholars Committee
2022 to 2025
Adam K. Frost
Postdoctoral Fellow Copenhagen Business School
Emerging Scholars Committee
2022 to 2025
Ellen Nye
PhD Candidate, Yale University
Executive Committee
2021 to 2023
Daniel Wadhwani
University of Southern California
Executive Committee
2021 to 2025
Vicki Howard
University of Essex
Executive Committee
2022 to 2024
Roger Horowitz
Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library
Executive Committee
2022 to 2024
Sharon Ann Murphy
Providence College
Grants and Prizes Committee
2020 to 2023
Stephen Mihm
Associate Professor of History, University of Georgia
Chair 2021 to 2022
Grants and Prizes Committee
2021 to 2024
Adoracion Alvaro-Moya
Associate Professor of Economic History, CUNEF University (Spain)
Chair 2022 to 2023
Grants and Prizes Committee
2022 to 2025
Pamela Laird
Department of History, University of Colorado Denver
Hagley Book Prize Committee
2018 to 2024
Roger Horowitz
Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library
Investments Committee
2020 to 2023
Benjamin Waterhouse
Associate Professor of History and Grauer Scholar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Investments Committee
2021 to 2024
Mark H. Rose
Florida Atlantic University
Chair 2022 to 2023
Kerr Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Atiba Pertilla
Research Fellow, German Historical Institute, Washington, D.C.
Chair 2021 to 2022
Kerr Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Justene Hill Edwards
Associate Professor, University of Virginia
Chair 2022 to 2023
Kerr Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Blank Profile Picture
Paige Glotzer
Assistant Professor and John W. and Jeanne M. Rowe Chair in the History of Politics, Institutions, and Political Economy, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Kerr Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Sarah Elvins
Department of History, University of Manitoba
Chair 2022 to 2023
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Gerardo Con Diaz
Associate Professor of Science and Technology Studies
Chair 2021 to 2022
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Kendra D. Boyd
Assistant Professor of History, Rutgers University-Camden
Chair 2022 to 2023
Nominating Committee
2021 to 2023
Shennette Garrett-Scott
Texas A&M University
Nominating Committee
2022 to 2024
Alexia Yates
University of Manchester
Nominating Committee
2022 to 2023
Andrea Lluch
CONICET
Chair 2022 to 2023
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Fahad Bishara
Assistant Professor, University of Virginia
Chair 2021 to 2022
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Sean H. Vanatta
University of Glasgow
Chair 2022 to 2023
Print Media Oversight Committee
2020 to 2023
Julia Yongue
Professor, Hosei University
Chair 2022 to 2023
Print Media Oversight Committee
2021 to 2024
Blank Profile Picture
Xavier Duran
Universidad de los Andes - Colombia
Chair 2023 to 2024
Program Committee
2022 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Marcelo Bucheli
Gies College of Business and Department of History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Program Committee
2022 to 2023
Amanda Gibson
2021-2023 Markets and Society Postdoctoral Fellow, The Center for the Study of American Democracy and History Department, Kenyon College
Program Committee
2022 to 2023
Heidi Tworek
University of British Columbia
Program Committee
2022 to 2023
John D Wong
Associate Professor, The University of Hong Kong
Program Committee
2022 to 2023
Daniel Wadhwani
University of Southern California
Program Committee
2022 to 2023
Christina Lubinski
Copenhagen Business School
Chair 2022 to 2023
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Naomi Lamoreaux
Department of Economics, Yale University
Chair 2021 to 2022
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Blank Profile Picture
Lee Jared Vinsel
Virginia Tech
Chair 2022 to 2023
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee
2021 to 2024
Blank Profile Picture
Kari Zimmerman
University of St Thomas
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee
2021 to 2024
Susie J. Pak
Department of History, St. John's University
Chair 2022 to 2023
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee
2021 to 2024
Susan V. Spellman
Associate Professor of History, Miami University
Trescott Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Dan Bouk

Chair 2022 to 2023
Trescott Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Bernardo Batiz-Lazo
Professor of FinTech History and Global Trade, Northumbria University
Chair 2023 to 2024
Wilkins Prize Committee
2020 to 2023
Blank Profile Picture
Manuel Llorca-Jaña
Full professor
Chair 2021 to 2022
Wilkins Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Blank Profile Picture
Grace Ballor
Assistant Professor, Bocconi University
Chair 2022 to 2023