Current Committees

An archive of past committee members of the BHC is also available, as is a full explanation of the BHC's committee structure.


Budget Committee
2020 to 2024
Andrea Lluch
CONICET

Budget Committee
2021 to 2025
Daniel Wadhwani
University of Southern California, Copenhagen Business School

Budget Committee
2022 to 2026
Sharon Murphy
Providence College, Professor of History
Chair 2023 to 2024
Budget Committee
2023 to 2027
Stephen Mihm
Associate Professor of History, University of Georgia

Electronic Media Oversight Committee
2022 to 2025
Natalya Vinokurova
University of Pennsylvania

Electronic Media Oversight Committee
2023 to 2024
Jennifer Black
Associate Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University (2020-current), Assistant Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University (2014-2020)
Chair 2023 to 2024
Electronic Media Oversight Committee
2023 to 2026
Chinmay Tumbe
Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad
Chair 2025 to 2026
Emerging Scholars Committee
2021 to 2024
Ghassan Moazzin
Assistant Professor, University of Hong Kong
Chair 2023 to 2024
Emerging Scholars Committee
2021 to 2024
Beatriz Rodriguez-Satizabal
Lecturer (Profesora Tiempo Completo), Departamento Académico de Humanidades, Universidad del Pacífico (Perú)
Chair 2023 to 2024
Emerging Scholars Committee
2022 to 2025
Adam Frost
Postdoctoral Fellow Copenhagen Business School

Emerging Scholars Committee
2022 to 2025
Ellen Nye
Yale University

Emerging Scholars Committee
2023 to 2026
Blank Profile Picture
Christoph G Nitschke
Research Fellow, Rothermere American Institute, University of Oxford
Chair 2025 to 2026
Emerging Scholars Committee
2023 to 2026
Paula Vedoveli
Assistant Professor, Fundação Getulio Vargas
Chair 2025 to 2026
Executive Committee
2021 to 2025
Vicki Howard
University of Essex, Visiting Fellow, Department of History, Journal Co-editor, "History of Retailing and Consumption" (Routledge)

Executive Committee
2022 to 2024
Sharon Murphy
Providence College, Professor of History

Executive Committee
2023 to 2025
Stephen Mihm
Associate Professor of History, University of Georgia

Executive Committee
2023 to 2027
Roger Horowitz
Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware

Grants and Prizes Committee
2021 to 2024
Adoracion Alvaro-Moya
Associate Professor of Economic History, CUNEF University (Spain)
Chair 2022 to 2023
Grants and Prizes Committee
2022 to 2025
Pamela Laird
Department of History, University of Colorado Denver
Chair 2023 to 2024
Grants and Prizes Committee
2023 to 2026
Mark Wilson
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Chair 2024 to 2025
Hagley Book Prize Committee
2018 to 2024
Roger Horowitz
Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware

Hagley Book Prize Committee
2023 to 2024
Ai Hisano
The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor

Investments Committee
2021 to 2024
Mark H. Rose
Florida Atlantic University
Chair 2023 to 2024
Investments Committee
2022 to 2025
Richard Sylla
Stern School of Business, New York University
Chair 2024 to 2025
Investments Committee
2023 to 2026
Blank Profile Picture
Julia Ott
Department of History, New School
Chair 2025 to 2026
Kerr Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Justene Hill Edwards
Associate Professor, University of Virginia
Chair 2022 to 2023
Kerr Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Blank Profile Picture
Paige Glotzer
Assistant Professor and John W. and Jeanne M. Rowe Chair in the History of Politics, Institutions, and Political Economy, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Kerr Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Sarah Elvins
Department of History, University of Manitoba
Chair 2022 to 2023
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Kendra Boyd
Rutgers University-Camden
Chair 2022 to 2023
Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee
2022 to 2025
Thomas Buckley
University of Sussex
Chair 2023 to 2024
Nominating Committee
2022 to 2024
Alexia Yates
University of Manchester

Nominating Committee
2023 to 2024
Daniel Wadhwani
University of Southern California, Copenhagen Business School
Chair 2023 to 2024
Nominating Committee
2023 to 2025
Christy Chapin
University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Department of History

Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Sean Vanatta
University of Glasgow
Chair 2022 to 2023
Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee
2022 to 2025
Ashton Merck
Postdoctoral Researcher, North Carolina State University, Non-Resident Affiliate, Duke Center on Risk
Chair 2023 to 2024
Print Media Oversight Committee
2021 to 2024
Blank Profile Picture
Xavier Duran
Universidad de los Andes - Colombia
Chair 2023 to 2024
Print Media Oversight Committee
2022 to 2025
Marc Levinson
Economist, Independent Scholar
Chair 2024 to 2025
Print Media Oversight Committee
2023 to 2026
Blank Profile Picture
Victoria Barnes
Max Planck Institute for European Legal History
Chair 2025 to 2026
Program Committee
2023 to 2024
Michael Aldous
Queen's University Belfast

Program Committee
2023 to 2024
Sharon Murphy
Providence College, Professor of History

Program Committee
2023 to 2024
Atiba Pertilla
Research Fellow, German Historical Institute, Washington, D.C.

Program Committee
2023 to 2024
Caitlin Rosenthal
University of California-Berkeley

Program Committee
2023 to 2024
Hannah Knox Tucker
Assistant Professor, Copenhagen Business School, Postdoctoral Fellow, Program in Early American Economy and Society, Library Company

Program Committee
2023 to 2024
Blank Profile Picture
Louise Walker
Associate Professor, Northeastern University

Ralph Gomory Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Blank Profile Picture
Lee Jared Vinsel
Virginia Tech
Chair 2022 to 2023
Ralph Gomory Prize Committee
2022 to 2025
Gavin Benke
Boston University
Chair 2023 to 2024
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee
2021 to 2024
Blank Profile Picture
Kari Zimmerman
University of St Thomas

Scholarly Society Liaison Committee
2021 to 2024
Susie Pak
Department of History, St. John's University
Chair 2022 to 2023
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee
2023 to 2024
Bartow J. Elmore
Ohio State University
Chair 2023 to 2024
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee
2023 to 2025
David K. Thomson
Associate Professor of History, Sacred Heart University
Chair 2024 to 2025
Scholarly Society Liaison Committee
2023 to 2026
Blank Profile Picture
Grace Ballor
Assistant Professor, Bocconi University
Chair 2025 to 2026
Trescott Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Bernardo Batiz-Lazo
Professor of FinTech History and Global Trade, Northumbria University , Universidad Anáhuac México
Chair 2023 to 2024
Trescott Prize Committee
2022 to 2025
Ellan Spero
Co-Founder and Chief Curriculum Officer, Station 1, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Chair 2024 to 2025
Wilkins Prize Committee
2021 to 2024
Blank Profile Picture
Grace Ballor
Assistant Professor, Bocconi University
Chair 2022 to 2023
Wilkins Prize Committee
2022 to 2025
Valeria Giacomin
Assistant Professor, Bocconi University
Chair 2023 to 2024