Kerr Prize Committee

The Kerr Prize Committee selects the finalists in the Kerr Prize competition for the annual meeting each year and then the winner after hearing the presentations. The committee was expanded to four people in 2012. Note that the year always refers to the meeting year, at which terms begin and end.

Kerr Prize Committee
Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Mansel G. Blackford, Emeritus Professor of History, The Ohio State University 2002 to 2003
Janet Greenlees, Department of History, Glasgow Caledonian University 2002 to 2003
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2002 to 2003
Jonathan Bean, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale 2007 to 2008
Francesca Carnevali, 1964-2013 2007 to 2008
Chair 2007 to 2008
Jocelyn Wills, Department of History, Brooklyn College 2007 to 2009
Chair 2008 to 2009
Gerben Bakker, Lecturer in Economic History and Management, London School of Economics 2008 to 2010
Anna Spadavecchia, University of Strathclyde 2008 to 2009
Eric Godelier, Professor of Management, Corporate History and Business Anthropology, Ecole Polytechnique 2009 to 2011
Sharon Ann Murphy, Providence College 2009 to 2012
Chair 2010 to 2011
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2009 to 2010
Chair 2009 to 2010
Wendy Woloson, Department of History, Rutgers University, Camden 2010 to 2013
Chair 2011 to 2012
Stephanie Dyer, Sonoma State University 2011 to 2014
Chair 2012 to 2013
Katina Manko, Department of History, MAT Program, Bard College 2011 to 2014
Chair 2012 to 2013
Louis Hyman, Cornell University 2012 to 2015
Louis Hyman, Cornell University 2012 to 2015
Chair 2013 to 2014
Uwe Spiekermann, German Historical Institute 2013 to 2016
Chair 2014 to 2015
Benjamin Waterhouse, Associate Professor of History and Grauer Scholar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 2013 to 2014
Paula de la Cruz-Fernández, Digital Archivist and Cultural Heritage Manager, University of Florida 2014 to 2017
Shennette Garrett-Scott, University of Mississippi 2014 to 2017
Benjamin Waterhouse, Associate Professor of History and Grauer Scholar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 2015 to 2018
Chair 2016 to 2017
Lucy Newton, Henley Business School, University of Reading 2016 to 2018
Chair 2017 to 2018
Anne Fleming, Professor of Law, Georgetown University 2017 to 2020
Chair 2018 to 2019
Alexia Yates, University of Manchester 2017 to 2020
Chair 2018 to 2019
Lindsay Schakenbach Regele, Assistant Professor, Miami University 2018 to 2021
Chair 2019 to 2020
Bartow J. Elmore, Ohio State University 2018 to 2021
Chair 2019 to 2020