Program Committee

Program committee members are selected by the President, who also serves on the committee. Local arrangements members are included in this list when available. All terms begin and end at annual meetings.

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Regina Lee Blaszczyk, Leadership Chair in the History of Business and Society 1999 to 2000
Glenn E. Bugos, Historian, Moment LLC 1999 to 2000
Colleen Dunlavy, Department of History, University of Wisconsin, Madison 1999 to 2000
Chair 1999 to 2000
Local Arrangements
Naomi Lamoreaux, Department of Economics, Yale University 1999 to 2000
William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2000 to 2001
Geoffrey Jones, Harvard Business School 2000 to 2001
Chair 2000 to 2001
Kenneth Lipartito, Professor of History, Florida International University 2000 to 2001
Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2000 to 2001
Roger Horowitz, Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library 2001 to 2002
Carol Ressler Lockman, Managing Editor, Enterprise & Society 2001 to 2002
Mark Mason, University of Chichester 2001 to 2002
Mary O'Sullivan, University of Geneva 2001 to 2002
Jonathan Russ, University of Delaware 2001 to 2002
David Sicilia, Henry Kaufman Chair in Financial History and Associate Professor, University of Maryland 2001 to 2002
Chair 2001 to 2002
Franco Amatori, Universita' Bocconi 2002 to 2003
Chair 2002 to 2003
Wendy Gamber, Department of History, Indiana University 2002 to 2003
Even Lange, Universitetet i Oslo 2002 to 2003
Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2002 to 2003
William Mass, University of Massachusetts-Lowell 2002 to 2003 Local Arrangements Chair
Philip Scranton, Board of Governors Professor Emeritus, Rutgers University 2002 to 2003
Chair 2002 to 2003
Regina Lee Blaszczyk, Leadership Chair in the History of Business and Society 2003 to 2004
Patrick Fridenson, L’École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales 2003 to 2004
Richard R. John, Columbia University 2003 to 2004
Chair 2003 to 2004
Ivan Kharaba, Académie François Bourdon, Le Creusot 2003 to 2004
Philippe Mioche, Université de Provence 2003 to 2004
JoAnne Yates, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 2003 to 2004
Tracey Deutsch, Department of History, University of Minnesota 2004 to 2005
James E. Fogerty, Minnesota Historical Society 2004 to 2005
George D. Green, University of Minnesota 2004 to 2005
Anne Greene, Minnesota Historical Society 2004 to 2005
Helen Shapiro, University of California Washington Center 2004 to 2005
Steven Tolliday, University of Leeds 2004 to 2005
Steven Usselman, Georgia Tech 2004 to 2005
Chair 2004 to 2005
Local Arrangements
JoAnne Yates, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 2004 to 2005 President
Rick Halpern, University of Toronto 2005 to 2006
Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2005 to 2006
H. V. Nelles, McMaster University 2005 to 2006
Rowena Olegario, Co-Director, Global History of Capitalism, University of Oxford 2005 to 2006
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2005 to 2006
Chair 2005 to 2006
Richard Sylla, Stern School of Business, New York University 2005 to 2006
William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2006 to 2007
Matthias Kipping, Schulich School of Business, York University 2006 to 2007
Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2006 to 2007
Chair 2006 to 2007
Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2006 to 2007
Chair 2006 to 2007
Gary J. Previts, Distinguished University Professor, Weatherhead School of Management, Case Western Reserve University 2006 to 2007
Christine Rosen, Haas School of Business, University of California, Berkeley 2006 to 2007
Christopher J. Castaneda, California State University, Sacramento 2007 to 2008
Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School 2007 to 2008
Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2007 to 2008
Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2007 to 2008
Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2007 to 2008
Chair 2007 to 2008
Robert MacDougall, University of Western Ontario 2007 to 2008
Mary O'Sullivan, University of Geneva 2007 to 2008
Franco Amatori, Universita' Bocconi 2008 to 2009
Chair 2008 to 2009
Veronica Binda, Universita' Bocconi 2008 to 2009
Regina Lee Blaszczyk, Leadership Chair in the History of Business and Society 2008 to 2009
Chair 2008 to 2009
Per Boje, University of Southern Denmark 2008 to 2009
Albert Carreras, Universidad Pompeu Fabra, Spain 2008 to 2009
Laura Devalba, Universita' Bocconi 2008 to 2009
Giovanna Di Martino, Universita' Bocconi 2008 to 2009
Jeff Fear, Glasgow University 2008 to 2009
Ellen Hartigan-O'Connor, Department of History, University of California, Davis 2008 to 2009
Elisabetta Merlo, Universita Bocconi 2008 to 2009
Francesca Polese, Department of Policy Analysis and Public Management, Università Bocconi 2008 to 2009
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2008 to 2009
Sally Clarke, University of Texas at Austin (retired) 2009 to 2010
Tracey Deutsch, Department of History, University of Minnesota 2009 to 2010
Jeff Fear, Glasgow University 2009 to 2010
Chair 2009 to 2010
Shane Hamilton, University of York Management School 2009 to 2010
Stephen Mihm, Associate Professor of History, University of Georgia 2009 to 2010
Bethany Moreton, Department of History, University of Georgia 2009 to 2010 Local Arrangements
Steven Tolliday, University of Leeds 2009 to 2010
Robert E. Weems, Wichita State University 2009 to 2010
Teresa da Silva Lopes, University of York 2010 to 2011
Richard R. John, Columbia University 2010 to 2011 President
Matthias Kipping, Schulich School of Business, York University 2010 to 2011
Jeffrey Manuel, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville 2010 to 2011
David B. Robertson, University of Missouri-St. Louis 2010 to 2011
Matthew C. Sherman, Institute for Political History 2010 to 2011
Jocelyn Wills, Department of History, Brooklyn College 2010 to 2011
Mark Wilson, UNC-Charlotte 2010 to 2011
Chair 2010 to 2011
Michele Alacevich, University of Palermo 2011 to 2012
Ronald Brashear, Chemical Heritage Foundation 2011 to 2012
David Freund, University of Maryland 2011 to 2012
Elisabeth Koll, Harvard Business School 2011 to 2012
Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2011 to 2012
Michelle McDonald, Stockton College of New Jersey 2011 to 2012
Daniel Raff, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania 2011 to 2012
David Weiman, Alena Weis Hirschorn '58 Professor of Economics, Barnard College of Columbia University 2011 to 2012
Chair 2011 to 2012
Wendy Woloson, Department of History, Rutgers University, Camden 2011 to 2012
Joseph Arena, Adjunct Professor, Capital University 2012 to 2013
Morris L. Bian, Auburn University 2012 to 2013
William R. Childs, Professor of History, Emeritus, Ohio State University 2012 to 2013 Local Arrangements
Kolleen Guy, Honors College, University of Texas, San Antonio 2012 to 2013
Chair 2012 to 2013
Kenneth Lipartito, Professor of History, Florida International University 2012 to 2013
Julia Ott, Department of History, New School 2012 to 2013
Susie J. Pak, Department of History, St. John's University 2012 to 2013
Edward Balleisen, Duke University 2013 to 2014
Chair 2013 to 2014
Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2013 to 2014
Jan-Otmar Hesse, Universität Bielefeld 2013 to 2014
Christopher McKenna, Reader in Business History & Strategy, Saïd Business School, University of Oxford 2013 to 2014
Andrea Schneider-Braunberger, Gesellschaft für Unternehmensgeschichte 2013 to 2014
Stephanie Decker, Aston Business School 2014 to 2015
Juliette Levy, University of California, Riverside 2014 to 2015
Stephen Mihm, Associate Professor of History, University of Georgia 2014 to 2015
Lucy Newton, Henley Business School, University of Reading 2014 to 2015
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2014 to 2015
Ray Stokes, University of Glasgow 2014 to 2015
Ben Wubs, Erasmus University, Rotterdam 2014 to 2015
Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2014 to 2015
Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University 2015 to 2016
Marcelo Bucheli, Gies College of Business and Department of History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2015 to 2016
Peter A. Coclanis, University of North Carolina 2015 to 2016
Rowena Olegario, Co-Director, Global History of Capitalism, University of Oxford 2015 to 2016
Chair 2015 to 2016
Julia Yongue, Faculty of Economics, Hosei University 2015 to 2016
Jessica K. Burch, University of Utah 2016 to 2017
Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School 2016 to 2017 Local Arrangements Chair
Eric Hilt, Wellesley College 2016 to 2017
Susie J. Pak, Department of History, St. John's University 2016 to 2017
Chair 2016 to 2017
Caitlin Rosenthal, Assistant Professor of History, University of California-Berkeley 2016 to 2017
Joshua Davis, University of Baltimore 2017 to 2017
Christy Ford Chapin, Department of History, University of Maryland Baltimore County 2017 to 2018
Joshua Davis, University of Baltimore 2017 to 2018
Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2017 to 2018
Naomi Lamoreaux, Department of Economics, Yale University 2017 to 2018
Rory M. Miller, University of Liverpool 2017 to 2018 President
Mary O'Sullivan, University of Geneva 2017 to 2018
Julia Ott, Department of History, New School 2017 to 2018
David Sicilia, Henry Kaufman Chair in Financial History and Associate Professor, University of Maryland 2017 to 2018
Chair 2017 to 2018
Marcelo Bucheli, Gies College of Business and Department of History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2018 to 2019
Chair 2018 to 2019
Teresa da Silva Lopes, University of York 2018 to 2019
Laura Phillips Sawyer, Assistant Professor, Harvard Business School 2018 to 2019
Espen Storli, NTNU, Norwegian University of Science and Technology 2018 to 2019
Takafumi Kurosawa, Prof. Kyoto University 2018 to 2019
Andrea Lluch, CONICET 2018 to 2019
Chair 2018 to 2019
Edward Balleisen, Duke University 2019 to 2020
Fahad Bishara, Assistant Professor, University of Virginia 2019 to 2020
Xavier Duran , Universidad de los Andes - Colombia 2019 to 2020 Local Arrangements
Christina Lubinski, Copenhagen Business School 2019 to 2020
Alexia Yates, University of Manchester 2019 to 2020
Benjamin Waterhouse, Associate Professor of History and Grauer Scholar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 2019 to 2020
Chair 2019 to 2020
Neil Rollings, University of Glasgow 2020 to 2021
Paula de la Cruz-Fernández, Cultural Heritage Manager, University of Florida 2020 to 2021
Marina Moskowitz, Lynn and Gary Mecklenburg Chair in Textiles, Material Culture, and Design, Professor Design Studies Department, University of Wisconsin 2020 to 2021
Lucy Newton, Henley Business School, University of Reading 2020 to 2021
Chair 2020 to 2021
Susie J. Pak, Department of History, St. John's University 2020 to 2021
Daniel Wadhwani, University of Southern California 2020 to 2021