Emerging Scholars Committee

This committee was first constituted as an ad hoc group in 2008 and became a standing committee in 2009.

Emerging Scholars Committee
Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Hyungsub Choi, Assistant Professor, Seoul National University of Science and Technology 2008 to 2009
Stephanie Dyer, Sonoma State University 2008 to 2011
Robert MacDougall, University of Western Ontario 2008 to 2010
Michelle McDonald, Stockton College of New Jersey 2008 to 2010
Sharon Ann Murphy, Providence College 2008 to 2011
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2008 to 2020
Anna Spadavecchia, University of Strathclyde 2008 to 2011
Daniel Wadhwani, University of Southern California 2008 to 2011
Gerben Bakker, Lecturer in Economic History and Management, London School of Economics 2010 to 2011
Dalit Baranoff, Independent Scholar 2010 to 2012
Christy Ford Chapin, Department of History, University of Maryland Baltimore County 2010 to 2013
Chair 2012 to 2013
Laura Phillips Sawyer, Assistant Professor, Harvard Business School 2010 to 2013
Chair 2012 to 2013
Cory Davis, University of Illinois-Chicago 2011 to 2014
Chair 2013 to 2014
Dominique A. Tobbell, University of Minnesota 2011 to 2014
Chair 2013 to 2014
Vicki Howard, University of Essex 2012 to 2015
Chair 2014 to 2015
Julia Ott, Department of History, New School 2012 to 2015
Chair 2014 to 2015
Christina Lubinski, Copenhagen Business School 2013 to 2016
Chair 2015 to 2016
Keith Orejel, Columbia University 2013 to 2016
Chair 2015 to 2016
Susan V. Spellman, Associate Professor of History, Miami University 2014 to 2017
Chair 2016 to 2017
Jennifer Black, Assistant Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University 2015 to 2018
Chair 2017 to 2018
Eric S. Hintz, Lemelson Center for the Study of Invention and Innovation, Smithsonian Institution 2015 to 2018
Chair 2017 to 2018
Benjamin Schwantes, Managing Editor, Johns Hopkins University 2015 to 2017
Chair 2016 to 2017
Claire Brennecke, CFPB 2016 to 2019
Chair 2018 to 2019
Shaun Nichols, Boise State University 2016 to 2019
Chair 2018 to 2019
Elizabeth Semler, University of Minnesota 2017 to 2020
Chair 2019 to 2020
Natalya Vinokurova, University of Pennsylvania 2017 to 2020
Chair 2019 to 2020
Victoria Barnes, Max Planck Institute for European Legal History 2018 to 2021
Chair 2020 to 2021
Jessica K. Burch, University of Utah 2018 to 2021
Chair 2020 to 2021
Andrew Meade McGee, CLIR Postdoctoral Fellow in the History of Science and Computing at Carnegie Mellon University 2019 to 2022
Chair 2021 to 2022
Grace Ballor, Harvard Business School 2019 to 2022
Chair 2021 to 2022
Valeria Giacomin, Newcomen Fellow, Harvard Business School 2020 to 2023
Sven Kube, Florida International University 2020 to 2023