Committee Archives

The BHC committee structure in brief: The Executive Committee is always composed of the President, the President-Elect, and the Secretary-Treasurer. The Budget Committee consists of the Past-President on the Board, the immediate Past-President, President, and President-Elect, and the Secretary-Treasurer. Two members of the Nominating Committee are elected by the members; the third is the immediate Past-President. They select candidates for Trustee, President-elect, Nominating Committee, and the Secretary-Treasurer. Members of the Print Media Oversight Committee (PMOC) and the Electronic Media Oversight Committee are drawn from the Trustees and are appointed by the President. Members of the Investment, Liaison, Emerging Scholars, and Grants and Prizes Committees are appointed by the President. The Grants and Prizes Committee appoints members to the specific prize committees: Krooss Dissertation, Kerr, Scranton, Wilkins, Halloran, and Gomory. The Hagley Book Prize Committee consists of a Hagley representative, a person appointed by the President, and a third member selected by those two. All other committee members are appointed by the President. For a full explanation of our committee structure, please see the By-Laws.

See Current Committee Members


Ad Hoc Committee on Internationalization

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Paloma Fernandez-Perez, Department of Economics and Business, University of Barcelona 2018 to 2019
William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2018 to 2019
Chair 2018 to 2019
Takafumi Kurosawa, Prof. Kyoto University, Visiting Scholar RIJS Harvard (2015-2016) 2018 to 2019
Stephen Mihm, Associate Professor of History, University of Georgia 2018 to 2019

Ad Hoc Search Committee for Blog Editor

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Michael Aldous, Queen's University Belfast 2018 to 2018
Christy Ford Chapin, Department of History, University of Maryland Baltimore County 2018 to 2018
Shennette Garrett-Scott, University of Mississippi 2018 to 2018
Shane Hamilton, The York Management School, University of York 2018 to 2018
Susie J. Pak, Department of History, St. John's University 2018 to 2018
Chair 2018 to 2018

Ad Hoc Search Committee for Secretary-Treasurer

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2017 to 2018
Chair 2017 to 2018
Christina Lubinski, Copenhagen Business School 2017 to 2018
Marina Moskowitz, School of Humanities, University of Glasgow 2017 to 2018
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2017 to 2018

AHA-OAH Liaison Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Rowena Olegario, Centre for Corporate Reputation, Said Business School, Oxford University 2016 to 2019
Chair 2018 to 2019
Vicki Howard, University of Essex, Lecturer, Department of History, Journal Co-editor, "History of Retailing and Consumption" (Routledge) 2015 to 2018
Chair 2017 to 2018
Ellen Hartigan-O'Connor, Department of History, University of California, Davis 2014 to 2017
Chair 2016 to 2017
Alexia Yates, University of Manchester 2014 to 2017
Chair 2016 to 2017
Barbara Hahn, Associate Professor of History, Texas Tech University 2013 to 2016
Chair 2014 to 2015
Josh Lauer, University of New Hampshire 2013 to 2015
Chair 2013 to 2014
Caitlin Rosenthal, Assistant Professor of History, University of California-Berkeley 2013 to 2015
Daniel Raff, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania 2011 to 2014
Elizabeth Tandy Shermer, Department of History, Loyola University Chicago 2011 to 2014
Josh Lauer, University of New Hampshire 2010 to 2013
Chair 2012 to 2013
Caitlin Rosenthal, Assistant Professor of History, University of California-Berkeley 2010 to 2013
Chair 2012 to 2013
Daniel Levinson Wilk, Fashion Institute of Technology 2009 to 2012
Chair 2011 to 2012
Tiffany Gill, Department of History, University of Delaware 2008 to 2010
Shane Hamilton, The York Management School, University of York 2008 to 2010
Bethany Moreton, Department of History, University of Georgia 2008 to 2011
Julia Ott, Department of History, New School 2008 to 2011
Andrew Sandoval-Strausz, University of New Mexico 2008 to 2012
Chair 2010 to 2011

Electronic Media Oversight Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Shennette Garrett-Scott, University of Mississippi 2016 to 2019
Chair 2018 to 2019
David Suisman, University of Delaware 2015 to 2018
Chair 2017 to 2018
Caitlin Rosenthal, Assistant Professor of History, University of California-Berkeley 2014 to 2017
Chair 2016 to 2017
Shane Hamilton, The York Management School, University of York 2013 to 2016
Chair 2015 to 2016
Gerben Bakker, Lecturer in Economic History and Management, London School of Economics 2012 to 2015
Chair 2014 to 2015
Anna Spadavecchia, University of Reading 2011 to 2014
Chair 2013 to 2014
Sharon Ann Murphy, Providence College, Professor of History 2010 to 2013
Chair 2012 to 2013
Francesca Polese, Department of Policy Analysis and Public Management, Università Bocconi 2009 to 2012
Chair 2011 to 2012
Daniel Wadhwani, Eberhardt School of Business, University of the Pacific 2008 to 2011
Chair 2010 to 2011
William R. Childs, Independent Scholar 2007 to 2008
Chair 2007 to 2008
Colleen Dunlavy, Department of History, University of Wisconsin, Madison 2007 to 2009
Chair 2008 to 2009
Marina Moskowitz, School of Humanities, University of Glasgow 2007 to 2010
Chair 2009 to 2010
Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2001 to 2002
Chair 2001 to 2002
Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2001 to 2003
Chair 2002 to 2003
Larry Neal, Emeritus Professor of Economics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2001 to 2004
Chair 2003 to 2004

Emerging Scholars Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Claire Brennecke, FDIC 2016 to 2019
Chair 2018 to 2019
Shaun Nichols, Boise State University 2016 to 2019
Chair 2018 to 2019
Benjamin Schwantes, Managing Editor, Johns Hopkins University 2015 to 2017
Chair 2016 to 2017
Jennifer Black, Assistant Professor of History and Government, Misericordia University 2015 to 2018
Chair 2017 to 2018
Eric S. Hintz, Lemelson Center for the Study of Invention and Innovation, Smithsonian Institution 2015 to 2018
Chair 2017 to 2018
Susan V. Spellman, Associate Professor of History, Miami University 2014 to 2017
Chair 2016 to 2017
Christina Lubinski, Copenhagen Business School 2013 to 2016
Chair 2015 to 2016
Keith Orejel, Columbia University 2013 to 2016
Chair 2015 to 2016
Vicki Howard, University of Essex, Lecturer, Department of History, Journal Co-editor, "History of Retailing and Consumption" (Routledge) 2012 to 2015
Chair 2014 to 2015
Julia Ott, Department of History, New School 2012 to 2015
Chair 2014 to 2015
Cory Davis, University of Illinois-Chicago 2011 to 2014
Chair 2013 to 2014
Dominique A. Tobbell, University of Minnesota, Director and Associate Professor, Program in the History of Medicine 2011 to 2014
Chair 2013 to 2014
Gerben Bakker, Lecturer in Economic History and Management, London School of Economics 2010 to 2011
Dalit Baranoff, ProQuest 2010 to 2012
Christy Ford Chapin, Department of History, University of Maryland Baltimore County 2010 to 2013
Chair 2012 to 2013
Laura Phillips Sawyer, Harvard Business School 2010 to 2013
Chair 2012 to 2013
Hyungsub Choi, Assistant Professor, Seoul National University of Science and Technology 2008 to 2009
Stephanie Dyer, Sonoma State University 2008 to 2011
Robert MacDougall, University of Western Ontario 2008 to 2010
Michelle McDonald, Stockton College of New Jersey 2008 to 2010

Grants and Prizes Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Kenneth Lipartito, Professor of History, Florida International University 2017 to 2019
Chair 2018 to 2019
Wendy Woloson, Department of History, Rutgers University, Camden 2016 to 2019
Chair 2017 to 2018
JoAnne Yates, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Sloan Distinguished Professor of Managment 2015 to 2018
Chair 2016 to 2017
Colleen Dunlavy, Department of History, University of Wisconsin, Madison 2014 to 2017
Chair 2015 to 2016
Robert E. Weems, Wichita State University 2013 to 2016
Chair 2014 to 2015
Leslie Hannah, London School of Economics 2012 to 2015
Chair 2013 to 2014
Leslie Hannah, London School of Economics 2012 to 2015
Chair 2013 to 2014
Naomi Lamoreaux, Department of Economics, Yale University 2011 to 2014
Chair 2012 to 2013
Christopher McKenna, Reader in Business History & Strategy, Saïd Business School, University of Oxford, Fellow & Tutor, Brasenose College, University of Oxford 2010 to 2013
Chair 2011 to 2012
Hartmut Berghoff, Director, Institute of Economic and Social History, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Platz der Göttinger Sieben 5, 37073 Göttingen, Germany 2009 to 2012
Chair 2010 to 2011
Edward Balleisen, Duke University 2008 to 2011
Chair 2009 to 2010
Mansel G. Blackford, Emeritus Professor of History, The Ohio State University 2007 to 2010
Chair 2008 to 2009
Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2006 to 2009
Chair 2007 to 2008
Angel Kwolek-Folland, Department of History, University of Florida 2005 to 2008
Chair 2006 to 2007
JoAnne Yates, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Sloan Distinguished Professor of Managment 2003 to 2004
Chair 2003 to 2004
Sally Clarke, History Department, University of Texas at Austin 2001 to 2003
Chair 2002 to 2003
Thomas K. McCraw, 1940-2012 2001 to 2002
Chair 2001 to 2002

Hagley Book Prize Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2018 to 2019
Rolv Petter Amdam, Professor. BI Norwegian Business School 2018 to 2019
Colleen Dunlavy, Department of History, University of Wisconsin, Madison 2017 to 2018
Sharon Ann Murphy, Providence College, Professor of History 2017 to 2018
Teresa da Silva Lopes, York Management School 2015 to 2016
William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2015 to 2018
Chair 2017 to 2018
Chris Kobrak, Escp Europe and Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto 2015 to 2016
Chair 2015 to 2016
Teresa da Silva Lopes, York Management School 2014 to 2015
Jennifer Delton, Skidmore College 2013 to 2014
Chris Kobrak, Escp Europe and Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto 2013 to 2014
Núria Puig, Department of History and Economic Institutions, Universidad Complutense de Madrid 2012 to 2013
David Sicilia, Henry Kaufman Chair in Financial History and Associate Professor, University of Maryland 2012 to 2013
Mary O'Sullivan, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History, University of Geneva 2011 to 2012
Gerben Bakker, Lecturer in Economic History and Management, London School of Economics 2010 to 2012
Erik Rau, Director, Library Services, Hagley Museum and Library 2009 to 2010
Jocelyn Wills, Department of History, Brooklyn College 2009 to 2011
Janice Traflet, School of Management, Bucknell University 2008 to 2009
Maggie Walsh, University of Nottingham, emerita 2008 to 2009
Richard Coopey, Aberystwyth University 2007 to 2008
Rowena Olegario, Centre for Corporate Reputation, Said Business School, Oxford University 2007 to 2008

Investments Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Stephen Mihm, Associate Professor of History, University of Georgia 2016 to 2019
Chair 2018 to 2019
Marc Levinson, Economist, Independent Scholar 2015 to 2018
Chair 2017 to 2018
David Sicilia, Henry Kaufman Chair in Financial History and Associate Professor, University of Maryland 2014 to 2017
Chair 2016 to 2017
Rowena Olegario, Centre for Corporate Reputation, Said Business School, Oxford University 2013 to 2016
Chair 2015 to 2016
Hartmut Berghoff, Director, Institute of Economic and Social History, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Platz der Göttinger Sieben 5, 37073 Göttingen, Germany 2012 to 2015
Chair 2014 to 2015
William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2011 to 2014
Chair 2013 to 2014
Chris Kobrak, Escp Europe and Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto 2010 to 2013
Chair 2012 to 2013
Richard Sylla, Stern School of Business, New York University 2009 to 2012
Chair 2011 to 2012
James W. Cortada, University of Minnesota 2008 to 2011
Chair 2010 to 2011
Robert Wright, Nef Family Chair of Political Economy, Augustana University 2008 to 2009
Chair 2008 to 2009
Teresa da Silva Lopes, York Management School 2007 to 2010
Chair 2009 to 2010
William R. Childs, Independent Scholar 2001 to 2004
Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2001 to 2002
Daniel Raff, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania 2001 to 2003
Chair 2001 to 2002

Print Media Oversight Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Takafumi Kurosawa, Prof. Kyoto University, Visiting Scholar RIJS Harvard (2015-2016) 2016 to 2019
Chair 2018 to 2019
Louis Hyman, Cornell University 2015 to 2018
Chair 2017 to 2018
Marina Moskowitz, School of Humanities, University of Glasgow 2014 to 2017
Chair 2016 to 2017
David Weiman, Alena Weis Hirschorn '58 Professor of Economics, Barnard College of Columbia University 2013 to 2016
Chair 2015 to 2016
Stephen Mihm, Associate Professor of History, University of Georgia 2012 to 2015
Chair 2014 to 2015
Edward Balleisen, Duke University 2011 to 2014
Chair 2013 to 2014
Albert Churella, Professor of History, Department of History and Philosophy, Kennesaw State University 2010 to 2013
Chair 2012 to 2013
Rowena Olegario, Centre for Corporate Reputation, Said Business School, Oxford University 2009 to 2012
Chair 2011 to 2012
Duncan Ross, University of Glasgow 2008 to 2011
Chair 2010 to 2011
Peter A. Coclanis, University of North Carolina 2007 to 2010
Chair 2009 to 2010
David Kirsch, University of Maryland 2006 to 2009
Chair 2008 to 2009
Christopher McKenna, Reader in Business History & Strategy, Saïd Business School, University of Oxford, Fellow & Tutor, Brasenose College, University of Oxford 2005 to 2008
Chair 2007 to 2008
Mary O'Sullivan, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History, University of Geneva 2003 to 2006
Chair 2005 to 2006
Jonathan Zeitlin, University of Amsterdam 2002 to 2005
Chair 2004 to 2005
Glenn E. Bugos, Moment LLC 2001 to 2004
W. Bernard Carlson, University of Virginia 2001 to 2003
Juliet E. K. Walker, University of Texas, Austin 2001 to 2003

Program Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Andrea Lluch, CONICET 2018 to 2019
Chair 2018 to 2019
Takafumi Kurosawa, Prof. Kyoto University, Visiting Scholar RIJS Harvard (2015-2016) 2018 to 2019
Marcelo Bucheli, Gies College of Business and Department of History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2018 to 2019
Chair 2018 to 2019
Teresa da Silva Lopes, York Management School 2018 to 2019
Laura Phillips Sawyer, Harvard Business School 2018 to 2019
Espen Storli, NTNU, Norwegian University of Science and Technology 2018 to 2019
Christy Ford Chapin, Department of History, University of Maryland Baltimore County 2017 to 2018
Joshua Davis, University of Baltimore 2017 to 2018
Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2017 to 2018
Naomi Lamoreaux, Department of Economics, Yale University 2017 to 2018
Rory M. Miller, University of Liverpool 2017 to 2018 President
Mary O'Sullivan, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History, University of Geneva 2017 to 2018
Julia Ott, Department of History, New School 2017 to 2018
David Sicilia, Henry Kaufman Chair in Financial History and Associate Professor, University of Maryland 2017 to 2018
Chair 2017 to 2018
Joshua Davis, University of Baltimore 2017 to 2017
Jessica K. Burch, University of Utah 2016 to 2017
Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School 2016 to 2017 Local Arrangements Chair
Lars Heide, Copenhagen Business School 2016 to 2017
Eric Hilt, Wellesley College 2016 to 2017
Susie J. Pak, Department of History, St. John's University 2016 to 2017
Chair 2016 to 2017

Associate Editor of Enterprise & Society

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2015 to 2019
Sharon Ann Murphy, Providence College, Professor of History 2011 to 2015
Francesca Polese, Department of Policy Analysis and Public Management, Università Bocconi 2011 to 2014
Andrew Popp, University of Liverpool Management School 2011 to 2014
Francesca Carnevali, 1964-2013 2007 to 2010
Lisa Jacobson, Department of History, University of California Santa Barbara 2007 to 2010
Andrea Lluch, CONICET 2007 to 2010
Francesca Carnevali, 1964-2013 2004 to 2007
Hideaki Miyajima, Waseda University 2004 to 2007
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2004 to 2007
Victoria Saker Woeste, American Bar Foundation 2004 to 2007
Gail Triner, Department of History, Rutgers University 2003 to 2007
Sally Clarke, History Department, University of Texas at Austin 2000 to 2003
Takashi Hikino, Kyoto University 2000 to 2003
David Sicilia, Henry Kaufman Chair in Financial History and Associate Professor, University of Maryland 2000 to 2003
Steven Tolliday, University of Leeds 2000 to 2003

BEH On-Line Assistant Editor

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2014 to 2018
Pat Denault, Retired, BHC; Harvard University 2003 to 2011

BEH On-Line Editor

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Benjamin Schwantes, Managing Editor, Johns Hopkins University 2012 to 2018
Edwin J. Perkins, 1939-2018 2010 to 2012
William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2003 to 2009

Board of Trustees

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Shennette Garrett-Scott, University of Mississippi 2016 to 2019
Vicki Howard, University of Essex, Lecturer, Department of History, Journal Co-editor, "History of Retailing and Consumption" (Routledge) 2016 to 2019
Takafumi Kurosawa, Prof. Kyoto University, Visiting Scholar RIJS Harvard (2015-2016) 2016 to 2019
Wendy Woloson, Department of History, Rutgers University, Camden 2016 to 2019
Louis Hyman, Cornell University 2015 to 2018
Andrea Lluch, CONICET 2015 to 2018
Christina Lubinski, Copenhagen Business School 2015 to 2018
David Suisman, University of Delaware 2015 to 2018
Ellen Hartigan-O'Connor, Department of History, University of California, Davis 2014 to 2017
Marina Moskowitz, School of Humanities, University of Glasgow 2014 to 2017
Caitlin Rosenthal, Assistant Professor of History, University of California-Berkeley 2014 to 2017
David Sicilia, Henry Kaufman Chair in Financial History and Associate Professor, University of Maryland 2014 to 2017
Barbara Hahn, Associate Professor of History, Texas Tech University 2013 to 2016
Shane Hamilton, The York Management School, University of York 2013 to 2016
Martha Olney, Teaching Professor of Economics, University of California-Berkeley 2013 to 2016
David Weiman, Alena Weis Hirschorn '58 Professor of Economics, Barnard College of Columbia University 2013 to 2016
Gerben Bakker, Lecturer in Economic History and Management, London School of Economics 2012 to 2015
Marc Levinson, Economist, Independent Scholar 2012 to 2015
Stephen Mihm, Associate Professor of History, University of Georgia 2012 to 2015
Julia Ott, Department of History, New School 2012 to 2015
Edward Balleisen, Duke University 2011 to 2014
Marcelo Bucheli, Gies College of Business and Department of History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2011 to 2014
Anna Spadavecchia, University of Reading 2011 to 2014
Mark Wilson, UNC-Charlotte 2011 to 2014
Albert Churella, Professor of History, Department of History and Philosophy, Kennesaw State University 2010 to 2013
Stephanie Decker, Aston Business School 2010 to 2013
Andrew C. Godley, University of Reading 2010 to 2013
Sharon Ann Murphy, Providence College, Professor of History 2010 to 2013
Hartmut Berghoff, Director, Institute of Economic and Social History, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Platz der Göttinger Sieben 5, 37073 Göttingen, Germany 2009 to 2012
Rowena Olegario, Centre for Corporate Reputation, Said Business School, Oxford University 2009 to 2012
Francesca Polese, Department of Policy Analysis and Public Management, Università Bocconi 2009 to 2012
Jocelyn Wills, Department of History, Brooklyn College 2009 to 2012
Lisa Jacobson, Department of History, University of California Santa Barbara 2008 to 2011
Chris Kobrak, Escp Europe and Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto 2008 to 2011
Duncan Ross, University of Glasgow 2008 to 2011
Daniel Wadhwani, Eberhardt School of Business, University of the Pacific 2008 to 2011
Francesca Carnevali, 1964-2013 2007 to 2010
Peter A. Coclanis, University of North Carolina 2007 to 2010
Marina Moskowitz, School of Humanities, University of Glasgow 2007 to 2010
Robert E. Weems, Wichita State University 2007 to 2010
Colleen Dunlavy, Department of History, University of Wisconsin, Madison 2006 to 2009
Jeff Fear, Glasgow University 2006 to 2009
David Kirsch, University of Maryland 2006 to 2009
Christine Rosen, Haas School of Business, University of California, Berkeley 2006 to 2009
William R. Childs, Independent Scholar 2005 to 2008
Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2005 to 2008
Christopher McKenna, Reader in Business History & Strategy, Saïd Business School, University of Oxford, Fellow & Tutor, Brasenose College, University of Oxford 2005 to 2008
Kazuo Wada, Tokaigakuen University 2005 to 2008
John K. Brown, University of Virginia 2004 to 2007
Teresa da Silva Lopes, York Management School 2004 to 2007
Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2004 to 2005
Mary O'Sullivan, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History, University of Geneva 2004 to 2007
John Wilson, Newcastle University Business School 2004 to 2007
Michael French, University of Glasgow 2003 to 2006
Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School 2003 to 2006
Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2003 to 2006
Lucy Newton, Henley Business School, University of Reading 2003 to 2006
Helen Shapiro, University of California Washington Center 2002 to 2005
Maggie Walsh, University of Nottingham, emerita 2002 to 2005
Jonathan Zeitlin, University of Amsterdam 2002 to 2005
Glenn E. Bugos, Moment LLC 2001 to 2004
Youssef Cassis, European University Institute 2001 to 2004
Sally Clarke, History Department, University of Texas at Austin 2001 to 2004
Pat Denault, Retired, BHC; Harvard University 2001 to 2004
Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2000 to 2003
Richard Sylla, Stern School of Business, New York University 2000 to 2003
Juliet E. K. Walker, University of Texas, Austin 2000 to 2003
W. Bernard Carlson, University of Virginia 1999 to 2002
Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 1999 to 2002
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 1999 to 2002
Matthias Kipping, Schulich School of Business, York University 1998 to 2001
Angel Kwolek-Folland, Department of History, University of Florida 1998 to 2001
William Mass, University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1998 to 2001
Daniel Raff, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania 1998 to 2001
Regina Lee Blaszczyk, Leadership Chair in the History of Business and Society, Professor of Business History, School of History, University of Leeds, UK 1997 to 2000
Ann Carlos, Department of Economics, University of Colorado Boulder 1997 to 2000
Richard R. John, Columbia University, professor of history and communications 1997 to 2000
Anthony Slaven, University of Glasgow 1997 to 2000
Colleen Dunlavy, Department of History, University of Wisconsin, Madison 1996 to 1999
William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 1996 to 1999
David Sicilia, Henry Kaufman Chair in Financial History and Associate Professor, University of Maryland 1996 to 1999
Kenneth Lipartito, Professor of History, Florida International University 1995 to 1998
Steven Tolliday, University of Leeds 1995 to 1998
Steven Usselman, Georgia Tech 1995 to 1998
Wilfried Feldenkirchen, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg 1994 to 1997
Larry Neal, Emeritus Professor of Economics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 1994 to 1997
Christine Rosen, Haas School of Business, University of California, Berkeley 1994 to 1997
Philip Scranton, Board of Governors Professor Emeritus, Rutgers University 1994 to 1997
Sally Clarke, History Department, University of Texas at Austin 1992 to 1995
JoAnne Yates, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Sloan Distinguished Professor of Managment 1992 to 1995
Patrick Fridenson, L’École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales 1991 to 1994
Terry Gourvish, London School of Economics 1991 to 1994
Bruce Seely, Michigan Tech 1991 to 1994
Richard Sylla, Stern School of Business, New York University 1990 to 1993
Richard Tedlow, Harvard Business School 1990 to 1993
Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 1990 to 1993
Robert D. Cuff, York University 1989 to 1992
Mira Wilkins, Florida Intl. University 1989 to 1992

Book Review Editor, Enterprise & Society

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Richard Weiner, Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne 2013 to 2016
Marcelo Bucheli, Gies College of Business and Department of History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2010 to 2013
Richard Greenwald, Brooklyn College, CUNY 2007 to 2010
David Sicilia, Henry Kaufman Chair in Financial History and Associate Professor, University of Maryland 2004 to 2006
Philip Scranton, Board of Governors Professor Emeritus, Rutgers University 2000 to 2003

Book Review Editor, H-NET

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Tracey Deutsch, Department of History, University of Minnesota 2013 to 2016

Digital Media Advisory Board Members

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
David Kirsch, University of Maryland 2014 to 2017

Doctoral Colloquium Director

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Edward Balleisen, Duke University 2015 to 2019
Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2005 to 2015

Editor of Enterprise & Society

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Philip Scranton, Board of Governors Professor Emeritus, Rutgers University 2008 to 2014
Kenneth Lipartito, Professor of History, Florida International University 2004 to 2007
William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2000 to 2003

Emerging Scholars Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Sharon Ann Murphy, Providence College, Professor of History 2008 to 2011
Anna Spadavecchia, University of Reading 2008 to 2011
Daniel Wadhwani, Eberhardt School of Business, University of the Pacific 2008 to 2011

Hagley Book Prize Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Janet Greenlees, Department of History, Glasgow Caledonian University 2006 to 2007
Fredric L. Quivik, Michigan Technological University 2006 to 2007
Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2005 to 2006
Christine Rosen, Haas School of Business, University of California, Berkeley 2005 to 2006
Regina Lee Blaszczyk, Leadership Chair in the History of Business and Society, Professor of Business History, School of History, University of Leeds, UK 2004 to 2005
Howell John Harris, Durham University 2004 to 2005
Donald C. Jackson, Lafayette College 2004 to 2015
Chair 2004 to 2015
Jeremy Atack, Professor Emeritus, Vanderbilt University 1998 to 1999
Naomi Lamoreaux, Department of Economics, Yale University 1998 to 1999
Michael Nash, 1946-2012 1998 to 1999

Kerr Prize Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Janet Greenlees, Department of History, Glasgow Caledonian University 2002 to 2003
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2002 to 2003

Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Jonathan Zeitlin, University of Amsterdam 2000 to 2002
Chair 2000 to 2001

Managing Editor, Enterprise & Society

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Carol Ressler, Managing Editor, Enterprise & Society, Administrator, Business History Conference, Manager, Center for Business, Technology, and Society, Hagley Library 2008 to 2017
Elisabeth O'Kane, Florida International University 2004 to 2007
Pat Denault, Retired, BHC; Harvard University 2000 to 2003

Nominating Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2008 to 2009
JoAnne Yates, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Sloan Distinguished Professor of Managment 2005 to 2006
Patrick Fridenson, L’École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales 2004 to 2005
Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2004 to 2006
Chair 2005 to 2006
Philip Scranton, Board of Governors Professor Emeritus, Rutgers University 2003 to 2004
Geoffrey Jones, Harvard Business School 2002 to 2003
Steven Usselman, Georgia Tech 2002 to 2004
Chair 2003 to 2004
Richard R. John, Columbia University, professor of history and communications 2001 to 2003
Chair 2002 to 2003
Naomi Lamoreaux, Department of Economics, Yale University 2001 to 2002
Larry Neal, Emeritus Professor of Economics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2000 to 2001
Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2000 to 2002
Chair 2001 to 2002
William H. Becker, Professor of History and International Affairs, George Washington University 1999 to 2001
Chair 2000 to 2001

Past President

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Mary O'Sullivan, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History, University of Geneva 2018 to 2019
Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School 2017 to 2018
Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2016 to 2017
Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2015 to 2016
Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2014 to 2015
Kenneth Lipartito, Professor of History, Florida International University 2013 to 2014
Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2012 to 2013
Richard R. John, Columbia University, professor of history and communications 2011 to 2012
Steven Tolliday, University of Leeds 2010 to 2011
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2009 to 2010
Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2008 to 2009
William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2007 to 2008
Richard Sylla, Stern School of Business, New York University 2006 to 2007
JoAnne Yates, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Sloan Distinguished Professor of Managment 2005 to 2006
Patrick Fridenson, L’École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales 2004 to 2005
Philip Scranton, Board of Governors Professor Emeritus, Rutgers University 2003 to 2004
Geoffrey Jones, Harvard Business School 2002 to 2003
Naomi Lamoreaux, Department of Economics, Yale University 2001 to 2002
Larry Neal, Emeritus Professor of Economics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2000 to 2001
Jeremy Atack, Professor Emeritus, Vanderbilt University 1999 to 2000

Past-President on Board

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School 2018 to 2019
Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2017 to 2018
Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2016 to 2017
Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2015 to 2016
Kenneth Lipartito, Professor of History, Florida International University 2014 to 2015
Richard R. John, Columbia University, professor of history and communications 2012 to 2013
Steven Tolliday, University of Leeds 2011 to 2012
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2010 to 2011
Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2009 to 2010
William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2008 to 2009
Richard Sylla, Stern School of Business, New York University 2007 to 2008
JoAnne Yates, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Sloan Distinguished Professor of Managment 2006 to 2007
Patrick Fridenson, L’École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales 2005 to 2006
Philip Scranton, Board of Governors Professor Emeritus, Rutgers University 2004 to 2005
Geoffrey Jones, Harvard Business School 2003 to 2004
Naomi Lamoreaux, Department of Economics, Yale University 2002 to 2004
Larry Neal, Emeritus Professor of Economics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2001 to 2004
Jeremy Atack, Professor Emeritus, Vanderbilt University 2000 to 2003
Leslie Hannah, London School of Economics 2000 to 2002
William H. Becker, Professor of History and International Affairs, George Washington University 1999 to 2000
Mansel G. Blackford, Emeritus Professor of History, The Ohio State University 1999 to 2001

President

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Teresa da Silva Lopes, York Management School 2018 to 2019
Mary O'Sullivan, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History, University of Geneva 2017 to 2018
Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School 2016 to 2017
Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2015 to 2016
Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2014 to 2015
Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2013 to 2014
Kenneth Lipartito, Professor of History, Florida International University 2012 to 2013
Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2011 to 2012
Richard R. John, Columbia University, professor of history and communications 2010 to 2011
Steven Tolliday, University of Leeds 2009 to 2010
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2008 to 2009
Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2007 to 2008
William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2006 to 2007
Richard Sylla, Stern School of Business, New York University 2005 to 2006
JoAnne Yates, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Sloan Distinguished Professor of Managment 2004 to 2005
Patrick Fridenson, L’École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales 2003 to 2004
Philip Scranton, Board of Governors Professor Emeritus, Rutgers University 2002 to 2003
Geoffrey Jones, Harvard Business School 2001 to 2002
Naomi Lamoreaux, Department of Economics, Yale University 2000 to 2001
Larry Neal, Emeritus Professor of Economics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 1999 to 2000
Jeremy Atack, Professor Emeritus, Vanderbilt University 1998 to 1999
Leslie Hannah, London School of Economics 1997 to 1998
Mansel G. Blackford, Emeritus Professor of History, The Ohio State University 1996 to 1997
William H. Becker, Professor of History and International Affairs, George Washington University 1995 to 1996
Edwin J. Perkins, 1939-2018 1994 to 1995
Richard H. K. Vietor, Harvard Business School 1993 to 1994
K. Austin Kerr, Ohio State University 1992 to 1993
Louis Galambos, Johns Hopkins University 1991 to 1992
William Lazonick, University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1990 to 1991
Thomas K. McCraw, 1940-2012 1989 to 1990
Wayne Broehl, Jr., 1922-2006 1988 to 1989
Mira Wilkins, Florida Intl. University 1987 to 1988
Glenn Porter, Former Director, Hagley Museum and Library 1986 to 1987
Morton Rothstein, University of California-Davis 1985 to 1986
Irene D. Neu Jones, 1915-2012 1984 to 1985
Paul Uselding, - 1983 to 1984
Fred Bateman, 1937-2012 1982 to 1983
Richard W. Barsness, Lehigh University 1981 to 1982
Harold D. Woodman, Purdue University 1980 to 1981
Thomas C. Cochran, 1902-1999 1979 to 1980
Herman Freudenberger, Emeritus, Tulane University 1978 to 1979
Alfred D. Chandler, Jr., 1918-2007 1977 to 1978
Donald L. Kemmerer, 1905-1993 1976 to 1977
Ross M. Robertson, - 1976 1975 to 1976
Herman E. Krooss, 1912-1975 1974 to 1975
Harold F. Williamson, 1901-1989 1973 to 1974
Arthur M. Johnson, 1921-2004 1972 to 1973
Richard C. Overton, 1907-1988 1971 to 1972

President-Elect

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Edward Balleisen, Duke University 2018 to 2019
Teresa da Silva Lopes, York Management School 2017 to 2018
Mary O'Sullivan, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History, University of Geneva 2016 to 2017
Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School 2015 to 2016
Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2014 to 2015
Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2013 to 2014
Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2012 to 2013
Kenneth Lipartito, Professor of History, Florida International University 2011 to 2012
Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2010 to 2011
Richard R. John, Columbia University, professor of history and communications 2009 to 2010
Steven Tolliday, University of Leeds 2008 to 2009
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2007 to 2008
Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2006 to 2007
William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2005 to 2006
Richard Sylla, Stern School of Business, New York University 2004 to 2005
JoAnne Yates, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Sloan Distinguished Professor of Managment 2003 to 2004
Patrick Fridenson, L’École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales 2002 to 2003
Philip Scranton, Board of Governors Professor Emeritus, Rutgers University 2001 to 2002
Geoffrey Jones, Harvard Business School 2000 to 2001
Naomi Lamoreaux, Department of Economics, Yale University 1999 to 2000

Program Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Caitlin Rosenthal, Assistant Professor of History, University of California-Berkeley 2016 to 2017
Marcelo Bucheli, Gies College of Business and Department of History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2015 to 2016
Peter A. Coclanis, University of North Carolina 2015 to 2016
Rowena Olegario, Centre for Corporate Reputation, Said Business School, Oxford University 2015 to 2016
Chair 2015 to 2016
Julia Yongue, Faculty of Economics, Hosei University 2015 to 2016
Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2015 to 2016
Stephanie Decker, Aston Business School 2014 to 2015
Juliette Levy, University of California, Riverside 2014 to 2015
Stephen Mihm, Associate Professor of History, University of Georgia 2014 to 2015
Lucy Newton, Henley Business School, University of Reading 2014 to 2015
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2014 to 2015
Ray Stokes, University of Glasgow, Professor of Business History, Director, Centre for Business History in Scotland 2014 to 2015
Ben Wubs, Erasmus University, Rotterdam 2014 to 2015
Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2014 to 2015
Edward Balleisen, Duke University 2013 to 2014
Chair 2013 to 2014
Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2013 to 2014
Jan-Otmar Hesse, Universität Bielefeld 2013 to 2014
Christopher McKenna, Reader in Business History & Strategy, Saïd Business School, University of Oxford, Fellow & Tutor, Brasenose College, University of Oxford 2013 to 2014
Andrea Schneider-Braunberger, Gesellschaft für Unternehmensgeschichte 2013 to 2014
Joseph Arena, Adjunct Professor, Capital University 2012 to 2013
Morris L. Bian, Auburn University 2012 to 2013
William R. Childs, Independent Scholar 2012 to 2013 Local Arrangements
Kolleen Guy, Honors College, University of Texas, San Antonio 2012 to 2013
Chair 2012 to 2013
Kenneth Lipartito, Professor of History, Florida International University 2012 to 2013
Julia Ott, Department of History, New School 2012 to 2013
Susie J. Pak, Department of History, St. John's University 2012 to 2013
Michele Alacevich, University of Palermo 2011 to 2012
Ronald Brashear, Chemical Heritage Foundation 2011 to 2012
David Freund, University of Maryland 2011 to 2012
Elisabeth Koll, Harvard Business School 2011 to 2012
Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2011 to 2012
Michelle McDonald, Stockton College of New Jersey 2011 to 2012
Daniel Raff, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania 2011 to 2012
David Weiman, Alena Weis Hirschorn '58 Professor of Economics, Barnard College of Columbia University 2011 to 2012
Chair 2011 to 2012
Wendy Woloson, Department of History, Rutgers University, Camden 2011 to 2012
Teresa da Silva Lopes, York Management School 2010 to 2011
Richard R. John, Columbia University, professor of history and communications 2010 to 2011 President
Matthias Kipping, Schulich School of Business, York University 2010 to 2011
Jeffrey Manuel, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville 2010 to 2011
David B. Robertson, University of Missouri-St. Louis 2010 to 2011
Matthew C. Sherman, Institute for Political History 2010 to 2011
Jocelyn Wills, Department of History, Brooklyn College 2010 to 2011
Mark Wilson, UNC-Charlotte 2010 to 2011
Chair 2010 to 2011
Sally Clarke, History Department, University of Texas at Austin 2009 to 2010
Tracey Deutsch, Department of History, University of Minnesota 2009 to 2010
Jeff Fear, Glasgow University 2009 to 2010
Chair 2009 to 2010
Shane Hamilton, The York Management School, University of York 2009 to 2010
Stephen Mihm, Associate Professor of History, University of Georgia 2009 to 2010
Bethany Moreton, Department of History, University of Georgia 2009 to 2010 Local Arrangements
Steven Tolliday, University of Leeds 2009 to 2010
Robert E. Weems, Wichita State University 2009 to 2010
Franco Amatori, Universita' Bocconi 2008 to 2009
Chair 2008 to 2009
Veronica Binda, Universita' Bocconi 2008 to 2009
Regina Lee Blaszczyk, Leadership Chair in the History of Business and Society, Professor of Business History, School of History, University of Leeds, UK 2008 to 2009
Chair 2008 to 2009
Per Boje, University of Southern Denmark 2008 to 2009
Albert Carreras, Universidad Pompeu Fabra, Spain 2008 to 2009
Laura Devalba, Universita' Bocconi 2008 to 2009
Giovanna Di Martino, Universita' Bocconi 2008 to 2009
Jeff Fear, Glasgow University 2008 to 2009
Ellen Hartigan-O'Connor, Department of History, University of California, Davis 2008 to 2009
Elisabetta Merlo, Universita Bocconi 2008 to 2009
Francesca Polese, Department of Policy Analysis and Public Management, Università Bocconi 2008 to 2009
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2008 to 2009
Christopher J. Castaneda, California State University, Sacramento 2007 to 2008
Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School 2007 to 2008
Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2007 to 2008
Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2007 to 2008
Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2007 to 2008
Chair 2007 to 2008
Robert MacDougall, University of Western Ontario 2007 to 2008
Mary O'Sullivan, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History, University of Geneva 2007 to 2008
William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2006 to 2007
Matthias Kipping, Schulich School of Business, York University 2006 to 2007
Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2006 to 2007
Chair 2006 to 2007
Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2006 to 2007
Chair 2006 to 2007
Gary J. Previts, Distinguished University Professor, Weatherhead School of Management, Case Western Reserve University 2006 to 2007
Christine Rosen, Haas School of Business, University of California, Berkeley 2006 to 2007
Rick Halpern, University of Toronto 2005 to 2006
Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2005 to 2006
H. V. Nelles, McMaster University 2005 to 2006
Rowena Olegario, Centre for Corporate Reputation, Said Business School, Oxford University 2005 to 2006
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2005 to 2006
Chair 2005 to 2006
Richard Sylla, Stern School of Business, New York University 2005 to 2006
Tracey Deutsch, Department of History, University of Minnesota 2004 to 2005
James E. Fogerty, Minnesota Historical Society 2004 to 2005
George D. Green, University of Minnesota 2004 to 2005
Anne Greene, Minnesota Historical Society 2004 to 2005
Helen Shapiro, University of California Washington Center 2004 to 2005
Steven Tolliday, University of Leeds 2004 to 2005
Steven Usselman, Georgia Tech 2004 to 2005
Chair 2004 to 2005
Local Arrangements
JoAnne Yates, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Sloan Distinguished Professor of Managment 2004 to 2005 President
Regina Lee Blaszczyk, Leadership Chair in the History of Business and Society, Professor of Business History, School of History, University of Leeds, UK 2003 to 2004
Patrick Fridenson, L’École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales 2003 to 2004
Richard R. John, Columbia University, professor of history and communications 2003 to 2004
Chair 2003 to 2004
Ivan Kharaba, Académie François Bourdon, Le Creusot 2003 to 2004
Philippe Mioche, Université de Provence 2003 to 2004
JoAnne Yates, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Sloan Distinguished Professor of Managment 2003 to 2004
Franco Amatori, Universita' Bocconi 2002 to 2003
Chair 2002 to 2003
Wendy Gamber, Department of History, Indiana University 2002 to 2003
Even Lange, Universitetet i Oslo 2002 to 2003
Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2002 to 2003
William Mass, University of Massachusetts-Lowell 2002 to 2003 Local Arrangements Chair
Philip Scranton, Board of Governors Professor Emeritus, Rutgers University 2002 to 2003
Chair 2002 to 2003
Roger Horowitz, Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware 2001 to 2002
Carol Ressler, Managing Editor, Enterprise & Society, Administrator, Business History Conference, Manager, Center for Business, Technology, and Society, Hagley Library 2001 to 2002
Mark Mason, University of Chichester 2001 to 2002
Mary O'Sullivan, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History, University of Geneva 2001 to 2002
Jonathan Russ, University of Delaware 2001 to 2002
David Sicilia, Henry Kaufman Chair in Financial History and Associate Professor, University of Maryland 2001 to 2002
Chair 2001 to 2002
William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 2000 to 2001
Geoffrey Jones, Harvard Business School 2000 to 2001
Chair 2000 to 2001
Kenneth Lipartito, Professor of History, Florida International University 2000 to 2001
Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2000 to 2001
Regina Lee Blaszczyk, Leadership Chair in the History of Business and Society, Professor of Business History, School of History, University of Leeds, UK 1999 to 2000
Glenn E. Bugos, Moment LLC 1999 to 2000
Colleen Dunlavy, Department of History, University of Wisconsin, Madison 1999 to 2000
Chair 1999 to 2000
Local Arrangements
Naomi Lamoreaux, Department of Economics, Yale University 1999 to 2000

Secretary-Treasurer

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Roger Horowitz, Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware 1999 to 2018
William J. Hausman, College of William & Mary 1988 to 1999
Jeremy Atack, Professor Emeritus, Vanderbilt University 1981 to 1987
Fred Bateman, 1937-2012 1971 to 1980
Ross M. Robertson, - 1976 1963 to 1970
Albert Steigerwalt, 1919-2000 1954 to 1962

Senior List Editor, H-NET

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Douglas Bristol, University of Southern Mississippi 2016 to 2017
Christy Ford Chapin, Department of History, University of Maryland Baltimore County 2016 to 2019
Hyungsub Choi, Assistant Professor, Seoul National University of Science and Technology 2014 to 2015
Maki Umemura, Cardiff Business School 2014 to 2018

Web Editor

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Pat Denault, Retired, BHC; Harvard University 2003 to 2015

Web Editor, Books of Interest

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Eric Godelier, Professor of Management, Corporate History and Business Anthropology, Ecole Polytechnique, Humanities and Social Sciences department, Ecole Polytechnique , Interdisciplinary research Center on Humanities and Social Sciences, Ecole 2015 to 2018

Web Editor, Research and Teaching Resources

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Michael Aldous, Queen's University Belfast 2015 to 2019

Web Editor, The Exchange

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Pat Denault, Retired, BHC; Harvard University 2015 to 2019

Workshop Director

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Christina Lubinski, Copenhagen Business School 2016 to 2019
Anna Spadavecchia, University of Reading 2014 to 2016
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2012 to 2018
Francesca Polese, Department of Policy Analysis and Public Management, Università Bocconi 2012 to 2014

Budget Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School 2015 to 2019
Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2015 to 2018
Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2015 to 2016
Roger Horowitz, Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware 2015 to 2018
Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2015 to 2017
Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2014 to 2014
Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2014 to 2015
Roger Horowitz, Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware 2014 to 2015
Kenneth Lipartito, Professor of History, Florida International University 2014 to 2015
Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2014 to 2015
Chair 2014 to 2015
Local Arrangements Chair

Executive Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Edward Balleisen, Duke University 2018 to 2019
Teresa da Silva Lopes, York Management School 2017 to 2019
Mary O'Sullivan, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History, University of Geneva 2016 to 2018
Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School 2015 to 2017
Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2015 to 2016
Roger Horowitz, Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware 2015 to 2018
Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2014 to 2015
Roger Horowitz, Director of the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society at Hagley Museum and Library, Adjunct Professor of History, University of Delaware 2014 to 2015
Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2014 to 2015 President

Halloran Prize Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Stephanie Decker, Aston Business School 2014 to 2015 President
Howard Cox, University of Worcester 2012 to 2014
Mark Wilson, UNC-Charlotte 2012 to 2014
Mark Wilson, UNC-Charlotte 2011 to 2013
Stephanie Decker, Aston Business School 2010 to 2012
Kenneth Lipartito, Professor of History, Florida International University 2009 to 2015
Chair 2009 to 2010
David Sicilia, Henry Kaufman Chair in Financial History and Associate Professor, University of Maryland 2009 to 2011

Kerr Prize Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Lucy Newton, Henley Business School, University of Reading 2016 to 2018
Chair 2017 to 2018
Benjamin Waterhouse, Associate Professor of History and Grauer Scholar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 2015 to 2018
Chair 2016 to 2017
Paula de la Cruz-Fernández, Digital Archivist and Cultural Heritage Manager, University of Florida, Founder and manager, Edita.us LLC, Secretary, Business History Group LLC 2014 to 2017
Shennette Garrett-Scott, University of Mississippi 2014 to 2017
Uwe Spiekermann, German Historical Institute 2013 to 2016
Chair 2014 to 2015
Benjamin Waterhouse, Associate Professor of History and Grauer Scholar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 2013 to 2014
Louis Hyman, Cornell University 2012 to 2015
Louis Hyman, Cornell University 2012 to 2015
Chair 2013 to 2014
Stephanie Dyer, Sonoma State University 2011 to 2014
Chair 2012 to 2013
Katina Manko, Department of History, MAT Program, Bard College 2011 to 2014
Chair 2012 to 2013
Wendy Woloson, Department of History, Rutgers University, Camden 2010 to 2013
Chair 2011 to 2012
Eric Godelier, Professor of Management, Corporate History and Business Anthropology, Ecole Polytechnique, Humanities and Social Sciences department, Ecole Polytechnique , Interdisciplinary research Center on Humanities and Social Sciences, Ecole 2009 to 2011
Sharon Ann Murphy, Providence College, Professor of History 2009 to 2012
Chair 2010 to 2011
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2009 to 2010
Chair 2009 to 2010
Gerben Bakker, Lecturer in Economic History and Management, London School of Economics 2008 to 2010
Anna Spadavecchia, University of Reading 2008 to 2009
Jonathan Bean, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale 2007 to 2008
Francesca Carnevali, 1964-2013 2007 to 2008
Chair 2007 to 2008
Jocelyn Wills, Department of History, Brooklyn College 2007 to 2009
Chair 2008 to 2009
Mansel G. Blackford, Emeritus Professor of History, The Ohio State University 2002 to 2003

Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Barbara Hahn, Associate Professor of History, Texas Tech University 2016 to 2018
Chair 2016 to 2017
Juliette Levy, University of California, Riverside 2016 to 2019
Chair 2017 to 2018
Anna Spadavecchia, University of Reading 2015 to 2016
Douglas Bristol, University of Southern Mississippi 2014 to 2017
Chair 2015 to 2016
Jeff Fear, Glasgow University 2013 to 2016
Chair 2014 to 2015
Duncan Ross, University of Glasgow 2012 to 2015
Chair 2013 to 2014
Regina Lee Blaszczyk, Leadership Chair in the History of Business and Society, Professor of Business History, School of History, University of Leeds, UK 2011 to 2014
Chair 2012 to 2013
Andrew C. Godley, University of Reading 2011 to 2012
Shane Hamilton, The York Management School, University of York 2010 to 2013
Chair 2011 to 2012
Sally Clarke, History Department, University of Texas at Austin 2009 to 2011
Chair 2010 to 2011
Kolleen Guy, Honors College, University of Texas, San Antonio 2008 to 2011
Chair 2009 to 2010
David Hancock, The University of Michigan 2007 to 2010
Chair 2008 to 2009
Mark Wilson, UNC-Charlotte 2006 to 2009
Chair 2007 to 2008
Albert Churella, Professor of History, Department of History and Philosophy, Kennesaw State University 2005 to 2008
Chair 2006 to 2007
Ioanna Sapfo Pepelasis, Economic History, Athens University of Business and Economics 2004 to 2007
Chair 2005 to 2006
John K. Smith, Jr., Lehigh University 2003 to 2006
Chair 2004 to 2005
Andrew C. Godley, University of Reading 2002 to 2005
Chair 2004 to 2005
Rowena Olegario, Centre for Corporate Reputation, Said Business School, Oxford University 2001 to 2004
Chair 2002 to 2003
Kenneth Lipartito, Professor of History, Florida International University 2000 to 2001
Steven Usselman, Georgia Tech 2000 to 2003
Chair 2001 to 2002

Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Marcelo Bucheli, Gies College of Business and Department of History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2016 to 2019
Chair 2017 to 2018
Local Arrangements Chair
Wendy Gamber, Department of History, Indiana University 2016 to 2017
Kathryn Steen, Drexel University 2015 to 2018
Chair 2016 to 2017
Gerben Bakker, Lecturer in Economic History and Management, London School of Economics 2014 to 2016
Chair 2014 to 2015
Sally Clarke, History Department, University of Texas at Austin 2014 to 2016
Chair 2015 to 2016
Noel Maurer, Harvard Business School 2012 to 2015
Chair 2013 to 2014
Eric Hilt, Wellesley College 2011 to 2014
Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2010 to 2013
Chair 2012 to 2013
Susan I. Lewis, Department of History, State University of New York at New Paltz 2009 to 2012
Chair 2011 to 2012
Andrew C. Godley, University of Reading 2008 to 2011
Chair 2010 to 2011
Edward Balleisen, Duke University 2007 to 2008
Chair 2007 to 2008
Teresa da Silva Lopes, York Management School 2007 to 2010
Chair 2009 to 2010
Wendy Gamber, Department of History, Indiana University 2007 to 2009
Chair 2008 to 2009

Ralph Gomory Prize Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Mark Casson, Henley Business School, University of Reading 2016 to 2017
Arwen Mohun, University of Delaware 2016 to 2019
Chair 2017 to 2018
Stephen Mihm, Associate Professor of History, University of Georgia 2015 to 2018
Chair 2016 to 2017
Mary O'Sullivan, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History, University of Geneva 2014 to 2016
Chair 2015 to 2016
Andrew C. Godley, University of Reading 2013 to 2016
Chair 2014 to 2015
Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2012 to 2015
Chair 2013 to 2014
Howard Bodenhorn, Clemson University 2011 to 2014
Marcelo Bucheli, Gies College of Business and Department of History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2010 to 2013
Pamela Laird, Department of History, University of Colorado Denver 2010 to 2012
Richard White, Stanford University 2010 to 2011

Wilkins Prize Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Eric Godelier, Professor of Management, Corporate History and Business Anthropology, Ecole Polytechnique, Humanities and Social Sciences department, Ecole Polytechnique , Interdisciplinary research Center on Humanities and Social Sciences, Ecole 2016 to 2019
Chair 2017 to 2018
Neil Rollings, University of Glasgow 2015 to 2018
Chair 2016 to 2017
Gail Triner, Department of History, Rutgers University 2014 to 2017
Oscar Gelderblom, Utrecht University 2013 to 2016
Chair 2014 to 2015
Jeff Fear, Glasgow University 2012 to 2015
Chair 2013 to 2014
Andrea Colli, Universita' Bocconi 2011 to 2014
Patrick Fridenson, L’École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales 2010 to 2013
William R. Childs, Independent Scholar 2009 to 2010
Geoffrey Jones, Harvard Business School 2009 to 2012
Chair 2011 to 2012
Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2009 to 2011

Nominating Committee

Committee Member Term of Service Notes on Service
Mary O'Sullivan, Paul Bairoch Institute of Economic History, University of Geneva 2018 to 2019
Chair 2018 to 2019
Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School 2017 to 2018
Chair 2017 to 2018
Daniel Wadhwani, Eberhardt School of Business, University of the Pacific 2017 to 2019
Margaret B.W. Graham, Associate Professor of Strategy and Organization, Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University, Founding Director, Winthrop Group, LLP, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee, Pioneer Investments 2016 to 2017
Chair 2016 to 2017
Stephen Mihm, Associate Professor of History, University of Georgia 2016 to 2018
Mary Yeager, Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles 2015 to 2016
Chair 2015 to 2016
Teresa da Silva Lopes, York Management School 2015 to 2017
Hartmut Berghoff, Director, Institute of Economic and Social History, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Platz der Göttinger Sieben 5, 37073 Göttingen, Germany 2014 to 2016
Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2014 to 2015
Lisa Jacobson, Department of History, University of California Santa Barbara 2013 to 2015
Chair 2014 to 2015
Kenneth Lipartito, Professor of History, Florida International University 2013 to 2014
Margaret Levenstein, Michigan Census Research Data Center and Ross School of Business, University of Michigan 2012 to 2013
Rowena Olegario, Centre for Corporate Reputation, Said Business School, Oxford University 2012 to 2014
Chair 2013 to 2014
Jeff Fear, Glasgow University 2011 to 2013
Chair 2012 to 2013
Richard R. John, Columbia University, professor of history and communications 2011 to 2012
Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School 2010 to 2012
Chair 2011 to 2012
Steven Tolliday, University of Leeds 2010 to 2011
Susan I. Lewis, Department of History, State University of New York at New Paltz 2009 to 2011
Chair 2010 to 2011
Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University 2009 to 2010
Per H. Hansen, Professor in the Department of Management, Politics, and Philosophy, Copenhagen Business School 2008 to 2010
Chair 2009 to 2010