Committee Archives

The BHC committee structure in brief: The Executive Committee is always composed of the President, the President-Elect, and the Secretary-Treasurer. The Budget Committee consists of the Past-President on the Board, the immediate Past-President, President, and President-Elect, and the Secretary-Treasurer. Two members of the Nominating Committee are elected by the members; the third is the immediate Past-President. They select candidates for office, as well as recommend a candidate for the Williamson Prize and the Lifetime Achievement Award. Members of the Print Media Oversight Committee (PMOC) and the Electronic Media Oversight Committee are drawn from the Trustees and are appointed by the President. Members of the Investment, Liaison, Emerging Scholars, and Grants and Prizes Committees are appointed by the President. The Grants and Prizes Committee appoints members to the specific prize committees: Krooss Dissertation, Kerr, Oxford Journals Article, Wilkins, Halloran, and Gomory. The Hagley Book Prize Committee consists of a Hagley representative, a person appointed by the President, and a third member selected by those two. All other committee members are appointed by the President. For a full explanation of our committee structure, please see the By-Laws.


Committees Constituted under BHC Bylaws

Budget Committee

Teresa da Silva Lopes (2017 to 2021)
Mary O'Sullivan (2016 to 2020)
Walter Friedman (2015 to 2019)
Roger Horowitz (2015 to 2019)
Margaret B.W. Graham (2015 to 2018)
Mary Yeager (2015 to 2017)
Per H. Hansen (2015 to 2016)
Mary Yeager (2014 to 2015) (chair 2014 to 2015)
Per H. Hansen (2014 to 2015)
Kenneth Lipartito (2014 to 2015)
Roger Horowitz (2014 to 2015)

Executive Committee

Roger Horowitz (2015 to 2019)
Teresa da Silva Lopes (2017 to 2019)
Mary O'Sullivan (2016 to 2018)
Walter Friedman (2015 to 2017)
Margaret B.W. Graham (2015 to 2016)
Roger Horowitz (2014 to 2015)
Mary Yeager (2014 to 2015)
Margaret B.W. Graham (2014 to 2015)

Committees Constituted by Presidential Appointment

Emerging Scholars Committee

Mark H. Rose (2008 to 2020) ex officio
Shaun Nichols (2016 to 2019) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Claire Brennecke (2016 to 2019) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Jennifer Black (2015 to 2018) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Eric S. Hintz (2015 to 2018) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Susan V. Spellman (2014 to 2017) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Benjamin Schwantes (2015 to 2017) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Keith Orejel (2013 to 2016) (chair 2015 to 2016)
Christina Lubinski (2013 to 2016) (chair 2015 to 2016)
Julia Ott (2012 to 2015) (chair 2014 to 2015)
Vicki Howard (2012 to 2015) (chair 2014 to 2015)
Dominique A. Tobbell (2011 to 2014) (chair 2013 to 2014)
Cory Davis (2011 to 2014) (chair 2013 to 2014)
Christy Ford Chapin (2010 to 2013) (chair 2012 to 2013)
Laura Phillips Sawyer (2010 to 2013) (chair 2012 to 2013)
Dalit Baranoff (2010 to 2012)
Anna Spadavecchia (2008 to 2011)
Sharon Ann Murphy (2008 to 2011)
Gerben Bakker (2010 to 2011)
Daniel Wadhwani (2008 to 2011) (chair 2008 to 2011)
Stephanie Dyer (2008 to 2011) (chair 2008 to 2011)
Robert MacDougall (2008 to 2010)
Michelle McDonald (2008 to 2010)
Hyungsub Choi (2008 to 2009)

Print Media Oversight Committee

Takafumi Kurosawa (2016 to 2019) (chair 2018 to 2019)
Louis Hyman (2015 to 2018) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Marina Moskowitz (2014 to 2017) (chair 2016 to 2017)
David Weiman (2013 to 2016) (chair 2015 to 2016)
Stephen Mihm (2012 to 2015) (chair 2014 to 2015)
Edward Balleisen (2011 to 2014) (chair 2013 to 2014)
Albert Churella (2010 to 2013) (chair 2012 to 2013)
Rowena Olegario (2009 to 2012) (chair 2011 to 2012)
Duncan Ross (2008 to 2011) (chair 2010 to 2011)
Peter A. Coclanis (2007 to 2010) (chair 2009 to 2010)
David Kirsch (2006 to 2009) (chair 2008 to 2009)
Christopher McKenna (2005 to 2008) (chair 2007 to 2008)
Mary O'Sullivan (2003 to 2006) (chair 2005 to 2006)
Jonathan Zeitlin (2002 to 2005) (chair 2004 to 2005)
Glenn E. Bugos (2001 to 2004)
Juliet E. K. Walker (2001 to 2003)
W. Bernard Carlson (2001 to 2003)

Electronic Media Oversight Committee

Shennette Garrett-Scott (2016 to 2019) (chair 2018 to 2019)
David Suisman (2015 to 2018) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Caitlin Rosenthal (2014 to 2017) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Shane Hamilton (2013 to 2016) (chair 2015 to 2016)
Gerben Bakker (2012 to 2015) (chair 2014 to 2015)
Anna Spadavecchia (2011 to 2014) (chair 2013 to 2014)
Sharon Ann Murphy (2010 to 2013) (chair 2012 to 2013)
Francesca Polese (2009 to 2012) (chair 2011 to 2012)
Daniel Wadhwani (2008 to 2011) (chair 2010 to 2011)
Marina Moskowitz (2007 to 2010) (chair 2009 to 2010)
Colleen Dunlavy (2007 to 2009) (chair 2008 to 2009)
William R. Childs (2007 to 2008) (chair 2007 to 2008)
Larry Neal (2001 to 2004) (chair 2003 to 2004)
Margaret Levenstein (2001 to 2003) (chair 2002 to 2003)
Pamela Laird (2001 to 2002) (chair 2001 to 2002)

Hagley Book Prize Committee

Sharon Ann Murphy (2016 to 2019)
Chris Kobrak (2015 to 2016) (chair 2015 to 2016)
William J. Hausman (2015 to 2016)
Teresa da Silva Lopes (2015 to 2016)
Donald C. Jackson (2004 to 2015) (chair 2004 to 2015)
Teresa da Silva Lopes (2014 to 2015)
Jennifer Delton (2013 to 2014)
Chris Kobrak (2013 to 2014)
David Sicilia (2012 to 2013)
Núria Puig (2012 to 2013)
Gerben Bakker (2010 to 2012)
Mary O'Sullivan (2011 to 2012)
Jocelyn Wills (2009 to 2011)
Erik Rau (2009 to 2010)
Janice Traflet (2008 to 2009)
Maggie Walsh (2008 to 2009)
Richard Coopey (2007 to 2008)
Rowena Olegario (2007 to 2008)
Fredric L. Quivik (2006 to 2007)
Janet Greenlees (2006 to 2007)
Christine Rosen (2005 to 2006)
Per H. Hansen (2005 to 2006)
Regina Lee Blaszczyk (2004 to 2005)
Howell John Harris (2004 to 2005)
Naomi Lamoreaux (1998 to 1999)
Jeremy Atack (1998 to 1999)
Michael Nash (1998 to 1999)

Liaison Committee

Rowena Olegario (2016 to 2019)
Vicki Howard (2015 to 2018) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Alexia Yates (2014 to 2017) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Ellen Hartigan-O'Connor (2014 to 2017) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Barbara Hahn (2013 to 2016) (chair 2014 to 2015)
Josh Lauer (2013 to 2015) (chair 2013 to 2014)
Caitlin Rosenthal (2013 to 2015) (chair 2012 to 2013)
Elizabeth Tandy Shermer (2011 to 2014)
Daniel Raff (2011 to 2014)
Caitlin Rosenthal (2010 to 2013) (chair 2012 to 2013)
Josh Lauer (2010 to 2013) (chair 2012 to 2013)
Daniel Levinson Wilk (2009 to 2012) (chair 2011 to 2012)
Andrew Sandoval-Strausz (2008 to 2012) (chair 2010 to 2011)
Bethany Moreton (2008 to 2011)
Julia Ott (2008 to 2011)
Shane Hamilton (2008 to 2010)
Tiffany Gill (2008 to 2010)

Investments Committee

Stephen Mihm (2016 to 2019) (chair 2018 to 2019)
Marc Levinson (2015 to 2018) (chair 2017 to 2018)
David Sicilia (2014 to 2017) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Rowena Olegario (2013 to 2016) (chair 2015 to 2016)
Hartmut Berghoff (2012 to 2015) (chair 2014 to 2015)
William J. Hausman (2011 to 2014) (chair 2013 to 2014)
Chris Kobrak (2010 to 2013) (chair 2012 to 2013)
Richard Sylla (2009 to 2012) (chair 2011 to 2012)
James W. Cortada (2008 to 2011) (chair 2010 to 2011)
Teresa da Silva Lopes (2007 to 2010) (chair 2009 to 2010)
Robert Wright (2008 to 2009) (chair 2008 to 2009)
William R. Childs (2001 to 2004)
Daniel Raff (2001 to 2003) (chair 2001 to 2002)
Margaret B.W. Graham (2001 to 2002)

Grants and Prizes Committee

JoAnne Yates (2015 to 2018) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Colleen Dunlavy (2014 to 2017) (chair 2015 to 2016)
Robert E. Weems (2013 to 2016) (chair 2014 to 2015)
Leslie Hannah (2012 to 2015) (chair 2013 to 2014)
Leslie Hannah (2012 to 2015) (chair 2013 to 2014)
Naomi Lamoreaux (2011 to 2014) (chair 2012 to 2013)
Christopher McKenna (2010 to 2013) (chair 2011 to 2012)
Hartmut Berghoff (2009 to 2012) (chair 2010 to 2011)
Edward Balleisen (2008 to 2011) (chair 2009 to 2010)
Mansel G. Blackford (2007 to 2010) (chair 2008 to 2009)
Margaret B.W. Graham (2006 to 2009) (chair 2007 to 2008)
Angel Kwolek-Folland (2005 to 2008) (chair 2006 to 2007)
JoAnne Yates (2003 to 2004) (chair 2003 to 2004)
Sally Clarke (2001 to 2003) (chair 2002 to 2003)
Thomas K. McCraw (2001 to 2002) (chair 2001 to 2002)

Program Committee

Margaret B.W. Graham (2015 to 2016) BHC President
Rowena Olegario (2015 to 2016) (chair 2015 to 2016)
Peter A. Coclanis (2015 to 2016)
Marcelo Bucheli (2015 to 2016)
Julia Yongue (2015 to 2016)
Stephanie Decker (2014 to 2015)
Juliette Levy (2014 to 2015)
Stephen Mihm (2014 to 2015)
Lucy Newton (2014 to 2015)
Ben Wubs (2014 to 2015)
Mark H. Rose (2014 to 2015) Local Arrangements
Mary Yeager (2014 to 2015)
Ray Stokes (2014 to 2015)
Andrea Schneider (2013 to 2014)
Jan-Otmar Hesse (2013 to 2014)
Per H. Hansen (2013 to 2014)
Edward Balleisen (2013 to 2014) (chair 2013 to 2014)
Christopher McKenna (2013 to 2014)
William R. Childs (2012 to 2013) Local Arrangements
Joseph Arena (2012 to 2013) Local Arrangements
Kolleen Guy (2012 to 2013) (chair 2012 to 2013)
Morris L. Bian (2012 to 2013)
Julia Ott (2012 to 2013)
Susie J. Pak (2012 to 2013)
Kenneth Lipartito (2012 to 2013)
Wendy Woloson (2011 to 2012) Local Arrangements
Michelle McDonald (2011 to 2012) Local Arrangements
Ronald Brashear (2011 to 2012) Local Arrangements
David Weiman (2011 to 2012) (chair 2011 to 2012)
David Freund (2011 to 2012)
Elisabeth Koll (2011 to 2012)
Michele Alacevich (2011 to 2012)
Margaret Levenstein (2011 to 2012)
Daniel Raff (2011 to 2012) Local Arrangements Chair
Matthew C. Sherman (2010 to 2011) Local Arrangements Chair
David B. Robertson (2010 to 2011) Local Arrangements
Jeffrey Manuel (2010 to 2011) Local Arrangements
Mark Wilson (2010 to 2011) (chair 2010 to 2011)
Teresa da Silva Lopes (2010 to 2011)
Matthias Kipping (2010 to 2011)
Jocelyn Wills (2010 to 2011)
Richard R. John (2010 to 2011) President
Shane Hamilton (2009 to 2010) Local Arrangements Chair
Stephen Mihm (2009 to 2010) Local Arrangements
Bethany Moreton (2009 to 2010) Local Arrangements
Jeff Fear (2009 to 2010) (chair 2009 to 2010)
Sally Clarke (2009 to 2010)
Tracey Deutsch (2009 to 2010)
Robert E. Weems (2009 to 2010)
Steven Tolliday (2009 to 2010) President
Elisabetta Merlo (2008 to 2009)
Mark H. Rose (2008 to 2009) BHC President
Per Boje (2008 to 2009) EBHA President
Regina Lee Blaszczyk (2008 to 2009) (chair 2008 to 2009)
Francesca Polese (2008 to 2009) Local Arrangements Chair
Franco Amatori (2008 to 2009) (chair 2008 to 2009)
Veronica Binda (2008 to 2009) Local Arrangements
Albert Carreras (2008 to 2009)
Laura Devalba (2008 to 2009) Local Arrangements
Jeff Fear (2008 to 2009)
Giovanna Di Martino (2008 to 2009) Local Arrangements
Ellen Hartigan-O'Connor (2008 to 2009)
Walter Friedman (2007 to 2008)
Robert MacDougall (2007 to 2008)
Mary O'Sullivan (2007 to 2008)
Pamela Laird (2007 to 2008)
Pamela Laird (2007 to 2008) President
Christopher J. Castaneda (2007 to 2008) Local Arrangements Chair
Margaret Levenstein (2007 to 2008) (chair 2007 to 2008)
Matthias Kipping (2006 to 2007)
Christine Rosen (2006 to 2007)
William J. Hausman (2006 to 2007) President
Gary J. Previts (2006 to 2007) Local Arrangements Chair
Pamela Laird (2006 to 2007) (chair 2006 to 2007)
Margaret Levenstein (2006 to 2007) (chair 2006 to 2007)
Richard Sylla (2005 to 2006) President
Rick Halpern (2005 to 2006) Local Arrangements Chair
Mark H. Rose (2005 to 2006) (chair 2005 to 2006)
Pamela Laird (2005 to 2006)
H. V. Nelles (2005 to 2006)
Rowena Olegario (2005 to 2006)
James E. Fogerty (2004 to 2005) Local Arrangements
Anne Greene (2004 to 2005) Local Arrangements
Steven Usselman (2004 to 2005) (chair 2004 to 2005)
Tracey Deutsch (2004 to 2005)
Helen Shapiro (2004 to 2005)
Steven Tolliday (2004 to 2005)
JoAnne Yates (2004 to 2005) President
George D. Green (2004 to 2005) Local Arrangements Chair
Richard R. John (2003 to 2004) (chair 2003 to 2004)
JoAnne Yates (2003 to 2004)
Regina Lee Blaszczyk (2003 to 2004)
Philippe Mioche (2003 to 2004)
Patrick Fridenson (2003 to 2004) President
Ivan Kharaba (2003 to 2004) Local Arrangements
Philip Scranton (2002 to 2003) (chair 2002 to 2003) President
Franco Amatori (2002 to 2003) (chair 2002 to 2003)
Wendy Gamber (2002 to 2003)
Even Lange (2002 to 2003)
Margaret Levenstein (2002 to 2003)
William Mass (2002 to 2003) Local Arrangements Chair
Mark Mason (2001 to 2002)
Jonathan Russ (2001 to 2002)
Carol Ressler (2001 to 2002) Local Arrangements
Roger Horowitz (2001 to 2002) Local Arrangements
David Sicilia (2001 to 2002) (chair 2001 to 2002)
Mary O'Sullivan (2001 to 2002)
Geoffrey Jones (2000 to 2001) (chair 2000 to 2001)
William J. Hausman (2000 to 2001)
Kenneth Lipartito (2000 to 2001)
Mary Yeager (2000 to 2001)
Colleen Dunlavy (1999 to 2000) (chair 1999 to 2000)
Regina Lee Blaszczyk (1999 to 2000)
Glenn E. Bugos (1999 to 2000)
Naomi Lamoreaux (1999 to 2000) President-Elect

Committees Constituted by the Grants and Prizes Committee

Halloran Prize Committee

Kenneth Lipartito (2009 to 2020) (chair 2009 to 2010)
Stephanie Decker (2014 to 2015)
Mark Wilson (2012 to 2014)
Howard Cox (2012 to 2014)
Mark Wilson (2011 to 2013)
Stephanie Decker (2010 to 2012)
David Sicilia (2009 to 2011)

Kerr Prize Committee

Lucy Newton (2016 to 2019) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Benjamin Waterhouse (2015 to 2018) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Shennette Garrett-Scott (2014 to 2017)
Uwe Spiekermann (2013 to 2016) (chair 2014 to 2015)
Louis Hyman (2012 to 2015)
Louis Hyman (2012 to 2015) (chair 2013 to 2014)
Katina Manko (2011 to 2014) (chair 2012 to 2013)
Stephanie Dyer (2011 to 2014) (chair 2012 to 2013)
Benjamin Waterhouse (2013 to 2014)
Wendy Woloson (2010 to 2013) (chair 2011 to 2012)
Sharon Ann Murphy (2009 to 2012) (chair 2010 to 2011)
Eric Godelier (2009 to 2011)
Mark H. Rose (2009 to 2010) (chair 2009 to 2010)
Gerben Bakker (2008 to 2010)
Jocelyn Wills (2007 to 2009) (chair 2008 to 2009)
Anna Spadavecchia (2008 to 2009)
Jonathan Bean (2007 to 2008)
Francesca Carnevali (2007 to 2008) (chair 2007 to 2008)
Mansel G. Blackford (2002 to 2003)
Mark H. Rose (2002 to 2003)
Janet Greenlees (2002 to 2003)

Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee

Juliette Levy (2016 to 2019) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Barbara Hahn (2016 to 2018) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Douglas Bristol (2014 to 2017) (chair 2015 to 2016)
Anna Spadavecchia (2015 to 2016)
Jeff Fear (2013 to 2016) (chair 2014 to 2015)
Duncan Ross (2012 to 2015) (chair 2013 to 2014)
Regina Lee Blaszczyk (2011 to 2014) (chair 2012 to 2013)
Shane Hamilton (2010 to 2013) (chair 2011 to 2012)
Andrew C. Godley (2011 to 2012)
Sally Clarke (2009 to 2011) (chair 2010 to 2011)
Kolleen Guy (2008 to 2011) (chair 2009 to 2010)
David Hancock (2007 to 2010) (chair 2008 to 2009)
Mark Wilson (2006 to 2009) (chair 2007 to 2008)
Albert Churella (2005 to 2008) (chair 2006 to 2007)
Ioanna Sapfo Pepelasis (2004 to 2007) (chair 2005 to 2006)
John K. Smith, Jr. (2003 to 2006) (chair 2004 to 2005)
Andrew C. Godley (2002 to 2005) (chair 2004 to 2005)
Rowena Olegario (2001 to 2004) (chair 2002 to 2003)
Steven Usselman (2000 to 2003) (chair 2001 to 2002)
Jonathan Zeitlin (2000 to 2002) (chair 2000 to 2001)
Kenneth Lipartito (2000 to 2001)

Wilkins Prize Committee

Eric Godelier (2016 to 2019) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Neil Rollings (2015 to 2018) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Gail Triner (2014 to 2017)
Oscar Gelderblom (2013 to 2016) (chair 2014 to 2015)
Jeff Fear (2012 to 2015) (chair 2013 to 2014)
Andrea Colli (2011 to 2014)
Patrick Fridenson (2010 to 2013)
Geoffrey Jones (2009 to 2012) (chair 2011 to 2012)
Mary Yeager (2009 to 2011)
William R. Childs (2009 to 2010)

Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee

Marcelo Bucheli (2016 to 2019) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Kathryn Steen (2015 to 2018) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Wendy Gamber (2016 to 2017)
Gerben Bakker (2014 to 2016) (chair 2014 to 2015)
Sally Clarke (2014 to 2016) (chair 2015 to 2016)
Noel Maurer (2012 to 2015) (chair 2013 to 2014)
Eric Hilt (2011 to 2014)
Per H. Hansen (2010 to 2013) (chair 2012 to 2013)
Susan I. Lewis (2009 to 2012) (chair 2011 to 2012)
Andrew C. Godley (2008 to 2011) (chair 2010 to 2011)
Teresa da Silva Lopes (2007 to 2010) (chair 2009 to 2010)
Wendy Gamber (2007 to 2009) (chair 2008 to 2009)
Edward Balleisen (2007 to 2008) (chair 2007 to 2008)

Ralph Gomory Prize Committee

Arwen Mohun (2016 to 2019) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Stephen Mihm (2015 to 2018) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Mark Casson (2016 to 2017)
Andrew C. Godley (2013 to 2016) (chair 2014 to 2015)
Mary O'Sullivan (2014 to 2016) (chair 2015 to 2016)
Margaret B.W. Graham (2012 to 2015) (chair 2013 to 2014)
Howard Bodenhorn (2011 to 2014)
Marcelo Bucheli (2010 to 2013)
Pamela Laird (2010 to 2012)
Richard White (2010 to 2011)

Committees Constituted by Direct Membership Vote

Nominating Committee

Teresa da Silva Lopes (2019 to 2020) (chair 2019 to 2020)
Daniel Wadhwani (2017 to 2019)
Mary O'Sullivan (2018 to 2019) (chair 2018 to 2019)
Stephen Mihm (2016 to 2018)
Walter Friedman (2017 to 2018) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Margaret B.W. Graham (2016 to 2017) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Teresa da Silva Lopes (2015 to 2017)
Mary Yeager (2015 to 2016) (chair 2015 to 2016)
Hartmut Berghoff (2014 to 2016)
Per H. Hansen (2014 to 2015)
Lisa Jacobson (2013 to 2015) (chair 2014 to 2015)
Kenneth Lipartito (2013 to 2014)
Rowena Olegario (2012 to 2014) (chair 2013 to 2014)
Margaret Levenstein (2012 to 2013)
Jeff Fear (2011 to 2013) (chair 2012 to 2013)
Richard R. John (2011 to 2012)
Walter Friedman (2010 to 2012) (chair 2011 to 2012)
Steven Tolliday (2010 to 2011)
Susan I. Lewis (2009 to 2011) (chair 2010 to 2011)
Mark H. Rose (2009 to 2010)
Per H. Hansen (2008 to 2010) (chair 2009 to 2010)
Pamela Laird (2008 to 2009)
JoAnne Yates (2005 to 2006)
Margaret Levenstein (2004 to 2006) (chair 2005 to 2006)
Patrick Fridenson (2004 to 2005)
Philip Scranton (2003 to 2004)
Steven Usselman (2002 to 2004) (chair 2003 to 2004)
Geoffrey Jones (2002 to 2003)
Richard R. John (2001 to 2003) (chair 2002 to 2003)
Naomi Lamoreaux (2001 to 2002)
Mary Yeager (2000 to 2002) (chair 2001 to 2002)
Larry Neal (2000 to 2001)
William H. Becker (1999 to 2001) (chair 2000 to 2001)