2015 Program

The Program Committee for the 2015 meeting consists of Lucy Newton (chair), University of Reading; Mary Yeager (BHC president), University of California Los Angeles; Raymond Stokes (EBHA President), University of Glasgow; Juliette Levy, University of California, Riverside; Stephen Mihm, University of Georgia; Ben Wubs, Erasmus University, Rotterdam; and Stephanie Decker, Aston Business School. Please send typographical corrections and changes in name, affiliation, or paper title to Pat Denault as soon as possible. Substantive changes should be sent to Mary Yeager with a copy to Program Chair Lucy Newton.

In addition to the sponsors of specific events noted below, the UCLA History Department and Social Sciences Division and UCLA's Anderson School of Management are providing generous support for the annual meeting.

                                                   “Inequalities: Winners and Losers in Business”

The Gardenia Room at the Hyatt Regency will be available throughout the meeting to provide a space for nursing mothers and accompanied children.

Wednesday, June 24

8:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.  BHC Doctoral Colloquium

8:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m.  European Consortium Meeting
Hibiscus Room B

9:00 a.m-1:00 p.m.  EBHA Council Meeting
Orchid Room D

Noon-6:00 p.m.  BHC/EBHA Workshop
Historical Approaches to Entrepreneurship Theory and Research

Hibiscus Room A
    Workshop organized by the CBS Initiative "Rethinking History at Business Schools"

1:00-6:00 p.m.  Registration
Lower Promenade

1:00-6:00 p.m.  Book Exhibit
Regency Prefunction Area

1:00-2:30 p.m.:  BHC Workshop 1: Securing a Job
Orchid Room AB

Chair: Dominique Tobbell, University of Minnesota; Xavier Durán Amorocho, Universidad de Los Andes; Christy Ford Chapin, University of Maryland, Baltimore County; Julia Ott, The New School; Laura Phillips Sawyer, Harvard Business School; Benjamin Schwantes, German Historical Institute–DC

2:45-4:15 p.m.BHC Workshop 2: Converting Dissertations into Articles
Orchid Room AB

Chair: Rowena Olegario, Saïd Business School, University of Oxford, Research Coordinator and Case Study Editor, Centre for Corporate Reputation; Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School, Business History Review; Barbara Hahn, Texas Tech University, Technology and Culture; Naomi Lamoreaux, Yale University, Essays in Economic and Business History; Anne Murphy, University of Hertfordshire, Financial History Review and Economic History Review; Andrew Popp, University of Liverpool, Enterprise & Society

4:30-6:00 p.m.:  BHC Workshop 3: Converting Dissertations into Books
Orchid Room AB

Chair: Ellen Hartigan-O’Connor, University of California, Davis; Vicki Howard, Hartwick College; Philip Leventhal, Editor, Columbia University Press; Kenneth Lipartito, Florida International University, former editor, Enterprise & Society; Ray Stokes, University of Glasgow, Co-editor, Routledge International Studies in Business History

4:30-6:30 p.m.:  BHC Workshop 4: Teaching Latin American Business History
Orchid Room D

Marcelo Bucheli, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Geoff Jones, Harvard Business School; Andrea Lluch, CONICET (Argentine National Scientific and Technical Research Council)

4:00-7:00 p.m.  BHC Trustee Meeting
Orchid Room C

7:00-9:00 p.m.  Opening Plenary
Tuttle/Monroe Room
    Ariane Daguin
    "Femme to Table: A Conversation with CEO Ariane Daguin"
    Moderated by John Lithgow

9:00-12:00 p.m. Reception
Riverwalk/Lower Promenade
Sponsored by Copenhagen Business School’s Centre for Business History

Thursday, June 25

7:00-9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
Lower Promenade

8:00 a.m. -5:00 p.m. Registration
Lower Promenade

7:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Book Exhibit
Regency Prefunction Area

8:30-10:00 a.m.  Concurrent Sessions 1

1.A  When Business Wins
Orchid Room B
    Chair and Discussant: Edward Balleisen, Duke University

Jennifer Delton, Skidmore College
The Other NAM: The National Association of Manufacturers and Trade Expansion

Benjamin Waterhouse, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Outsourcing Influence:  The Rise of For-Hire Corporate Lobbyists in the 1980s


1.B Selling Wine:  Marketing Taste, Teaching Consumers, Creating Markets
Brickell Room Center
    Chair and Discussant: Patrick Fridenson, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales

Roger Horowitz, Hagley Museum and Library
Marketing Kosher: Manischewitz, African American Consumers, and Jewish Identity, 1940-1980

Emanuela Scarpellini, Università degli Studi di Milano
Inventing a "National" Wine: The History of Chianti in Italy

Lisa Jacobson, University of California, Santa Barbara
"Will It Be Wine or Cocktails?" Wine Merchandising and the Quest to Transform American Dining after Prohibition


1.C  Industrial Decline: Theory and Evidence
Brickell Room South
    Chair and Discussant: David Koistinen, William Paterson University

Jari Ojala, University of Jyväskylä, and Stig Tenold, Norges Handelshøyskole
Disruptive Changes in Technologies and Markets: International Shipping

Juha-Antti Lamberg, Jari Ojala, and Mirva Peltoniemi, University of Jyväskylä
Industry Decline as Historical and Theoretical Construct: A Review and Prospects for Future Studies

Bram Bouwens and Joost Dankers, Universiteit Utrecht
The Decline and Transformation of Dutch Shipbuilding, 1960-2010


1.D  The Social Impact of Consumer Credit in Twentieth-Century Europe
Tuttle/Monroe Room
    Chair: Grietjie Verhoef, University of Johannesburg
Discussant: The Audience

Sean O'Connell, Queen's University Belfast, and Gilles Laferté, INRA, Dijon
Socialized Credit and the Working Class Family Economy: A Comparative History

Sabine Effosse, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense
From Working-Class Credit to Middle-Class Credit:  How Consumer Credit Became Recommended and Attractive in France at Mid-Twentieth Century

Maria Rosaria de Rosa, Università deli Studi di Napoli "L'Orientale"
"For her good temperament and moral behavior": Women's Access to Credit and Bank Policies during the Italian Economic Miracle, 1950s-1960s


1.E The Corporation Speaks: Advertising and Communication
Brickell Room North
    Chair: Cory Wimberly, University of Texas–Pan American
    Discussant: David Sicilia, University of Maryland, College Park

Kristin Hall, University of Waterloo
Trade Journals, Manhood, and "Legitimate Advertising": Establishing Advertising as a Necessary Business Practice for Canadian Consumer Goods Manufacturers, 1887-1914

Erik Lakomaa, Handelshögskolan i Stockholm
Advertising Coming of Age: The Development of the Swedish Advertising Industry, 1900-1950

Samuel Franklin, Brown University
"Creativity for Fun and Profit": Alex Osborn,Ernest Dichter, and the Quest to Liberate the Mind of Corporate America, 1950-1975


1.F Retailers and Their Communities
Orchid Room C
    Chair: Shane Hamilton, University of Georgia
    Discussant: The Audience

Nicholas Osborne, Ohio University
"A Good Customer of Every Depositor": Department Store Banking in the Early Twentieth Century

Mary Quek and Jonathan Morris, University of Hertfordshire
Traditional Kopitiams or Contemporary Coffee Shops?  An Exploration of Coffee Culture in a City-State, Singapore

John E. Spillan, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
The History of F. W. Woolworth's: A Story about the Beginnings of Mass Merchandising

Sebastian Teupe, Universität Bayreuth
Turkeys for Losers: Radio-Television Stores, Structural Change, and Pricing along the Value Chain in the United States of America and the Federal Republic of Germany


1.G  Dystopian Capitalism
Orchid Room A
    Chair: Hans Otto Frøland, Norges Teknisk-Naturvitenskapelige Universitet
Discussant: Ray Stokes, University of Glasgow

Jacob Halvas Bjerre, Copenhagen Business School
Racial Trade Barriers? Nazi Germany's International Aryanization Policies—The Danish Case

Neil Forbes, Coventry University
The Rio Tinto Company's Spanish Miners and the Rise of Political Extremism in the 1930s


1.H  Betting on a Cold Deck: Information Asymmetries and Investment Inequalities in Financial Markets
Orchid Room D
    Chair and Discussant: Youssef Cassis, European University Institute

Jonathan Coopersmith, Texas A&M University
Creative Construction:  The Importance of Fraud and Froth in Emerging Technologies

Matthew Hollow, University of York
Buyer Beware! Re-evaluating the Upsurge in Sharepushing Scandals in Interwar Britain
Sarah Wilson, University of York Law School
Judging Winners and Losers in Business in Nineteenth-Century Britain: Criminal Liability as the Ultimate Statement of Inequality?


10:00-10:30 a.m. Coffee Break
Lower Promenade

10:30 a.m.-12:00 noon  Concurrent Sessions 2

2.A  Entertainment and National Identity in the Americas
Brickell Room North
    Chair and Discussant: Anne Hanley, Northern Illinois University

Aiala Levy, University of Chicago
The Theater Business and Its Discontents in São Paulo, Brazil, 1900-1916

Amy Arbogast, University of Rochester
From an Obstacle to an Advantage: American Identity and American Playwrights in the Late Nineteenth Century

Pablo Palomino, University of California, Berkeley
Mapping the Globalization of Musical Entertainment in Latin America, 1850-1950


2.B Capital Flight in the Forest Industries
Orchid Room A
    Chair and Discussant: Bartow J. Elmore, University of Alabama

Owen James Hyman, Mississippi State University
Why a West Coast Paper Company Went South: Corporate Expansion and Civil Rights in the Deep South

Fraser Livingston, Mississippi State University
Northern Capital in Florida's Convict Lease System

Jeff Crawford, Louisiana State University
Regional Competition and Investment: Louisiana Lumbermen, California Mills, and African American Employees


2.C  Entrepreneurs on the Margins: Who Wins and Loses?
Brickell Room Center
    Chair and Discussant: Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School

Kendra Boyd, Rutgers University
Developing Detroit's Black Business Community: Southern Migrants and the Universal Negro Improvement Association

Beverly Bunch-Lyons, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Economic Detour and the Business of Black Death: African American Funeral Home Owners in Southern Cities

Caroline Jack, Cornell University
Management Simulation and Transformative Experience: The Case of Junior Achievement's Applied Economics


2.D  Financial Crises and Panics
Orchid Room B
    Chair: Andrew Smith, University of Liverpool
    Discussant: Laurence Mussio, McMaster University

Elizabeth Kuehn, University of California, Irvine
The Financial and Religious Panics of 1837 in the Mormon Community of Kirkland, Ohio

Mikael Lönnborg, Södertörn Högskola, and Michael Rafferty, University of Sydney
Winners and Losers in Times of Financial Crises

Atiba Pertilla, German Historical Institute-DC
Egalitarian Bank Regulation and Its Consequences: The Panic of 1907 and the Origins of "Too Big to Fail"


2.E  State-Owned Enterprises
Orchid Room D
    Chair: Alfred Reckendrees, Copenhagen Business School
    Discussant: Richard R. John, Columbia University

Mustafa Kurt, Yalova Üniversitesi
Businesses Wear a Uniform: The Evolution of Military-Owned Businesses in Turkey

Florian Ploeckl, University of Adelaide
Uniform Service? Regional Efficiency of a Public Monopolist: The Imperial German Postal Service

Zhaojin Zeng, University of Texas at Austin
From Family Firm to State-Owned Enterprise: Baojin Company, Shanxi Merchants, and the Transformation of Business Culture in Early Twentieth Century China


2.F  Inequalities in International Business and Trade
Tuttle/Monroe Room
    Chair: Bram Bouwens, Universiteit Utrecht
    Discussant: Geoffrey Jones, Harvard Business School

Takeo Kikkawa, Hitotsubashi University, and Akira Itagaki and Yumiko ItagakiHokkai Gakuen University
Inequality among Industries and Companies: Comparative Business Activities to Mitigate Climate Change in Japanese Consumer Industries

Andrea Lluch, CONICET/Universidad Nacional de la Pampa, and Norma Lanciotti, CONICET/Universidad Nacional de Rosario
Multinational Staffing Policies in Latin America: British and American Firms in Argentina, c. 1890-1960s

Ellen R. Wald, Jacksonville University
"You Come at the King, You Best Not Miss": International Bechtel Inc. and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, 1946-1954


2.G  Architects, Agents, and Victims: The Inequities of Patriarchal Political Economies
Brickell Room South
    Chair and Discussant: Susan Yohn, Hofstra University

Yael Merkin, Harvard University
A Dark and Fascinating Corner: Where Capitalism and Women's History Meet

Kari Zimmerman, University of St. Thomas
Legal Rights and Gendered Expectations: Business Women in the Brazilian Commercial Courts, 1870-1910

Leigh Gleason, University of California, Riverside
"Pretty good for doing my own housework, too": Saleswomen at the Keystone View Company, 1898-1906


2.H Moral Economy
Orchid Room C
    Chair and Discussant: Philip Scranton, Rutgers University, Camden

Ewan Gibbs, University of Glasgow
The Moral Economy of the Scottish Coalfields: Managing Deindustrialization under Nationalization c. 1947-1983

Elizabeth Harmon, University of Michigan
The Political Economy of the Social Question: Philanthropic Foundations, Industrial Capitalism, and Public Welfare

Anne F. MacLennan, York University
The Business of Poverty and Charity: Advertising Inequality

R. Daniel Wadhwani, University of the Pacific
Defeating Goliath: The Moral Economy of Innovation in the U.S. Personal Finance Industry, 1870-1920


12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. Lunch with Discussion: "Careers and Children"
Hibiscus Room

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. Lunch
Jasmine Room

1:30-3:00 p.m.  Concurrent Sessions 3

3.A The Business of Medicine
Orchid Room C
    Chair and Discussant: Louis Galambos, The Johns Hopkins University

Christy Ford Chapin, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Bringing Business and Economic History into Health Care Studies

Maki Umemura, Cardiff University
Hype, Hope, and the Changing Realities of Biomedical Firms at the Technological Frontier: Tissue Engineering, 1977-2013

Dominique H. Tobbell, University of Minnesota
Business Health or Rural Health? The Politics of Medical Education in Florida in the 1940s and 1950s


3.B  Finance and the American Civil War
Orchid Room B
    Chair and Discussant: Franklin Noll, Noll Historical Consulting

David K. Thomson, University of Georgia
Internationalizing the American Civil War:  The German and Dutch Impact on Union Bond Sales, 1862-1865

Michael T. Caires, University of Virginia
Tightening the Grip: The Problem of the Gold Room in the Civil War North

Kathryn Boodry, The New School
The Unraveling of the Cotton Kingdom


3.C  Network Building across the Atlantic Divide
Brickell Room Center
    Chair: William J. Hausman, College of William and Mary
    Discussant: Marianne Wokeck, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis

James Boyd, Cardiff University
Merchants of Migration: Keeping the German Atlantic Connected in America's Early National Period, 1800-1820

Diane Wenger, Wilkes University
Christopher Demuth: From Single Brother to Celebrated Snuffmaker

Patrick M. Erben, University of West Georgia
Printer, Writer, Traveler, Businessman: Henrich Miller Establishes a German-Atlantic Printing Network


3.D  Paving the Way: Roads and Transport on Three Continents
Orchid Room A
    Chair and Discussant: John Majewski, University of California, Santa Barbara

Karen D. Caplan, Rutgers University, Newark
"Making Roads for Other People": The Latin American Trade and the Origins of Development in the United States, 1808-1830

Xavier Durán Amorocho, Universidad de Los Andes
Entrepreneurs, Political Conflicts, and Development of Transport Infrastructure: The Case of Wagon Roads in Colombia

Jan Ottosson and Kristina Lilja, Uppsala Universitet
New Technology, the Role of the State, and a Rising Entrepreneur in Civil Aviation: The Early Years of Ivar Kreuger and the Making of an Early Airline Company in Sweden

3.E  Investors Abroad
Brickell Room South
    Chair: Andrew Popp, University of Liverpool
    Discussant: The Audience

Marc Levinson, Independent Scholar
How Not to Stop a Flood: Petrodollars and the Origins of Modern Financial Regulation

Teresa da Silva Lopes, University of York, Carlos Gabriel Guimarães and Luiz Fernando Saraiva, Universidade Federal Fluminense, and Alexandre Saes, Universidade de São Paulo
British Investment in Brazil, 1860-1914: A Re-Interpretation

Innan Sasaki, University of Turku
Influence of a Firm's History on Its Internationalization Strategy


3.F  Pizzazz: The Business of Fashion
Orchid Room D
    Chair: Sean O'Connell, Queen's University Belfast
    Discussant: Pierre-Yves Donzé, Kyoto University

Anja Kirberg, Heinrich Heine Universität Düsseldorf
Challenged by World War I: The Impact of the Trade Journal Women's Wear on the Evolution of American Fashion Design

Emily A. Remus, University of Notre Dame
Sumptuary Laws and Consumer Rights: The New Woman and Chicago's High Hat Problem


3.G  Not All Leaders Are Created Equal
Brickell Room North
    Chair: Martha Olney, University of California, Berkeley
Discussant: The Audience

Allison Elias, Cornell University
Learning to Lead: Women and Success in Corporate America

Erica Salvaj and Vanessa Vidal, Universidad del Desarrollo, and  Andrea Lluch, CONICET/Universidad Nacional de la Pampa
Women and Corporate Power: A Historical and Comparative Study in Argentina and Chile, 1901-2010


3:00-3:30 p.m.  Coffee Break
Lower Promenade

3:30-5:00 p.m.  Concurrent Sessions 4

4.A  Entrepreneurship in Global Perspective
Orchid Room A
    Chair: William Childs, The Ohio State University
    Discussant: The Audience

David J. Whalen, University of North Dakota
DirecTV: An Entrepreneurial Company

Pier Angelo Toninelli, Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca; Michelangelo Vasta, Università degli Studi di Siena; Alessandro Nuvolari, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna di Pisa
What Makes a Successful Entrepreneur? Historical Evidence from Italy (Nineteenth-Twentieth Centuries)

Ellen Mølgaard Korsager, Copenhagen Business School
Self-Conception and Image of Context in the Growth of the Firm: What Interpretative Cultural Theory Offers to the Historical Study of Growth Processes


4.B Credit Ratings: Corporate and Mercantile
Orchid Room C

    Chair: Mary O'Sullivan, Université de Genève
    Discussant: Richard Sylla, Stern School, New York University

Eric Hilt, Wellesley College; Carola Frydman, Boston University, and Asaf Bernstein, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Effects of the Introduction of Corporate Securities Ratings in the Early Twentieth Century

Claire Brennecke, Yale University
Race, Country of Origin, and Net Worth: Mercantile Credit Report Coverage in Antebellum New Orleans

Gabriel Mesevage and Marc Flandreau, Institut de Hautes Etudes Internationale, Université de Genève
The Separation of Information and Lending and the Rise of Rating Agencies in the United States (1841-1907)


4.C  Clubs for Growth: The Social World of Business Progressivism in Mexico and the Caribbean, 1910-1945
Brickell Room Center
    Chair and Discussant: Julio Moreno, University of San Francisco

Brendan Goff, New College of Florida
Clubs for Growth: Rotary International, Pan-Americanism, and "the Race Question" in the Caribbean

José Galindo, Universidad Veracruzana
French Migration and Crony Capitalism during Porfirian Mexico, 1876-1911

David F. Tamayo, University of California, Berkeley
A Mexican "Progressive Era"? Service Clubs and Reformism in Post-Revolutionary Mexico


4.D  Regarding and Disregarding Business Ethics
Brickell Room North
    Chair: Ann-Kristin Bergquist, Umeå Universitet
Discussant: Jan-Otmar Hesse, Universität Bayreuth

Kelly Brennan Arehart, College of William and Mary
"An undertaker is an illwiller to the human race": The Rise of the "Dismal Trade" and Subsequent Criticisms, 1850-1890

Hartmut Berghoff, German Historical Institute–DC
"Organized Irresponsibility"? Why Siemens Experienced the World's Largest Corruption Scandal, 2000-2007

Joseph Slaughter, University of Maryland, College Park
Christian Business Enterprise Reform: The Pioneer Line, 1828-1831


4.E  Cartels and Monopolies: Examining Competition Policy
Orchid Room D
    Chair and Discussant: Margaret Levenstein, University of Michigan

Daniel Robert, University of California, Berkeley
Courteous Capitalism: A Social and Political History of Monopoly Utilities in the Progressive Era

Alexander Donges, Universität Mannheim
Cartel Membership and Innovativeness in Weimar Germany, 1924-1932


4.F  Decoding Gendered Images
Brickell Room South
    Chair and Discussant: Wendy Gamber, Indiana University

Lynne Calamia, Pennsylvania State University
Suffrage Inc.: Business as a Tactic in the Massachusetts Woman Suffrage Movement, 1915-1920

Paula A. de la Cruz-Fernández, Florida International University
Electric Home Sewing: Singer Electric Sewing Machines in Transnational Perspective

Pamela Walker Laird, University of Colorado Denver
Making a Hero of Horatio Alger: How a Progressive Reformer Came to Symbolize Inequality


4.G  Catching Up and Fitting In: Developing Economies
Orchid Room D
    Chair: Marcelo Bucheli, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Discussant: The Audience

Alejandro E. Cáceres, Universidad Catolica Andrés Bello
The McKinsey Reports in Shell de Venezuela: Restoring Equality and Logic of Line and Functional Authority in a Latin American Oil Firm during the 1950s

Lei Huang, Fujian Normal University
The Strategic Orientations of Chinese Private Enterprises in the Period of the Republic of China, 1912-1936

Grietjie Verhoef, University of Johannesburg
The Opportunity of Inequality: Rise of African Business in the Twentieth Century


5:15-6:00 p.m. BHC Membership Meeting
Orchid Room C

5:15-6:00 p.m. EBHA Membership Meeting
Orchid Room B

9:00-12:00 p.m. Emerging Scholars Reception
Riverwalk/Lower Promenade
    Sponsored by University of California, Los Angeles
    Classical music trio

Friday, June 26

7:00-9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
Lower Promenade

8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Registration
Lower Promenade

7:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Book Exhibit
Regency Prefunction Area

8:30-10:00 a.m. Concurrent Sessions 5

5.A Winners and Losers in Banking: Image, Identity, and Ideas in Finance in the North Atlantic World
Tuttle/Monroe Room
        Chair: Leslie Hannah, London School of Economics
Discussant: The Audience

Andrew Smith, University of Liverpool
A Microhistorical Approach to Cosmopolitanism and Transnational Class Solidarity: The Thought of a London Merchant Banker during the First World War

Lucy A. Newton, Henley Business School, University of Reading, and Victoria S. Barnes, University of Reading
Images of Business History and Corporate Identity in British Banking

Laurence B. Mussio, McMaster University
Winners, Losers, and Bankers in the Making of Canada's Central Bank, 1932-1938

Jane Knodell, University of Vermont
Winners and Losers in Finance: The Second Bank and the “Shadow Banking System”


5.B  Defining Professional Boundaries and Creating Inequality: Why Organizations Matter
Brickell Room North
    Chair and Discussant: Elizabeth Tandy Shermer, Loyola University Chicago

Andrew Meade McGee, University of Virginia
Debating the "Business" of Government: New Management Practices and Professional Identity in Postwar Federal Agencies

Paige Glotzer, The Johns Hopkins University
National Standards, Local Sales: The Professional Culture of Real Estate and the Creation of an Exclusionary Housing Market


5.C  Two Centuries of Global Innovation
Orchid Room C
    Chair: Giovanni Favero, University Ca’ Foscari Venezia
    Discussant: The Audience

Lars Heide, Copenhagen Business School
Dynamics of Innovation at IBM, 1945-1953

Christine Neejer, Michigan State University
Wheelwomen at Work: Women in the Nineteenth-Century Bicycle Industry

Johanna M. S. van Mosseveld, University of New England, New South Wales
Innovation and Intellectual Property Management at the Australian Government Clothing Factory


5.D  Survivors: Strategies for Market Domination
Orchid Room D
    Chair: Wendy A. Woloson, Rutgers University, Camden
    Discussant: The Audience

Michael Aldous, London School of Economics
The Business of Information: Brokers and Auctioneers in the Nineteenth-Century Anglo-Indian Trade

Bernardita Escobar Andrae, Universidad Diego Portales
Business Survival in a Developing Industrial Economy: The Roles of Social Class and Gender in Chile, 1945-1955

Pierre Gervais, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle–Paris 3
"They will have a hard time of it": Asymmetrical Market Control, Insider Information and Collusion as Tools of Economic Domination in France and the United States in the Eighteenth Century


5.E  Values and Value Creation
Brickell Room South
    Chair: Paula de la Cruz-Fernandez, Florida International University
    Discussant: The Audience

Ann-Kristin Bergquist and Magnus Lindmark, Umeå Universitet
What Is Good for Society Is Good for Business? Values and Public Trust in Swedish Business since the 1970s

Miguel Artola Blanco, Ecole d'économie de Paris
Board Compensation in Spanish Large Corporations: From Gentlemanly Capitalism to the Rise of the Super-Manager (1925-2010)

Jan-Otmar Hesse, Universität Bielefeld
Really "losing the thread"? The History of the German Textile Industry from a Value Chain Perspective


5.F The Business of the Cold War
Orchid Room A
    Chair: Espen Storli, Norges Teknisk-Naturvitenskapelige Universitet
    Discussant: The Audience

Fei He, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Payment Transactions and the Financing of Business between the Federal Republic of Germany and the People's Republic of China from 1949 to 1978

Saara Matala, Aalto University
The Acrobatics of Cold War Shipbuilding: Creating Competitive Advantages in between East and West

Maiju Wuokko, University of Helsinki
Losing Battles, but Winning the War: Business and Public Opinion in Cold War Finland, 1945-1990


5.G Doing Business in Italy in the Twentieth Century: International Partnerships and Comparisons
Brickell Room Center
    Chair: Andrea Colli, Università Bocconi
     Discussant: The Audience

Paolo Di Martino, Birmingham Business School, and Michaelangelo Vasta, Università degli Studi di Siena
Legal Institutions and Firm Governance: Italy in Comparative Perspective

Veronica Binda and Mario Perugini, Università Bocconi
International Joint Ventures in Italy: A Long-Term View

Peter Miskell, Henley Business School, University of Reading, and Marina Nicoli, Università Bocconi
International Film Co-Productions in Post-War Europe: Evidence from the Italian Market, 1957-1971

Fabio Lavista, Università Bocconi
Institutions, Technology, and Development: Italian State-Owned Enterprises from the 1950s to the 1990s, a Case Study


5.H  Farms and Finance: Cotton, Sugar, and Pork
Orchid Room B
    Chair and Discussant: Caitlin Rosenthal, University of California, Berkeley

John Clegg, New York University
Financing the Cotton Trade: How Credit and Collateral Shaped Southern Slavery

Daniel Moyano, CONICET/Universidad Nacional de Tucumán
Reviewing a Classical Debate: Banks, Credit, and Firms from a Business History Perspective: The Sugar Industry in Tucuman, Argentina (1890-1920)

Jesper Strandskov, Syddansk Universitet
A Pac-Man Game: M&A Activity in the Danish Pork and Bacon Industry, 1960-2010


10:00-10:30 a.m.  Coffee Break
Lower Promenade

10:30-12:00 noon: Plenary: Herman E. Krooss Dissertation Session
Tuttle/Monroe Room
    Chair: Jeffrey Fear, University of Glasgow

Alejandro Jose Gomez-del-Moral, University of Southern Mississippi
"Buying into Change: Consumer Culture and the Department Store in the Transformations(s) of Spain, 1939-1982"
(Rutgers University, 2014: chair: Temma Kaplan)

Johan Mathew, University of Massachusetts Amherst
"Margins of the Market: Trafficking and the Framing of Free Trade in the Arabian Sea, 1870s to 1960s"
(Harvard University, 2012; advisor: E. Roger Owen)

David Singerman, Rutgers University
"Inventing Purity in the Atlantic Sugar World, 1860-1930"
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2014; advisor: David Kaiser)

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m.: Business Historians in Business Schools Lunch
Hibiscus Room

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m.: Lunch
Jasmine Room

1:30-3:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 6

6.A Innovation: The Engine of Inequality, Opportunity, and Growth
Tuttle/Monroe Room
    Chair: Luigi Orsenigo, Istituto Universitario di Studi Superiori di Pavia
    Discussant: Margaret Graham, McGill University

Louis Galambos, The Johns Hopkins University, and Franco Amatori, Università Bocconi
The Entrepreneurial Multiplier

Margaret Levenstein, University of Michigan, and Naomi Lamoreaux, Yale University
Patenting in an Entrepreneurial Region during the Great Depression: The Case of Cleveland, Ohio

Joseph A. Pratt, University of Houston
A Long Sequence for the Entrepreneurial Multiplier: The Case of Houston and the Southwestern U.S. Oil & Gas Industry


6.B  Business, Government, and the Quest for Control
Brickell Room South
    Chair: Edwin J. Perkins, University of Southern California
    Discussant: William J. Hausman, College of William and Mary

Robert Voss, Northwest Missouri State University
Railroads in the Indian Territory: Governments and Unlikely Partnerships

Alicia Dewey, Biola University
Who Owns the Water? Inequality and Conflict along the Lower Rio Grande, 1904-1930

Jennifer M. Black, Misericordia University
Unlikely Partners: Admen and Reformers in the Progressive Era


6.C Three Centuries of Brewing: Canada, Amsterdam, and the UK
Brickell Room Center
    Chair: Sharon Ann Murphy, Providence College
    Discussant: Lisa Jacobson, University of California, Santa Barbara

Matthew Bellamy, Carleton University
The Emergence of a Canadian Brewing Oligopoly: The Rise of the "Big Three," 1945-1962

Christopher Coyle and John D. Turner, Queen's University Belfast, and Graeme G. Acheson, Stirling Management School
Happy Hour Followed by Hangover: Financing the UK Brewery Industry, 1880-1913

Richard Yntema, Otterbein College
Self-Regulation, Public Enforcement, and Cartel Behavior: The Amsterdam Brewing Association, c. 1650-1800


6.D  Challenges in the Textile Industry
Orchid Room B
    Chair and Discussant: Lars Heide, Copenhagen Business School

Aashish Velkar, University of Manchester, and David Higgins, Newcastle University Business School
Institutions, Law, and Markets: The Lancashire Textile Industry, c. 1880-1914

Karolina Hutkova, University of Warwick
The English East India Company's Market for Lemons: The Organizational Failure of the System of Filature Silk Production in Bengal, 1774-1812

Emma Thompson, York University
Wheeling and Dealing: The Effect of New Technologies on Access to Clothing for Persons with Mobility Disabilities


6.E  Accounting for Organizational Forms
Orchid Room A
    Chair: Joost Dankers,Universiteit Utrecht
    Discussant: Christopher Kobrak, Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto

Ryo Izawa, Kyoto University
The Formation of Companies for Tax Avoidance: The Relationship between UK Multinationals and International Double Taxation in the Interwar Period

Takashi Shimizu, University of Tokyo
Corporation or GmbH? The Choice and Use of Legal Business Forms in Japan before and after World War II


6.F  Putting It Together: Latin American Multinationals and European Federations
Brickell Room North
    Chair: Christina Lubinski, Copenhagen Business School
    Discussant: Helen Shapiro, Executive Director, University of California's Washington Center

Marcelo Bucheli, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Multinationals as Business Groups in Latin American History

Neil Rollings, University of Glasgow, and Matthias Kipping, Schulich School of Business, York University
Why Have European Federations of National Industrial Federations Existed?


6.G  Losers, Gamblers, and Fantasists: Business in Uncertain Conditions
Orchid Room D
    Chair: Pamela Walker Laird, University of Colorado Denver
Discussant: The Audience

Barbara Hahn, Texas Tech University/University of Leeds
Failures and Fairytales: Innovative Losers of the Industrial Revolution

Shaun S. Nichols, Harvard University
Industrial Twilight? Azorean Migration, Business Conglomeration, and the 1973 Crisis in Massachusetts


6.H  Gamblers: Four Periods of Investment and Stock Trading
Orchid Room C
    Chair: Colleen Dunlavy, University of Wisconsin–Madison
     Discussant:  The Audience

Norma Lanciotti, CONICET/Universidad Nacional de Rosario
Revisiting British Investment in Latin America: The Business Life-Cycle of the Firms Controlled by River Plate Trust Group, 1884-1963

Mary A. O'Sullivan, Université de Genève
Dividends of Development: Securities Markets in the History of U.S. Capitalism, 1865-1922

Nicolaas T. Strydom, University of Johannesburg
Mistresses of the (Emerging) Universe: Changing Dynamics of Market Feminism in the South African Financial Industry

Jackson Tait, Queen's University Ontario
Monopoly and Inequality in the Early London Stock Market: State Lottery Tickets and the Decline of the 'Small-Cap' Market, 1689-1702


3:00-3:30 p.m.: Coffee Break
Lower Promenade

3:30-5:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 7

7.A  Does Methodology Matter?
Tuttle/Monroe Room
    Chair: Stephanie Decker, Aston Business School
    Discussant: Kenneth Lipartito, Florida International University

Giovanni Favero, Università Ca' Foscari Venezia, Stephanie Decker, Aston Business School, and Niall MacKenzie and Andrew Perchard, University of Strathclyde
Quantitative Information in Organizations and Society: For a Micro-Historical Ethnostatistics

Takafumi Kurosawa, Kyoto University
Who Are We? History and Identity of Business History Societies

Daniel Raff, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania/NBER
Competition and the Origins of Inequality


7.B  Equity Issues in the Workplace
Orchid Room C
    Chair and Discussant: Jocelyn Wills, Brooklyn College, City University of New York

Allyson P. Brantley, Yale University
Settling for a "Fair Share": Black and Hispanic National Incentive Agreements with the Coors Brewing Company, 1984-1989

Brian R. Gold, University of Alberta
A Trans-Pacific Implementation of Employee Stock Ownership to Reduce Inequality: The Case of Ilhan New and Pre-War Korean Yuhan Corporation

Christopher Michael, City University of New York
Workers, Entrepreneurs, and Knights: Workplace Democracy and the Collective Action Problem


7.C  Setting the Standard: Market Development, Market Regulation, or Market Power?
Brickell Room North
    Chair: David F. Weiman, Barnard College, Columbia University
    Discussant: Laura Phillips Sawyer, Harvard Business School

Colleen Dunlavy, University of Wisconsin–Madison
The Unnaturalness of Mass Production: The "Gospel of Simplification" in World War I and the 1920s

Stephen Mihm, University of Georgia
State Standards: Weights, Measures, and Market Regulation in the Early American Republic


7.D  Shareholder Rights and Corporate Bodies in France, c. 1720-1870
Brickell Room South
    Chair: Anoush Terjanian, East Carolina University
    Discussant: The Audience

Elizabeth Cross, Harvard University
The French Revolution of the Compagnie des Indes: Shareholder Rights and Revolutionary Ideology, 1790-1793

Gregory Mole, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
The Actionnaire and the Annuitant: Shareholder Advocacy and the Compagnie des Indes, 1719-1769

Andrew Schupanitz, Stanford University
Le Chapelier's Long Shadow: The Revolutionary Origins of French Antitrust Law

Alexia M. Yates, University of Cambridge
"A Proletariat of Shareholders": Affect and Investment in Late-Nineteenth-Century France


7.E  The Business of Travel
Orchid Room B
    Chair: Teresa da Silva Lopes, University of York
    Discussant: Gabriela Recio, Independent Scholar

Stephanie Dyer, Sonoma State University
Democratizing Visions of Luxury and the Good Life through California Wine Country Tourism

Eric Godelier, Ecole Polytechnique, and Marcela Efmertová, Czech Technical University in Prague
When Elites Travel: The Training and Career of François Brabec, a Czechoslovakian Polytechnician

Stephanie Kolberg, Southern Methodist University
"Everyone goes to the head of the class": Carnival Cruise Lines and the Annihilation of Snobbery


7.F  Economic Geography and Business Location
Brickell Room Center
    Chair: Stig Tenold, Norges Handelshøyskole
Discussant: The Audience

Stephen B. Adams, Salisbury University
Born on Third Base: Silicon Valley's Rich Inheritance

William D. Goldsmith, Duke University
The Rise of "Education for Economic Growth" in North Carolina and the U.S. South, 1977-1984

Martin Monsalve-Zanatti and Abel Puerta-Alarcón, Universidad del Pacifico
Changes in Peru's Corporate Networks and the Consolidation of Economic Groups, Peru 1944-2014


7.G  Rule Breaking and Rule Bending: Two Cases
Orchid Room A
    Chair and Discussant: Martha Olney, University of California, Berkeley

Ishva Minefee, Jr., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Activists at Bay: Royal Dutch/Shell's Response to Anti-Apartheid Divestment Pressures, 1986-1990

Gavin Benke, Southern Methodist University
"You Can't Do That": Rule-Breaking the Entrepreneurial Firm at Enron, 1989-2001


7.H  Unequal Actors: Gender, Race, and Financial Networks in America
Orchid Room D
    Chair: Kirsten E. Wood, Florida International University
    Discussant: Brian Phillips Murphy, Baruch College, City University of New York

Lindsay Keiter, College of William and Mary
Prudential Motives: Gender, Family Business, and Financial Risk in Nineteenth-Century America

Jennifer L. Goloboy, Independent Scholar
Men, Women, and Mercantile Friendships in the Early Republic

Shennette Garrett-Scott, University of Mississippi
Booker T. and His Piano: The National Negro Retail Merchants Association and the Cultural Politics of the Black Purse, 1914-1919


5:15-6:15 p.m.  Keynote Address
Tuttle/Monroe Room
Thomas Piketty, Ecole d'économie de Paris/Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales
"Reflections on Inequality and Capital in the 21st Century"

6:30-8:00 p.m. Presidential Reception
Riverwalk/Lower Promenade
   Sponsored by the University of California, Los Angeles

Saturday, June 27

7:00-9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
Lower Promenade

8:00 a.m.-12:00 noon: Registration
Lower Promenade

7:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Book Exhibit
Regency Prefunction Area

8:30-10:00 a.m. Concurrent Sessions 8

8.A  Internal and External Business Communications
Brickell Room North
    Chair and Discussant: Lucy A. NewtonHenley Business School, University of Reading

Mathieu Floquet, Université de Lorraine, and Pierre Labardin, Université Paris-Dauphine
Emergence and Decline of an Informational Rite: Speeches of Work Medal in the Iron French Industry (1930s-1970s)

Cory Wimberly, University of Texas– Pan American
Fear, Risk, and Security: Public Relations as Corporate Governmentality

Michael Heller, Brunel Business School
The History and Fate of the British Company Staff Magazine from 1935 to the present


8.B  The Business of the Military-Industrial Complex
Brickell Room South
    Chair and Discussant: Jonathan R. Winkler, Wright State University

Tracy Campbell, University of Kentucky
A New Democratic Capitalism: War Industries and the Promise of 1942

Will Cooley, Walsh University
Isn't Technology Marvel-ous? Iron Man, Vietnam, and the Military Industrial Complex

Mark R. Wilson, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
The De-Militarization of the Military-Industrial Complex, 1961-2015


8.C  Resource Inequality: German Transnational Resource Interests in the Twentieth Century
Brickell Room Center
    Chair: Neil Forbes, Coventry University
    Discussant: Jeffrey Fear, University of Glasgow

Nathan Delaney, Case Western Reserve University
How German Copper Traders Procured an Industrial Necessity, 1881-1919: A Chapter in the Global History of Capitalism

Nicholas Ostrum, Stony Brook University
"Even as a latecomer": Gelsenberg AG, a West German Oil Firm in 1960s Libya

Hans Otto Frøland, Norges Teknisk-Naturvitenskapelige Universitet
Nazi Germany’s Pursuit of Bauxite: A Business Perspective through the Operations of Hansa Leichtmetall, 1940-1943


8.D  It's Personal and It's Business
Orchid Room B
    Chair: Vicki Howard, Hartwick College
    Discussant: Marina Moskowitz, University of Glasgow

Susan V. Spellman, Miami University
Go-Getters!: Ambition and the American Business Traveler

Andrew Popp, University of Liverpool
Spectacle and Ritual: The Public Staging of Business Life

Wendy A. Woloson, Rutgers University, Camden
Giving It All Away? Personal Advertising Specialties and Business Intimacies in the Twentieth Century


8.E  Patents, Patentees, and Performance
Orchid Room C
    Chair: JoAnne Yates, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Discussant: Sean Bottomley, Institute for Advanced Study in Toulouse

David E. Andersson and Fredrik Tell, Linköping University
Financing Innovation: The Size and Structure of Markets for Technology in Sweden, 1885-1914

Shigehiro Nishimura, Kansai University
Technological Divide or Managerial Divide? A Comparative Study on the Patent Management of General Electric and Westinghouse

Lindsay Schakenbach Regele, Brown University
Who Benefits from Innovation? Winners and Losers in the Antebellum U. S. Patent System


8.F  Synthetic Pleasures and Sensory Commodities in the Twentieth Century
Orchid Room D
    Chair and Discussant: Regina Lee Blaszczyk, University of Leeds

Nadia Berenstein, University of Pennsylvania
Flavor Consulting at Arthur D. Little, Inc.

Ai Hisano, University of Delaware
The Color of New Tastes: State Power, Industry, and Hegemony of Vision in Modern Food Stores in the United States, 1870s-1930s

Galina Shyndriayeva, King's College London
Inequality in the Beauty Market: The Case of the Twentieth-Century British Perfume Industry


8.G  Something Fishy: Three Studies of Political Economy
Orchid Room A
    Chair and Discussant: Elizabeth Tandy Shermer, Loyola University Chicago 

Gregory Ferguson-Cradler, Princeton University
Coping with Crisis: State, Industry, and Fisheries Collapses in Norway and Peru, 1965-1975

Marc McClure, Walters State Community College
Victor Morawetz, Draftsman of Political Economy: A Study in Constitutional Constraints and Solutions in the Era of Reform

Jesse Tarbert, Case Western Reserve University
The Business Roots of the Modern American State: Reconsidering the Political Economy of the New Era, 1918-1933


8.H  Offshoring and Its Consequences in Historical Perspective
Tuttle/Monroe Room
    Chair and Discussant: Mira Wilkins, Florida International University

Kenneth Lipartito, Florida International University
Placing Offshoring in the History of Global Production

David Koistinen, William Paterson University
The Origins of Offshoring: Electronics Manufacturing by U.S. Multinationals in Low-Wage Countries during the 1960s

Jefferson Cowie, Cornell University
Toxic Miracle: RCA, Environmental Pollution, and Offshore Production in Taiwan

10:00-10:30 a.m. Coffee Break
Lower Promenade

10:30-12:00 noon: Concurrent Sessions 9

9.A  Making Business Behave
Orchid Room A
    Chair: Hartmut Berghoff, German Historical Institute–DC
    Discussant: Harm Schröter, Universitetet i Bergen

Malin Dahlström, Göteborgs Universitet
Cement Cartels in the United States and Sweden during the Twentieth Century: How Did the Cartel Legislation Affect the Cement Industry?

Laura Phillips Sawyer, Harvard Business School
The U.S. Chamber of Commerce and State-Building: Trade Associations, Antitrust Reform, and the Administrative State, 1912-1925

Manuel Moises Montas Betances, Pontificia Universidad Católica Madre y Maestra
Business History of the Dominican Republic (1958-2013): A Latin American Perspective


9.B  Confronting Financialization
Brickell Room Center
    Chair: David Freund, University of Maryland, College Park
    Discussant: Louis Hyman, Cornell University

Sean Vanatta, Princeton University
For Carter, It Was Never in the Cards: Credit Controls and Reagan's 1980 Victory

Rebecca Marchiel, Franklin & Marshall College
Risk, Red Lines, and Origins of the Urban Reinvestment Movement

Erik M. Erlandson, University of Virginia
A Free Market Bureaucracy: Judicial Deference and the Administrative Dismantling of New Deal Financial Regulations, 1977-1988


9.C  Corporations and Economic Inequality
Orchid Room C
    Chair:  Naomi Lamoreaux, Yale University 
Discussant: The Audience

Robert E. Wright, Augustana College
Business History > Piketty

Leslie Hannah, London School of Economics
Unequal Fortunes, Unequal Firm Sizes and Close Corporations in the Gilded Age

Richard Sylla, Stern School, New York University
Financial Development, Corporations, and Inequality

Roni Hirsch, University of California, Los Angeles
The Price of Risk and Its Social Costs


9.D  Appearances Can Be Deceiving: Racialized and Engendered Business Cultures
Brickell Room North
    Chair: Angel Kwolek-Folland, University of Florida
    Discussant: Ellen Hartigan-O'Connor, University of California, Davis

Emily K. Gibson, Georgia Institute of Technology
Building a Brand: Gender, Service, and the Emotional Labor of ‘Selling’ Commercial Aviation at Pan American Airways and Air France, 1940-1950

Marcus Anthony Allen, Morgan State University
Seasonal Citizens: The Attempts of African American Depositors at Demonstrating Citizenship, 1850-1865

Edie Sparks, University of the Pacific
Strategies of Independence: RFC Mortgage Loans and Female Property Owners, 1932-1942


9.E  Biographies: Understanding the Visible Hand
Orchid Room B
    Chair: Patrick Fridenson, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales
    Discussant: The Audience

Gabriela Recio, Independent Scholar
The Second Generation Enters the Family Business: Engenio Garza Sada (1897-1973) and the Cuauhtémoc Brewery

Carlos Dávila, Universidad de los Andes
Entrepreneurial Biographies Are Back: Toward an Analytical Framework

Javier Vidal, Universidad Alicante
The First Generation of a Construction Sector Family Firm in Spain: ECISA and Its Founder Manuel Peláez Castillo (1937-2014)


9.F   Managing Business Information in Asia
Orchid Room D
    Chair: Madeleine Zelin, Columbia University
    Discussant: The Audience

Heidi Tworek, Harvard University
Communications and Competition in China, 1900-1945

Fei-Hsien Wang, Indiana University
To the New Market, Guided by Pirates: Market Information, Knowledge Production, and International Competition in China's Textbook Business

Christina Lubinski, Copenhagen Business School
Uses of History and Information Asymmetries in German-Indian Business Relations before 1947

Jason Jackson, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, and Amy Cohen, The Ohio State University
Moral Technologies of Market Construction: The Politics of Multinational Firm Entry into Indian Retail Food Supply Chains


9.G  Let Us Entertain You: Recreation and Leisure in the Twentieth Century
Brickell Room South
    Chair and Discussant: Peter Miskell, Henley Business School, University of Reading

Per H. Hansen, Copenhagen Business School, and Anne Magnussen, Syddansk Universitet
Tracing Business and Financial Development through Films, 1928 to 2013

Alan P. Loeb, Independent Scholar
Rocket 88: The Music and the Machine


12:00 noon-1:30 p.m.: Women in Business History Lunch
Hibiscus Room
  Graduate student attendance supported by the Berkshire Conference of Women Historians

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m.: Lunch
Jasmine Room

1:30-3:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 10

10.A   Cultures of Business in the Atlantic World: Empire, Transnational Entrepreneurship, and Private Enterprise
Brickell Room Center
    Chair: Shennette M. Garrett-Scott, University of Mississippi
    Discussant: Juliet E. K. Walker, University of Texas at Austin

Patrick Barker, Florida International University
"A'hunting to pay their debts": Private Debt and the Atlantic Indian Trade in Proprietary Era South Carolina, 1670-1719

Felix Jean Louis, Florida International University
Capitalizing on Goodwill: Ludovic Rosemond and Haitian Transnational Entrepreneurship, 1934-1938

Adam M. Silvia, Florida International University
Private Enterprise and Revolution in Haiti


10.B  The Role of History at Business Schools
Tuttle/Monroe Room
    Chair: R. Daniel Wadhwani, University of the Pacific
    Discussant: The Audience

Stephanie Decker, Aston Business School, Matthias Kipping, Schulich School of Business, York University, and R. Daniel Wadhwani, University of the Pacific
New Business Histories! Plurality in Business History Research Methods

Mads Mordhorst, Copenhagen Business School
From Business History to History at Business Schools

Anders Ravn Sørensen, Copenhagen Business School
Bridging the Rigour-Relevance Gap at Copenhagen Business School? The Institutional Logics of Rigour and Relevance and the Pitfalls of Institutional Bricolage


10.C  New York versus Paris: The Fashion Wars
Brickell Room North
    Chair: Emily A. Remus, University of Notre Dame
    Discussant: The Audience

Regina Lee Blaszczyk, University of Leeds
Selling Fashion or Selling Style? European Fashion at Filene's Specialty Store in Boston, 1920-1970

Véronique Pouillard-Maliks, Universitetet i Oslo
Navigating between High and Low: Intellectual Property Rights and the Problem of Piracy in the Paris-New York Fashion Nexus

Thierry Maillet, Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam
The French Style Bureaus Become Key Players in the Re-Birth of the Paris Fashion System, 1950-1990


10.D  Corporate Surveillance
Brickell Room South
    Chair and Discussant: Rowena Olegario, Saïd Business School, University of Oxford

Rachel Bunker, Rutgers University
Corporate Snooping and the Building of Information Networks in the Twentieth-Century United States

Josh Lauer, University of New Hampshire
Consumer Credit Reporting and the Origins of the Modern Data Broker Industry in the United States

Caley Horan, Princeton University
Self-Surveillance and the Voluntary Surrender of Personal Data: Three Episodes from the History of Insurance


10.E  Non-Profits, Business, and Economic Inequality in the 1960s and Beyond
Orchid Room C
    Chair: Julia Ott, The New School
Discussant: The Audience

Joshua Clark Davis, University of Baltimore
Financial Feminism: Credit Unions in the Women's Movement of the 1970s

Benjamin I. Holtzman, Brown University
Grassroots Revitalization, Private-Public Partnerships, and the Transformation of New York City's Parks in the 1970s and 1980s

Claire Dunning, Harvard University
"We Shall Not Be Moved": Capital Investment and Community Development in Boston, 1968-1986

Rahima Schwenkbeck, George Washington University
Holding the Invisible Hand: The Internal Economies of 1970's Utopian Communities


10.F  Competition and Collaboration in Three Industries
Orchid Room D
    Chair: Andrea SchneiderGesellschaft für Unternehmensgeschichte 
    Discussant: Joost Dankers, Universiteit Utrecht

Cory Davis, University of Illinois at Chicago
What Is Fair Competition? Inequality and the Merchant Community's Struggle with the Railroads, 1875-1886

Pierre-Yves Donzé, Kyoto University, and Ben Wubs, Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam
Competition and Cooperation in the Global Electronics Industry: The Case of X-Ray Equipment, 1900-1970

David Stebenne, The Ohio State University
IBM and Its Competitors, 1933-1970


10.G  Literary Business
Orchid Room A
    Chair: Robert E. Wright, Augustana College
    Discussant:  Andrew Popp, University of Liverpool

Steve Jankowski, York University
Prefacing Consumers: The Encyclopedia Britannica, 1771-2010

Marrisa Joseph, Queen Mary University of London
Ladies Who Lunch? The Victorian Woman Writer and Professional Authorship

Richard K. Popp, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee
Culture Industries and the High-Modern Conglomerate: Time, Inc.'s 1970s


10.H  Commodities and Labor: Problems in the Workplace
Orchid Room B
    Chair and Discussant: David Freund, University of Maryland, College Park

Nate Holdren, Indiana University
Insurance as Commodifying Knowledge in the American Courtroom, 1870-1910

Chantel Rodriguez, University of Maryland, College Park
Accommodating Mexican Nationalism: The Pullman Company in Post-Revolutionary Mexico, 1920-1934

Katarina Keane, University of Maryland, College Park
"Employers Still Ask 'Can You Type?' " Southern Women and the Fight to End Inequalities in the Workplace


3:00-3:30 Coffee Break
Lower Promenade

3:30-5:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 11

11.A   Choosing Winners and Losers in the Early American Republic
Brickell Room Center
    Chair and Discussant: Edwin J. Perkins, University of Southern California

Sharon Ann Murphy, Providence College
When Banks Fail: Stockholders, Stakeholders, and the Moral Economy around the Panic of 1819

Scott Miller, University of Virginia
"A bubble connected with my operations is of all the enemies I have to fear the most formidable": Alexander Hamilton, Federal Power, and America's First Bailout

Brian Phillips Murphy, Baruch College, City University of New York
Corruption as Corrective: How Bribes Were Used to Contain Partisanship and Limit Elite Influence in New York's Banking System, 1800-1815


11.B  Centering the Long Civil Rights Movement within the History of Capitalism
Tuttle/Monroe Room
    Co-Chairs and Discussants: Hasan Kwame Jeffries, The Ohio State University, and Gavin Wright, Stanford University

T. Evan Faulkenbury, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Paying the Bills for Civil Rights: Foundations and the Voter Education Project in the American South, 1961-1964

Brandon K. Winford, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
The Bright Sunshine of a New Day: John Hervey Wheeler and the Battle for Equal Employment Opportunity in North Carolina, 1961-1964

Catherine A. Conner, University of South Florida
Jumpin' Jim Crow: Mayor Richard Arrington, Economic Restructuring, and Urban Revitalization in Birmingham, 1979-1991


11.C  Medical Business History
Orchid Room C
    Chair and Discussant: Dominique Tobbell, University of Minnesota

Jessica Borge, Birkbeck College, University of London
In the Shadow of 'the Pill': London Rubber Company, the Condom, and the Struggle for Contraceptive Supremacy in 1960s Britain

Andrew T. Simpson, Duquesne University
The Rise of the Medical Monopoly? The Consequences of Three Decades of System Building in American Academic Medicine

Julia S. Yongue, Hosei University
Traditional Medicines Go Global: Business, "New" Drug Development, and Health Inequalities


11.D  Alternative Finance
Orchid Room B
    Chair: Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University
    Discussant: Paolo Di Martino, University of Birmingham

Mitchell Larson and Thankom Arun, University of Central Lancashire
Hybrid Corporate Structures in Financial Services: The Case of Microfinance

Sofia Murhem and Göran Ulväng, Uppsala Universitet
Pawning: Inequality as Business? Pawn-Broking in Sweden, 1872-1950

Alberto Rinaldi, Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia, and Anna Spadavecchia, Henley Business School, University of Reading
The Political Economy of Financing Local Production in Italy, 1950-1990s



11.E  European Economic Readjustment after World War II
Orchid Room D
    Chair and Discussant: Neil Rollings, University of Glasgow

Adriana Castagnoli, Università di Torino
The Economic Cold War: Italy and the United States, 1947-1989: Evidence from the Market in a Global Winners-Losers' Game

Michela Giorcelli, Stanford University
The Effects of Management and Technology on Firms' Productivity: Evidence from the U.S. Marshall Plan in Italy

Espen Storli, Norges Teknisk-Naturvitenskapelige Universitet
Breaking Up (a Stockpile) Is Hard To Do: The Political Economy of the Liquidation of the British Strategic Stockpile Program in the 1950s


11.F  Empire and Imperialism
Brickell Room North
    Chair and Discussant: Debora Silverman, University of California, Los Angeles

Valeria Giacomin, Copenhagen Business School
The Evolution of the Palm Oil Industry, 1900-1980s: Malaysia and Indonesia in Comparative Perspective

Scott Libson, Emory University
"Tainted Money": Wealth and the Financing of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, 1879-1920

Arwen Mohun, University of Delaware
Free Trade Imperialism as an Ideology of Inequality: Americans in the Congo Free State, 1890-1912


11.G  Lots of Ways to Skin a Cat: Alternative Forms of Business
Brickell Room South
    Chair and Discussant: Benjamin Waterhouse, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Christopher J. Castaneda, California State University, Sacramento
The Business of Anarchy: Spanish Immigrant Cigar Makers, Groups and Networks

Anitra Komulainen and Sakari Siltala, University of Helsinki
Resistance to Inequality as a Competitive Strategy: The Case of the Finnish Consumer Co-op Elanto, 1905-2015

David Raley, El Paso Community College
Losing the Tractor Wars: The Role of J. I. Case in the Decline of Tenneco, 1978-1994


5:00-5:30 p.m. Book Auction
Regency Prefunction Area

5:45-6:30 p.m. Presidential Address
Tuttle/Monroe Room
    Mary Yeager, University of California, Los Angeles

6:30-8:00 p.m. Reception
Riverwalk/Lower Promenade
   Sponsored by Cambridge University Press

8:00-10:00 p.m. Awards Banquet
Jasmine Room

Post-Banquet: Latin American Dance Band "Son del Sabor"
Jasmine/Hibiscus Rooms

Sunday, June 28


9:00 a.m.-12 noon  Business History World Congress Meeting
Orchid Room C